Connected to



picture
Joseph Powell and Sarah Ellen Simpson




Husband Joseph Powell

           Born: Abt 1857 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1857 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Powell
         Mother: Mary Scatchard


       Marriage: 15 Jan 1881 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Drawing overlooker, staying with parents-in-law, 1881, Tong, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ellen Simpson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Bowling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Wilkinson and Martha Powell




Husband Thomas Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wilkinson
         Mother: Mary Hutchinson


       Marriage: 13 Oct 1847 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stone quarrier, 1861, Church Street, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Founder in glass house, 1871, Church Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Powell

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Powell
         Mother: Mary Thorpe




Children
1 M Richard Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Nov 1921 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Williams
           Marr: 18 Apr 1870 - Castleford, Yorkshire


2 M John Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Standring and Mary Ann Powell




Husband George Standring

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 


         Father: George Standring
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Woodhouse, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Woodhouse, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Woodhouse, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Powell

           Born: Abt 1848 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Standring

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Mary Standring

           Born: Abt 1872 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Standring

           Born: Abt 1873 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Standring

           Born: Abt 1876 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Dannatt
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Ada Standring

           Born: Abt 1877 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harry Standring

           Born: Abt 1878 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emma Standring

           Born: Abt 1880 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Standring

           Born: Abt 1882 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Arthur Standring

           Born: Abt 1885 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Rhoda Standring

           Born: Abt 1889 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Tom Standring

           Born: Abt 1895 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Powell and Annie Woodcock




Husband Robert Powell

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1861 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Powell
         Mother: Mary Scatchard


       Marriage: 19 Feb 1887 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper & clothier - cashier, 1891, Birkenshaw, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cashier - clothing supply compamy, 1901, Hunsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager - general clothing & supply company, 1911, Birkenshaw, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Woodcock

           Born: 10 Sep 1862 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1862 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick Powell

           Born: Abt 1887 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mabel Phyllis Powell

           Born: Abt 1896 - Hunsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Powell and Mary Scatchard




Husband Robert Powell

           Born: Abt 1832 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1832 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Jan 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Sherburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Birkenshaw, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Servant - horsekeeper, 1891, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Tong, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Scatchard

           Born: Abt 1831 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1831 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scatchard
         Mother: Catherine Baxter




Children
1 M John Scatchard Powell

           Born: Abt 1853 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lydia Walker
           Marr: 12 Nov 1876 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire


2 F Catharine Baxter Powell

           Born: Abt 1855 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harry Wilkinson Bailey
           Marr: 6 Oct 1878 - Bradford, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Powell

           Born: Abt 1857 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1857 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ellen Simpson
           Marr: 15 Jan 1881 - Bradford, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah (Emma Mary) Powell

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1859 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Tryphena Powell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1860 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Powell

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1861 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Woodcock
           Marr: 19 Feb 1887 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire


7 F Sarah Anne Powell

           Born: Abt 1862 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1862 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1864
         Buried: 



8 M George Powell

           Born: 27 Aug 1867 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1867 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Ezra Powell

           Born: 20 Sep 1870 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1870 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1870 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Dec 1870 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire




picture
William Sampson and Rose Ann Powell




Husband William Sampson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sampson
         Mother: Esther Hodgson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glasshouse labourer, 1881, 5 Chapel Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glasshouse yard labourer, 1891, 5 Chapel Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glasshouse labourer, widowed, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Rose Ann Powell

           Born: Abt 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Powell
         Mother: Hannah Simpson




Children

picture
Samuel Powell and Mary Wilkinson




Husband Samuel Powell

           Born: Abt 1849 - Moreton Say, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Powell
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Market Drayton District, Shropshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Bollin Fee, Cheshire.

Occupation: Gardener - domestic, 1901, Barlaston, Staffordshire.




Wife Mary Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Whitchurch, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred Henry Powell

           Born: Abt 1874 - Moreton Say, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ellen Parry
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1899 - Holywell District, Flintshire, Wales


2 M George E Powell

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sandford, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William W Powell

           Born: Abt 1877 - Trent Vale, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Gertrude Agnes Powell

           Born: Abt 1880 - Alderley Edge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Albert E Powell

           Born: Abt 1882 - Alderley Edge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Winifred A Powell

           Born: Abt 1894 - Barlaston, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Powell and Salome Scott




Husband Thomas Powell

           Born: Abt 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1914 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Powell
         Mother: Mary Thorpe


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1867 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hutchinson - Apr-Jun 1849 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Chadwick - Oct-Dec 1854 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1851, 26 Railway Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Porter, remarried, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, remarried, 1871, 95 York Road, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway porter, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired railway porter, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Salome Scott

           Born: Abt 1836 - Adel, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1836 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Nov 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Salome Powell

           Born: Abt 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Powles and Emily Price




Husband Joseph Powles

           Born: Abt 1862 - Worcester, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Powles
         Mother: Hannah Henner


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Kidderminster District, Worcestershire

Events

Occupation: Roller coverer, living with father, 1881, 8 Anchor Field, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.

Occupation: Roller coverer, 1891, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.

Occupation: Doorkeeper at (Changing Mill?), lodging without family present, 1901, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.




Wife Emily Price

           Born: Abt 1868 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Carpet form winder(?), 1891.

Occupation: Yarn Spinner, living wth 2 children as head of house, 1901, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.


Children
1 F Annie Powles

           Born: Abt 1888 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leonard Walter Powles

           Born: 20 Aug 1896 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989 - Torbay, Devon
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Robinson Pownall and Ann Warburton




Husband Thomas Robinson Pownall

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1844 - Deane, Lancashire
           Died: 1 Jul 1888 - Bolton, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1866 - Bolton District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Beever - 10 Jul 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Chemist, druggist & draper, 1871, Bolton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, remarried, 1881, Little Bolton, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Warburton

           Born: Abt 1839 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Apr 1875 - Clough Farm, Westhoughton, Lancashire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Eleanor Pownall

           Born: Abt 1867 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Warburton Pownall

           Born: Abt 1868 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Pownall

           Born: Abt 1872 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia