Connected to



picture
Robert Cecil Poskitt and Annie Evelyn Walker




Husband Robert Cecil Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1959 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Aug 1959 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: William Henry Poskitt 6
         Mother: Annie Sissons


       Marriage: 2 Oct 1923 - Birkin, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Evelyn Walker

           Born: 19 Apr 1900 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Nov 1980 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Edward Walker
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Scutt




Children

picture
Samuel Hirst Poskitt and Bertha Wilburn




Husband Samuel Hirst Poskitt

           Born: 27 Mar 1887 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Mar 1971
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Edward Poskitt
         Mother: Elizabeth Coates Hall


       Marriage: 18 Jul 1920 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, working on farm, 1911, Kellington, Yorkshire.




Wife Bertha Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1889 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Aug 1966
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Matthew Wilburn
         Mother: Ada Addy




Children

General Notes: Husband - Samuel Hirst Poskitt

Gravestone inscription reads:In Loving Memory ofA Dear Wife and MotherBertha PoskittDied Aug 3rd 1966,76 YearsAlso A Beloved Husband and FatherSamuel Hirst PoskittDied March 4th 1971,Aged 83 Years
picture

Richard Waterland and Sarah Ann Poskitt




Husband Richard Waterland

           Born: Abt 1821 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1821 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1870 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 11 Sep 1870 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1847 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farming bailiff, 1861, Ousefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Poskitt 6

           Born: Abt 1826 - Moss, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1826 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1908 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 10 May 1908 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Poskitt 6
         Mother: Mary Walton 6


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, widowed, staying with sister Matilda Stones, 1871, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

abode: 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M George Waterland

           Born: Abt 1849 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Dec 1882
         Buried: Dec 1882 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Betsy Smith
           Marr: 6 Oct 1869 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


2 M Henry Waterland

           Born: Abt 1852 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1897 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 6 Oct 1897 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Betsy Halkon
           Marr: 8 Sep 1877 - Hull, Yorkshire


3 M John Waterland

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jan 1920 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Mary Fenwick
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1905 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M James Waterland

           Born: Abt 1857 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Watkin
           Marr: 17 Feb 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas Walton Waterland

           Born: Abt 1860 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1863 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 May 1863 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



6 F Sarah Ann Waterland

           Born: Abt 1865 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Dec 1934 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Tate
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1909 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


7 M Tom Walton Waterland

           Born: Abt 1868 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 11 Apr 1929
         Buried: Apr 1929 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Mary Jane Wilkinson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1908 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire



picture
Arthur Solesbury and Sarah Ann Poskitt




Husband Arthur Solesbury

           Born: Abt 1883 - Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1911 - Wellingborough, Northamptonshire



Wife Sarah Ann Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1884 - Harringworth, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Poskitt
         Mother: Anna Elizabeth Parsons Everett




Children

picture
Sarah Ann Poskitt




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Ann Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1842 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1842 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Poskitt
         Mother: Hannah Frobisher


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1861, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
James Glendenning Smith and Sarah Hannah Poskitt




Husband James Glendenning Smith

           Born: Abt 1837 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Dec 1855 - Darlington, Durham



Wife Sarah Hannah Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1835 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1835 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1858
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Poskitt
         Mother: Hannah Ward




Children

picture
Henry Errington Storey and Sarah Jane Poskitt




Husband Henry Errington Storey 42

           Born: Abt 1855 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1857 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Oct 1925 - Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 5 Oct 1925 - Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire


         Father: John Storey
         Mother: Mary Ann


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1890 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1861, 48 High St, Bridlington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Elementary teacher - schoolmaster, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: School master, 1891, 20 Smedley Lane, Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1901, 20 Smedley Lane, Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Elementary schoolmaster, 1911, Manchester, Lancashire.

Probate: 1 Oct 1925, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Jane Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1856 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1856 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 May 1957 - Singleton Nursing Home, Holden Road, Salford, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Poskitt
         Mother: Jane Brears 47


Events

Probate: 2 Aug 1957, Manchester, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Mary Errington Storey

           Born: Abt 1891 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Trimingham and Susannah Poskitt




Husband William Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1698 - Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1698 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1784 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
         Buried: 16 Oct 1784 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Trimingham
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 1 May 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1712 - Roall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1712 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1784 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1784 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


         Father: Mark Poskitt 6
         Mother: Susannah Bloome 6




Children
1 F Elizabeth Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Knowlson
           Marr: 19 Jan 1764 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 F Susanna Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Southeron
           Marr: 11 Jan 1763 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1741 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: Jan 1741 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Todd
           Marr: 14 Sep 1767 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1744 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1744 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Gray
           Marr: 3 Jan 1771 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Bramham
           Marr: 6 Dec 1785 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


5 M William Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1747 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1747 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1747 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
         Buried: 27 Jan 1747 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



6 F Phoebe Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1748 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1748 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1750 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1750 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Bramham
           Marr: 21 May 1782 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


8 F Mary Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1752 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1752 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Mark Trimingham 6

           Born: Abt 1754 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 17 May 1754 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Poskitt and Jane Sellers




Husband Thomas Poskitt 6

           Born: 9 Jan 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Dec 1875 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
         Buried: 27 Dec 1875 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire


         Father: William Poskitt 6
         Mother: Elizabeth Frobisher 6


       Marriage: 2 Feb 1862 - Morley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1861, Whitwood, Yorkshire. 6

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Sellers 6

           Born: Abt 1846 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sellers
         Mother: Elizabeth Ackroyd



   Other Spouse: George Elliss - Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, living with parents, 1861, Whitwood, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Poskitt 6

           Born: Abt 1864 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1864 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Ann Price
           Marr: 21 Sep 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


2 F Priscilla Poskitt 6

           Born: 1 Dec 1866 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1867 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Albert Watson 6
           Marr: 6 Nov 1887 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Poskitt 6

           Born: Abt 1870 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1872 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1872 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
         Buried: 11 Feb 1872 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire



4 M Walter Poskitt 6

           Born: 23 Feb 1873 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1875 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
         Buried: 14 Nov 1875 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire



5 M Charles Poskitt 6

           Born: 1 Sep 1875 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1875 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Sep 1953 - Barnsley, Yorkshire 6
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Jagger 6
           Marr: 25 Dec 1895 - Silkstone with Stainborough, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Jane Sellers

On the 1891 census there is a grandson staying at the house: Thomas Poskitt b c1883 Higham, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Poskitt and Isabella Woodall




Husband Thomas Poskitt 6

           Born: Abt 1842 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire 6
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1842 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poskitt 6
         Mother: Mary Ann Frobisher


       Marriage: 7 Sep 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 29 Healfield Terrace, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Woodall

           Born: Abt 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: William Woodall
         Mother: Mary Ann


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1868 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1868 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Arndell
           Marr: 19 Apr 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1915
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hannah Lambert
           Marr: 3 Sep 1892 - Castleford, Yorkshire


4 M Fred Poskitt

           Born: 18 Mar 1872 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1873 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Ann Cupid
           Marr: 18 Feb 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Clara Jobson
           Marr: 10 Jun 1916 - Ossett, Yorkshire


5 F Alice Poskitt

           Born: 2 Sep 1874 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1875 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Holdroyd
           Marr: 15 Jul 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire


6 M Walter Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1878 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Mar 1927 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lavinia Coop
           Marr: 27 Jan 1906 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire


7 F Ada Poskitt

           Born: 25 Jul 1882 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1882 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Feb 1958 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Travis
           Marr: 3 Feb 1906 - Castleford, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia