Connected to



picture
John Robert Turgoose and Ada Pettinger




Husband John Robert Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1859 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1859 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1944 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Turgoose
         Mother: Mary Hill


       Marriage: 24 Aug 1891 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at chemical works, living with parents, 1881, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ada Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1868 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1915
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pettinger
         Mother: Mary


Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting Eobert Barlow & family, 1901, Morton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Turgoose

           Born: 13 Nov 1902 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Luke Scott and Alice Bennett Pettinger




Husband Luke Scott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1918 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Bennett Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1895 - Dodworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1895 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas William Pettinger
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Bennett




Children

picture
Ann Pettinger




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pettinger
         Mother: Mary Maudson




Children
1 F Harriet Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1823 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Smith and Ann Elizabeth Pettinger




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1846 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pettinger
         Mother: Sarah Gamwell



   Other Spouse: George Austwick - 21 Feb 1885 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah A Smith

           Born: Abt 1866 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Pettinger and Anna Pettinger




Husband Richard Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1697 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1697 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pettinger
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 25 Jun 1724 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Anna Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1698 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pettinger
         Mother: Anna




Children

picture
Benjamin Pettinger




Husband Benjamin Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1725
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Benjamin Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1758 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1758 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth



picture
John William Wagstaff and Caroline Couch Pettinger




Husband John William Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Wagstaff
         Mother: Selina Cooper


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1891 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with uncle and aunt Thomas & Elizabeth Thompson Kelsey nee Cooper, 1881, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Coney Garth, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Caroline Couch Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Couch
         Mother: Jane Pettinger




Children
1 F Mabel Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1896 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1896 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Horace Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1899 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Wells and Cassandra Pettinger




Husband Robert Wells

           Born: Abt 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1628 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wells
         Mother: Katherine Scott


       Marriage: 27 Sep 1653 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Cassandra Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1634 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1634 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1687 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pettinger
         Mother: 




Children
1 M Robert Wells

           Born: Abt 1654 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1654 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Cassandra Wells

           Born: Abt 1663 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1663 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Scott
           Marr: 29 May 1689 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M John Wells

           Born: Abt 1665 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1665 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Wells

           Born: Abt 1667 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1667 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Jacob Wells

           Born: Abt 1668 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1668 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Kelsey
           Marr: 1 Apr 1695 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Susanna Wells

           Born: Abt 1671 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1671 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Tankersley and Catherine Pettinger




Husband Robert Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1680
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jun 1706 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Catherine Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1686
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pettinger
         Mother: Ann Unwin




Children
1 M Jacob Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1713 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1713 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hezekiah Pullan
           Marr: 26 Jan 1738 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Robert Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Anthony Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1718 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Catherine Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1723 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1723 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1725 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine



picture
Frederick Turner and Elizabeth Pettinger




Husband Frederick Turner

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1918 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1897 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1897 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas William Pettinger
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Bennett




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia