Connected to



picture
George Arthur Smith and Elizabeth Peel




Husband George Arthur Smith

           Born: Abt 1857 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1857 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 May 1891 - Balk Farm, Worsbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith
         Mother: Ann Beaumont


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1881 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher & farmer of 60 acres, bachelor, 1881, Pilley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & butcher, 1891, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.

Probate: 12 Aug 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Peel

           Born: Abt 1858 - Jarrow, Durham
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1858 - Westoe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Peel
         Mother: Alice




Children
1 M George Peel Smith

           Born: Abt 1882 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1882 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Mar 1962 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Briscoe
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1908 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 F Gertrude Peel Smith

           Born: Abt 1883 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1884 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Edward Cox
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Harry Smith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1891 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Waddington and Elizabeth Peel




Husband Thomas Waddington

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waddington
         Mother: Sarah Oxley


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Spring Gardens, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, High Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Peel

           Born: Abt 1815 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Peel
         Mother: Mary Bell




Children
1 F Ann Waddington

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Waddington

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Waddington

           Born: Abt 1838 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1838 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Jane Waddington

           Born: Abt 1839 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1839 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Waddington

           Born: Abt 1841 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1841 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Dey
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1866 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 M Martin Waddington

           Born: Abt 1843 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1843 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Ellen Smith
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


7 M Thomas Waddington

           Born: Abt 1847 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1847 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Fox
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


8 M George Waddington

           Born: Abt 1848 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1848 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Waddington

           Born: Abt 1850 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1850 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Waddington

           Born: Abt 1854 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1854 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Harry Peel and Mary Jane Young




Husband Ernest Harry Peel

           Born: Abt 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Peel
         Mother: Eliza Thomina Harrison


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pattern maker at ironworks, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Engineer's pattern maker, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Pattern maker, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Jane Young

           Born: Abt 1865 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1865 - Hope, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margery Peel

           Born: Abt 1887 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Roger Peel

           Born: Abt 1888 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Peel

           Born: Abt 1889 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Peel

           Born: Abt 1890 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Barbara Peel

           Born: Abt 1892 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Gladys Peel

           Born: Abt 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 



7 F Jessie Peel

           Born: Abt 1895 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Robert Bertram Peel

           Born: Abt 1896 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Agnes Winifred Peel

           Born: Abt 1897 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Richards and Florence Peel




Husband Thomas Richards

           Born: Abt 1854 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1854 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 12 Aug 1930 - New Whittington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Fettler - iron, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Iron dresser, 1891, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Iron dresser, 1901, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Iron dresser, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Florence Peel

           Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


         Father: John Peel
         Mother: Eliza Thomina Harrison




Children
1 M Thomas Peel

           Born: 10 Jan 1877 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1877 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Amy Richards

           Born: 9 Mar 1879 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1879 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Richards

           Born: 27 Mar 1882 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1882 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Marjorie Martley
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


4 M Darrell Richards

           Born: Abt 1890 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Jan 1955 - 12a Newbold Road, New Whittington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary



picture
Fred Peel and Rhoda Tomlinson




Husband Fred Peel

           Born: Abt 1880 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1880 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Oct 1900 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Liversedge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Teamer, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Rhoda Tomlinson

           Born: 21 Mar 1877 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1878 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Tomlinson
         Mother: Mary Ann Jewitt




Children
1 F Edith Annie Peel

           Born: Abt 1901 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1901 - Staincliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Henry Peel

           Born: Abt 1909 - Staincliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Smith and Gertrude Emmeline Peel




Husband Walter Smith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Nov 1939 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Jul 1890 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wool combing machinery electrician, 1891, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Overlooker of mohair combiner, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ranie fibre (china grass) maker, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Gertrude Emmeline Peel

           Born: 16 Apr 1871 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1871 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 19 Jan 1951 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Peel
         Mother: Eliza Thomina Harrison




Children
1 F Eliza Thomina Smith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Smith

           Born: Abt 1898 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ivy Smith

           Born: Abt 1902 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Preston and Janet Peel




Husband Edwin Preston

           Born: Abt 1867 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Thurman - Between Oct and Dec 1891 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Machine minder at woollen mill, widowed, living with parents, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpet yarn scourer, remarried, 1911, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Janet Peel

           Born: Abt 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Peel
         Mother: Sarah Ann Thurman


Events

Occupation: Ragsorter, staying with "step-grandmother" Janet Exley, 1891, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Albert Edward Preston

           Born: Abt 1903 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jeremiah Peel and Sarah Tindall




Husband Jeremiah Peel

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Nov 1779 - Featherstone, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Tindall

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Peel

           Born: Abt 1780 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1780 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mallinson 77
           Marr: 20 Jul 1802 - Darrington, Yorkshire


2 M William Peel

           Born: Abt 1784 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1784 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1824 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Aug 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Bell
           Marr: 8 Jul 1806 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



picture
John Peel and Ann Sayers




Husband John Peel

           Born: Abt 1838 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Mar 1862 - Gateshead, Durham

Events

Occupation: Waterman, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Swalwell, Durham.




Wife Ann Sayers

           Born: Abt 1840 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Illingworth - Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Gateshead District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Provision dealer, widowed, 1871, Gateshead, Durham.

abode: Staying with stepdaughter Margaret Gray, 1911, Gateshead, Durham.


Children
1 M Thomas Peel

           Born: Abt 1865 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Luke Stoddart Peel

           Born: Abt 1868 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1965
         Buried: 




picture
Luke Peel and Lydia Rogers




Husband Luke Peel

           Born: Abt 1796 - North Bierley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Mar 1814 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1841, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation, visiting home of Thomas Pyrek and family, 1851, Buttershaw Road, North Brierley, Yorkshire.




Wife Lydia Rogers

           Born: Abt 1793 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: No occupation, visiting home of Thomas Pyrek and family, 1851, Buttershaw Road, North Brierley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Peel

           Born: 14 Feb 1824 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1824 - Wesleyan Methodist, Low Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Peter Peel

           Born: 13 Sep 1825 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1825 - Wesleyan Methodist, Low Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1860
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Earnshaw
           Marr: Mar 1855 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M William Peel

           Born: 15 May 1828 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1828 - Wesleyan Methodist, Low Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Roger Peel

           Born: Abt 1833 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia