Connected to



picture
Arthur William Sayles and Mary Ann Pycott




Husband Arthur William Sayles

           Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sayles
         Mother: Elizabeth Glew


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Outdoor labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Pycott

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Inmate, 1871, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Eliza Sayles

           Born: Abt 1881 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Feb 1957 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Wilfred Fox
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1900 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Sayles

           Born: Abt 1883 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Sayles

           Born: Abt 1888 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Louis Sayles

           Born: Abt 1891 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Edith M Sayles

           Born: Abt 1897 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frank Kelsey Watterworth and Ada Olive Pye




Husband Frank Kelsey Watterworth

           Born: Abt 1875 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Waterworth
         Mother: Mary West Kelsey


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1898 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: First Officer, 1901, SS Buforth, Tyne Dock, Durham.




Wife Ada Olive Pye

           Born: Abt 1873 - Withernsea, Patrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as mate's wife, 1901, SS Buforth, Tyne Dock, Durham.


Children

picture
William Revill and Mary Pye




Husband William Revill

           Born: Abt 1801 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1801 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Revill
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 4 May 1825 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Butcher, widowed, 1861, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Moor, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Pye

           Born: Abt 1802 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1802 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pye
         Mother: Ann Dolby




Children
1 F Ann Revill

           Born: Abt 1825 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1825 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Revill

           Born: Abt 1827 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1827 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M William Revill

           Born: Abt 1829 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1829 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah
         Spouse: Harriet Laycock
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1873 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


4 F Eliza Revill

           Born: Abt 1830 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1830 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Jonah Revill

           Born: Abt 1832 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1832 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Hackney
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1854 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 F Mary Revill

           Born: Abt 1834 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1834 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Revill

           Born: Abt 1836 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1836 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Harrison
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1856 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


8 M Michael Revill

           Born: 2 Apr 1838 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1839 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Clayton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Liverpool District, Lancashire


9 M George Revill

           Born: 29 Oct 1839 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1839 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Waterhouse
           Marr: 6 Dec 1865 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Spittlehouse
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


10 M Job Revill

           Born: Abt 1845 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Joseph Revill

           Born: Abt 1846 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Smith
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1868 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jane Ashton Kitching
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1894 - Toxteth Park District, Lancashire



picture
John Womack and Elizabeth Pygot




Husband John Womack

           Born: 16 Feb 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1877 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Jul 1877 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: John Womack
         Mother: Mary Pape


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1858 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Wheater - 4 Dec 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarry labourer, widowed, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime burner, remarried, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime burner, widowed again, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Pygot

           Born: Abt 1804 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1869 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Jul 1869 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Matthew Chadwick - 3 Jul 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a groom's widow, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Jonathan Youle and Rosetta Quantrill




Husband Jonathan Youle

           Born: Abt 1841 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Youle
         Mother: Amelia


       Marriage: 18 May 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Rosetta Quantrill

           Born: Abt 1843 - Croxton, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Smith and Bathsheba Quantrum




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt 1830 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith
         Mother: Ann (Surr?)


       Marriage: 18 May 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer - assistant to father, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 83 acres, 1871, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cartman, 1881, 77 Lime Street, Sutton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter's rullyman, widowed, 1891, 70 York Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, 18 Swann Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Bathsheba Quantrum

           Born: Abt 1841 - Croxen, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ada Annie Smith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Tobias Clark
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1889 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred Laister
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


3 M James Smith

           Born: Abt 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maud Wass
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Hull District, Yorkshire


4 M Albert Smith

           Born: Abt 1872 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ann Peacock
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


5 F Sarah Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Beal Sebourne
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


6 F Lucy Smith

           Born: 28 Aug 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Rose Emma Smith

           Born: Abt 1877 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Gertrude Smith

           Born: Abt 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Train
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


9 M William Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 



10 M Daniel Smith

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Quarton and Hannah Wilson




Husband John Quarton

           Born: Abt 1831 - High Catton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1854 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: French polisher - master, 1861, Turner's Court, Goodramgate, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master french polisher, 1871, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Wigginton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Smith Metcalfe - Between Jul and Sep 1878 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with husband John Quarton, 1871, York, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Simpson Senior and Margaret Quayle




Husband William Simpson Senior

           Born: Abt 1845 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1845 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Senior
         Mother: Mary Simpson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Woodcock - Between Jul and Sep 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith's apprentice, 1861, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, High Street, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Quayle

           Born: Abt 1850 - Baliff, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Senior

           Born: Abt 1879 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Waby and Lucy Quibell




Husband Thomas Waby

           Born: Abt 1817 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1817 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waby
         Mother: Ann Cooper


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1849 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1851, Hackthorn, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Groom and gardener, 1861, Hackthorn, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lucy Quibell

           Born: Abt 1827 - Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Felix Green - Between Jan and Mar 1863 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M John William Waby

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Quibell Waby

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Cooper Waby

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Quibell Waby

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Joseph Waby

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lucy Caroline Waby

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Theaker and Elizabeth Quickfall




Husband Henry Theaker

           Born: Abt 1806 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1807 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Theaker
         Mother: Ann Theaker


       Marriage: 25 Feb 1831 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Draper and grocer, 1841, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living as an annuitant, 1871, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Quickfall

           Born: Abt 1813 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1814 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Quickfall
         Mother: Sarah Day




Children
1 M William Henry Theaker

           Born: Abt 1831 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1831 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Elizabeth Needham
           Marr: 2 Nov 1869 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Theaker

           Born: Abt 1833 - Canada; of Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Ducker
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Theaker

           Born: Abt 1835 - Canada; of Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Oates
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Elizabeth Theaker

           Born: Abt 1847 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1847 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Theaker

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Henry Theaker

On the 1871 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Catherine Oates b c1856 Burringham, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239. Penelope Rowe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia