Connected to



picture
William Thomas Raper and Eliza Vause




Husband William Thomas Raper

           Born: Abt 1825 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Painter and hotel keeper, 1861, Temperance Hall Hotel, Netherall Street, Aberdare, Wales.

Occupation: Hotel keeper, 1871, Raper's Hotel, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.

Occupation: Temperance hotel keeper, 1881, Commercial Hotel, 9 Westgate Street, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.

Occupation: Hotel keeper, 1891, Raper's Hotel, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.




Wife Eliza Vause

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Vause
         Mother: Ann Guest




Children

picture
John Ratcliff and Eliza Snelling




Husband John Ratcliff

           Born: Abt 1825 - New Shoreham, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Ratcliff
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: Between Jul and Aug 1847 - Steyning District, Sussex

Events

Occupation: Fruiterer and greengrocer, 1851, High Street, Shoreham, Sussex.

Occupation: Staying with parents, pork butcher, wife not present, 1861, Subbarbs, New Shoreham, Sussex.




Wife Eliza Snelling

           Born: Abt 1824 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 29 Feb 1824 - St Nicholas, Brighton, Sussex
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Snelling
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Living with younger sister Ann at the home of John and Martha Annetts, 1841, James' Court, Brighthelmstone, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: husband not present, assisting and staying with publican father, 1861, 35 Market Street, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: Licensed Victualler, husband not present, 1871, 24 Market Street, Brighton, Sussex.


Children
1 F Eliza Ratcliffe

           Born: Abt 1849 - New Shoreham, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Ratcliffe

           Born: Abt 1850 - New Shoreham, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Blanche Marguerite La Croix
           Marr: 1872 - Brighton, Sussex


3 M William Snelling Ratcliff

           Born: Abt 1858 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lettice Adene White
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - London, Middlesex



picture
William Snelling Ratcliff and Lettice Adene White




Husband William Snelling Ratcliff

           Born: Abt 1858 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ratcliff
         Mother: Eliza Snelling


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1881, 50 Upper Lewes Road, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: Clerk, Locomotive Department, 1891, 3 Elm Grove, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1901, Western Road, Brighton, Sussex.




Wife Lettice Adene White

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sittingbourne, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Allen White
         Mother: Mary Elay




Children
1 F Ivy Snelling Ratcliff

           Born: Abt 1881 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harold Elvy Ratcliff

           Born: Abt 1883 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Reginald Xerxes Ratcliff

           Born: 1890 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Simon and Ada Ratcliffe




Husband Henry Simon

           Born: 14 Jun 1862 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1862 - Methodist Chapel, Gomersal, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Nov 1925 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried:  - Grove Chapel, Gomersal, Yorkshire


         Father: William Simon
         Mother: Emma Smith


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Paperer at worsted mill, visiting aunt Sarah Ann Smith, 1881, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal agent, 1891, Prospect Terrace, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Time keeper (Woollen Mill), 1901, Bleak St, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Timekeeper at woollen mill, 1911, Gomersal, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Ratcliffe

           Born: 23 Sep 1864 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1882 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Dec 1952 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ellen Simon

           Born: 28 Sep 1889 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1899 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Simon

           Born: 10 Dec 1891 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1899 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Simon

           Born: Abt 1895 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1899 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Aug 1917 - France
         Buried: 




picture
William Tolson and Elizabeth Ratcliffe




Husband William Tolson

           Born: Abt 1768 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1768 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Tolson
         Mother: Susannah Hemingway


       Marriage: 7 Feb 1791 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Ratcliffe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Edward C Ratcliffe and Unknown




Husband John Edward C Ratcliffe

           Born: Sep 1874 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ratcliffe
         Mother: Blanche Marguerite La Croix


       Marriage: Dec 1902 - Brighton, Sussex



Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Wilfred Yeadon and Annie Maud Rathmell




Husband Wilfred Yeadon

           Born: 5 Nov 1882 - Fewston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1884 - Otley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Yeadon
         Mother: Mary Jane Ward


       Marriage: 4 Apr 1904 - Otley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Blubberhouses, Otley, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Maud Rathmell

           Born: Abt 1884 - Rigton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 May 1948 - General Hospital, Harrogate, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Alice Yeadon

           Born: Abt 1905 - Birstwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick William Skinner
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1929 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Raymond Yeadon

           Born: 27 Sep 1907 - Birstwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 



3 F Amelia Annie Yeadon

           Born: Abt 1909 - Darley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Joseph H D Sykes
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1940 - Knaresborough District, Yorkshire



picture
John Spittlehouse and Mary Raw




Husband John Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1717 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Mar 1744 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Raw

           Born: Abt 1721 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1741 - Heckington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1742 - Heckington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Quincy
           Marr: 10 Nov 1767 - Heckington, Lincolnshire


3 M John Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1747 - Heckington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Enos Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1756 - Heckington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Tailor and Agnes Rawcliffe




Husband Thomas Tailor

           Born: 1722
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Dec 1748 - Kirkham, Lancashire



Wife Agnes Rawcliffe

           Born: 1723 - Rigby
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Rawcliffe
         Mother: Mary Bowbell




Children

picture
Thomas Taylor and Agnes Rawcliffe




Husband Thomas Taylor

           Born: 1727
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Agnes Rawcliffe

           Born: 1728 - Marton
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Rawcliffe
         Mother: Agnes Latham




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia