Connected to



picture
John Needham and Mary Richardson




Husband John Needham

           Born: Abt 1770 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1770 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Needham
         Mother: Mary Clark


       Marriage: 17 Aug 1804 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present, he is living with son James, 1841, Laughton Lodge, Laughton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Needham and Isabella Clarke Wilkins




Husband John Needham

           Born: Abt 1835 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Needham
         Mother: Hannah Hill


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1881 - Kettering District, Northamptonshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth McMillan - Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Bangor District, North Wales

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1871, Chester Road, Puddington, Cheshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1881, Harrington, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1891, Keeper's House, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire.




Wife Isabella Clarke Wilkins

           Born: Abt 1839 - Kettering, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Stephenson and Mary Needham




Husband John Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1918 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Buried: 30 Oct 1918 - Enfield, Middlesex


         Father: Joseph Stephenson
         Mother: Hannah Winter


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1870 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Whellwright, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, wheelwright and blacksmith, 1871, High Levels, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1881, Enfield, Middlesex.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1891, Enfield, Middlesex.

Occupation: Carpenter R.S.A.F., 1901, Enfield, Middlesex.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1911, Enfield, Middlesex.




Wife Mary Needham

           Born: Abt 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1941 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Buried: 15 May 1941 - Enfield, Middlesex


         Father: William Needham
         Mother: Anne Theaker




Children
1 M Ernest Edward Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1935 - Crayford, Kent
         Buried: 27 May 1935 - Crayford, Kent
         Spouse: Caroline Matilda Fisher
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1903 - Edmonton District, Middlesex


2 M Alfred William Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Minnie Stoten
           Marr: 26 Jul 1896 - Edmonton, Middlesex


3 F Florence Annie Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Herbert John Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Needham Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 



6 F Ethel Eugenia Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1879 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1968 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wallace Pardon
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1905 - Edmonton District, Middlesex


7 F Blanche Alice Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Enfield, Middlesex
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1892 - Enfield, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Douglas Charles Archer
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1910 - Edmonton District, Middlesex


8 F Gertrude Victoria Stephenson

           Born: 12 Jan 1887 - Enfield, Middlesex
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1892 - Enfield, Middlesex
           Died: 7 Sep 1983 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Clegg
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1916 - Edmonton District, Middlesex


9 M Harold Vincent Stephenson

           Born: 27 Apr 1889 - Enfield, Middlesex
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1892 - Enfield, Middlesex
           Died: 1984
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ida Beatrice Meagher
           Marr: Oct 1915 - Edmonton District, Middlesex



picture
John Sykes and Mary Needham




Husband John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sykes
         Mother: Catherine Isle


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Needham

           Born: Abt 1828 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Needham
         Mother: Ann Glew




Children
1 F Mary Ann Sykes

           Born: Abt 1861 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Catherine Sykes

           Born: Abt 1865 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Drury
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Elizabeth Sykes

           Born: Abt 1868 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Priest and Mary Needham




Husband John Priest

           Born: Abt 1819 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1819 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Apr 1895 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Apr 1895 - Normanton, Yorkshire


         Father: William Priest
         Mother: Hannah Gibson


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1851 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1861, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1881, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Joiner & wheelwright, widowed, staying with daughter Louisa Vains, 1891, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Needham

           Born: Abt 1810 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1889 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Mar 1889 - Normanton, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Louisa Priest

           Born: 6 Nov 1859 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1859 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Stainton and Mary Agnes Needham




Husband William Stainton

           Born: Abt 1853 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Aug 1924 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried:  - Eastoft, Lincolnshire


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Hannah Stainton


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with mother & stepfather Alfred Dickins, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, widowed, 1891, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Agnes Needham

           Born: Abt 1856 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Aug 1886 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: Sep 1886 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire


         Father: Henry Needham
         Mother: Mary Jane Stones




Children
1 M Walter Henry Stenton

           Born: Abt 1875 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Percy Stenton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1876 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M William Alfred Stenton

           Born: Abt 1877 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Jane Stenton

           Born: Abt 1878 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Anderson Stenton

           Born: Abt 1879 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Ann Stenton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Kate Mary Stenton

           Born: Abt 1883 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Susannah Stenton

           Born: Abt 1886 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Peart and Mary Christiana Needham




Husband Thomas Peart

           Born: Abt 1824 - Stanningley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potato merchant, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Potato merchant and innkeeper, widowed, 1871, White Hart Inn, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Christiana Needham

           Born: Abt 1831 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Needham
         Mother: Margaret Johnson



   Other Spouse: William Augustine Glew - Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Robert John Peart

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Peart

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Zillah Peart

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Francis Needham and Mary Sykes




Husband Michael Francis Needham

           Born: Abt 1799 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1799 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Henry Needham
         Mother: Ann Hall


       Marriage: 6 Dec 1828 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Robinson - 30 Oct 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sykes

           Born: Abt 1805
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1830 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Jul 1830 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John Needham

           Born: Abt 1830 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1830 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Francis Needham and Hannah Robinson




Husband Michael Francis Needham

           Born: Abt 1799 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1799 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Henry Needham
         Mother: Ann Hall


       Marriage: 30 Oct 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Sykes - 6 Dec 1828 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Robinson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1801 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1871 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Jan 1871 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: William Robinson
         Mother: Elizabeth Backhouse




Children
1 M George Robinson

           Born: Abt 1835 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1835 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Robinson

           Born: Abt 1837 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Job Needham

           Born: Abt 1839 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1839 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Thompson
           Marr: 19 Apr 1866 - Birkin, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Needham

           Born: Abt 1842 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richmond Needham

           Born: Abt 1845 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Needham and Jane Moody Pixley




Husband Robert Needham

           Born: Abt 1775 - Wildsworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1775 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Needham
         Mother: Mary Clark


       Marriage: 27 Sep 1804 - Laughton, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Susanna Scothern - 23 Jul 1817 - Laughton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Laughton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Moody Pixley

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia