Connected to



picture
Unknown Pitt and Hannah Ramskill




Husband Unknown Pitt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Hannah Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Ramskill
         Mother: Lydia Pizzey



   Other Spouse: George Rowbottom - 25 Dec 1919 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Samuel Theaker and Elizabeth Pitts




Husband Samuel Theaker

           Born: Abt 1665 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Theaker
         Mother: Elizabeth Glew


       Marriage: 22 Nov 1709 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Pitts

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Theaker

           Born: Abt 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne


2 M Samuel Theaker

           Born: Abt 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Sanderson
           Marr: 25 Feb 1733 - Wroot, Lincolnshire


3 F Hannah Theaker

           Born: Abt 1715 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1715 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Peter Theaker

           Born: Abt 1718 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1718 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Theaker

           Born: Abt 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann



picture
Henry Pitts and Elizabeth Twigg




Husband Henry Pitts

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pitts
         Mother: Sarah Burton


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hammer filer (tool), 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hammer finisher, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hammer filer -tool, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hammer handler, 1911, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Twigg

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Twigg
         Mother: Sarah A




Children
1 M John Robert Pitts

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Pitts

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Pitts

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ann Pitts

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Percy Crossland
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1910 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


5 M Joseph Pitts

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harry Pitts

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Ernest Pitts

           Born: Abt 1892 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Pitts and Elizabeth Turner




Husband Robert Pitts

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pitts
         Mother: Sarah Burton


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pocket blade forger, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Turner

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah E Pitts

           Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Ramskill and Lydia Pizzey




Husband John William Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Ramskill
         Mother: Hannah Smith


       Marriage: 7 Dec 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gas works stoker, 1901, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Lydia Pizzey

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Pitt
         Spouse: George Rowbottom
           Marr: 25 Dec 1919 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 M Charles Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Plaster




Husband John Plaster

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Plaster

           Born: Abt 1810 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Pickersgill
           Marr: 2 Nov 1840 - Methley, Yorkshire



picture
James Plater and Unknown




Husband James Plater

           Born: Abt 1817 - Little Kimble, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Plater

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bishopstone, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


2 F Adelaide Plater

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bishopstone, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rebecca Plater

           Born: Abt 1852 - Bishopstone, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Plater

           Born: Abt 1856 - Bishopstone, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arnold Platt and Hilda Scholey




Husband Arnold Platt 47

           Born: Abt 1877 - Tabley Superior, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Apr 1914 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 47

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Long Sandall, Yorkshire.




Wife Hilda Scholey 47

           Born: 31 Aug 1887 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire 47
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scholey 86
         Mother: Ada Coward 17


Events

abode: Boarding School in Pontefract., 1901.

abode: Spinster housekeeper to father, 1911, High Eggborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Betty S Platt 47

           Born: Mar 1916 47
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Cook 47
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1942 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Jean Alexander Platt 47

           Born: 24 Dec 1917 47
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Scholey Platt 47

           Born: 1918 47
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rhoda 47


4 F Bunty Platt 47

           Born: 1919 90
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920 90
         Buried: 



5 M Roger Arnold Platt 47

           Born: 1924 90
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Cockcroft 71



picture
John Platt and Elizabeth Walmsley




Husband John Platt

           Born: Abt 1832 - Ulnes Walton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Adam Platt
         Mother: Ellen


       Marriage: 13 Dec 1866 - Leyland, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 28 acres, 1871, Smith's Farm, Leyland, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer of 44 acres, 1881, Leyland, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Smith's Farm, Leyland, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Walmsley

           Born: Abt 1832 - Ulnes Walton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1832 - Leyland, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Walmsley
         Mother: Catherine Rigby




Children
1 M George Platt

           Born: Abt 1868 - Leyland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Platt

           Born: Abt 1869 - Leyland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Adam Platt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Leyland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Platt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Leyland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1876 - Leyland, Lancashire
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Platt

           Born: Abt 1877 - Leyland, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Thompson and Sarah Platt




Husband Thomas Thompson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Aug 1830 - Saint Mary, Waddingham, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Platt

           Born: Abt 1799 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1799 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Platt
         Mother: Jane




Children
1 F Jemima Thompson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1834 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia