Connected to



picture
Henry Ardern Temperton and Sarah Elizabeth Randell




Husband Henry Ardern Temperton

           Born: Abt 1854 - Lymm, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Wanganui, New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: George Temperton
         Mother: Ann Ardern


       Marriage:  - New Zealand

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hunt - New Zealand

Events

Occupation: Boot seller's apprentice, living with parents, 1871, Eagle Brow, Lymm, Cheshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Randell

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Constance Emily Temperton

           Born: Abt 1880 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Beatrice Harriet Temperton

           Born: Abt 1882 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eunice Elizabeth Temperton

           Born: Abt 1884 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Smith and Ann Randerson




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1826 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Smith
         Mother: Harriet England


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Highway foreman (labourer), 1881, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Road labourer, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Randerson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1831 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Randerson
         Mother: Sarah Telford




Children
1 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1851 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1851 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1852 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Caroline Smith

           Born: Abt 1854 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Smith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1858 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Smith

           Born: Abt 1860 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1867 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Martha Smith

           Born: Abt 1869 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1872 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Randerson and Eliza Woodcock




Husband Arthur Randerson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Randerson


       Marriage: Mar 1880 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah A



Wife Eliza Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1863 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Fred Randerson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Randerson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Randerson and Elizabeth Shaw




Husband Charles Randerson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: William Randerson
         Mother: Hannah Dunston


       Marriage: Abt 1855

   Other Spouse: Ruth Stephenson - Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1861, Stumfurlowe, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Povey Cottage, Coal Aston, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Horse keeper, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Shaw

           Born: Abt 1824 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joe Randerson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Swift
           Marr: Between Jul and Aug 1876 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 M Tom Randerson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Crapper
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Charles Randerson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Victoria Swift
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 M Henry Randerson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary E Phillips
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1887 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Randerson and Ruth Stephenson




Husband Charles Randerson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: William Randerson
         Mother: Hannah Dunston


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Shaw - Abt 1855

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1861, Stumfurlowe, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Povey Cottage, Coal Aston, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Horse keeper, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Crowland, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles Randerson and Agnes Victoria Swift




Husband Charles Randerson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Randerson
         Mother: Elizabeth Shaw


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer and grocer, 1901, Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Victoria Swift

           Born: Abt 1865 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Swift
         Mother: Ann Oates


Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Randerson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Walkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Randerson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rose Ella Randerson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lily Randerson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Gadys Randerson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Violet Ena Randerson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Scholey and Emily Randerson




Husband Robert Scholey 43

           Born: 1839 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1839 - St Nicholas' Church, Bradfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Apr 1917 - Wortley, Yorkshire 127
         Buried: 11 Apr 1917 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 43


         Father: George Scholey 38
         Mother: Mary Fairest 11


       Marriage: 12 Jan 1879 - St George's Parish Church, Doncaster, Yorkshire 199

Events

Occupation: Farmer's Son, 1861, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1871, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1881, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Randerson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Nov 1919 - Wortley, Yorkshire 127
         Buried: 15 Nov 1919 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 43


         Father: Thomas Randerson 13
         Mother: Annie Kenyon 106


Marriage Events

Marriage Witnesses: Thomas & Ann Randerson., 12 Jan 1879. 11


Children
1 F Mary Ann Scholey

           Born: Abt 1881 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 May 1924 - Wortley, Yorkshire 240
         Buried: 31 May - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 169



2 M George William Scholey 43

           Born: 1883 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1883 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Woodcock 241


3 M Robert Scholey 43

           Born: 1885 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1885 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Parker 169


4 F Elizabeth Scholey 43

           Born: 1886 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1886 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Frederick Hudson 11
           Marr: 4 Oct 1917 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 43


5 F Annie Scholey 43

           Born: 1888 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1888 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Downs
           Marr: 14 May 1921 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 43


6 M John Scholey 43

           Born: 1890 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1890 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1948 - Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire 163
         Buried:  - Priory Rd Cemetery, Ecclesfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire 163
         Spouse: Sophia Chambers 163
           Marr: 1912 163


7 M Joseph Kenyon Scholey 43

           Born: 1892 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1892 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 12 Aug 1973 - Thurgoland, Yorkshire 43
         Buried: 16 Aug - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 43



8 F Martha Scholey 43

           Born: 1895 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Albert Edward Howard 11
           Marr: 17 Dec 1921 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 169


9 M Thomas Arthur Scholey 43

           Born: 6 Jun 1899 - Wortley, Yorkshire 169
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1899 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Oct 1982 - Wortley, Yorkshire 127
         Buried:  - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 127
         Spouse: Ellen (Nellie) Dodd 127


10 F Ellen Scholey 43

           Born: 16 Jun 1901 - Wortley, Yorkshire 43
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1901 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 15 Jan 1968 - 148, Burncross Rd, Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Jan 1968 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire




picture
George Randerson and Mary Ann Wood




Husband George Randerson

           Born: Abt 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: William Randerson
         Mother: Hannah Dunston


       Marriage: 6 Feb 1831 - Womersley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Stott - Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Golcar, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1861, 182 Long Field, Stainland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Wood

           Born: Abt 1803 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Randerson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1831 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hinchcliffe
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Halifax District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Randerson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1833 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Randerson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1836 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M David Randerson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1838 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Randerson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1841 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Randerson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1843 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Randerson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1846 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Randerson

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; William Henry Randerson b c1860 Stainland, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

George Randerson and Hannah Stott




Husband George Randerson

           Born: Abt 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: William Randerson
         Mother: Hannah Dunston


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Wood - 6 Feb 1831 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Golcar, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1861, 182 Long Field, Stainland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Stott

           Born: Abt 1834 - Ripponden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Hughes - Jun 1880 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Joseph Randerson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Stainland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Randerson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Randerson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Longwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry Senior
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Randerson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Longwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ellen Randerson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Fanny Randerson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Isabella Randerson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Randerson

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; William Henry Randerson b c1860 Stainland, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Joe Randerson and Susanna Swift




Husband Joe Randerson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Randerson
         Mother: Elizabeth Shaw


       Marriage: Between Jul and Aug 1876 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Quarry man (stone), 1881, 77 Crescent Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarry man, 1891, 77 Walkley Crescent, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Susanna Swift

           Born: Abt 1858 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Swift
         Mother: Ann Oates




Children
1 M Leonard Randerson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Randerson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Randerson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Randerson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Susanna Randerson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Woodside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.

240. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia