Connected to



picture
Thomas Gillion Wraith and Ellen Morris




Husband Thomas Gillion Wraith

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Wraith
         Mother: Ann Gillion


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Morris

           Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth Wainman



   Other Spouse: William Watson - Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Morris Wraith

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Elizabeth Wraith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Wraith

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Watson and Ellen Morris




Husband William Watson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1829 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Netherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1901, Thornhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Morris

           Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth Wainman



   Other Spouse: Thomas Gillion Wraith - Jul-Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Horace Thomas Wraith

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Watson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Watson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Selina Watson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Waterland and Emma Morris




Husband Frederick Waterland

           Born: Abt 1836 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1836 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1910 - Walkerith, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Waterland
         Mother: Ellen Lewis


       Marriage: 18 Feb 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: File maker, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Ferryman, 1871, East Stockwith, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Ferryman, 1881, East Stockwith, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Ferryman, 1891, Walkerith, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Morton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Morris

           Born: Abt 1847 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morris
         Mother: Selena Hill


Events

abode: Wiidowed, 1911, Walkerith, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Mary Waterland

           Born: Abt 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 14 Jun 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire



2 M Albert Arthur Waterland

           Born: Abt 1871 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George William Waterland

           Born: Abt 1873 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Selina Waterland

           Born: Abt 1876 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Lewis Waterland

           Born: Abt 1879 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Walter Waterland

           Born: Abt 1885 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1887 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 



7 M Harold James Waterland

           Born: Abt 1887 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1887 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Aug 1915 - Gallipoli, Turkey
         Buried: 




picture
Emmanuel Morris and Ann Starkey




Husband Emmanuel Morris

           Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jepthah Morris
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 19 Jun 1748 - Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Starkey

           Born: Abt 1725 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Maw
           Marr: 18 Feb 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Joseph Morris

           Born: Abt 1751 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Morris

           Born: Abt 1753 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1753 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Jun 1820 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wake
           Marr: 8 Jan 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M John Morris

           Born: Abt 1755 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1755 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Morris

           Born: Abt 1757 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 M James Morris

           Born: Abt 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1759 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Morris and Eliza Wales




Husband George Morris

           Born: Abt 1829 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1871, Lower Bridge Street, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Wales

           Born: Abt 1834 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Wales
         Mother: Frances Lodge


Events

Occupation: House servant, 1851, Pepper Road, Huslet Yorkshire.

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Morris

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Wales Morris

           Born: Abt 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jemima Sophia Allen
           Marr: Sep 1886 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Morris

           Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Morris and Elizabeth Wainman




Husband George Morris

           Born: 8 Mar 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Morris
         Mother: Sarah Read


       Marriage: 2 May 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 206 acres, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wainman

           Born: 28 Dec 1810 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Morris

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Morris

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Morris

           Born: Abt 1835 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1835 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Morris

           Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ellen Morris

           Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Gillion Wraith
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Watson
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M Richard Morris

           Born: Abt 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Morris

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Morris

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Eliza Morris

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Mary Morris

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Dale
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


11 F Betsy Morris

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Morris and Sarah Soneaton




Husband George Morris

           Born: 15 Mar 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth Newsam


       Marriage: 9 Apr 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Soneaton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Stephenson and Hannah Morris




Husband William Stephenson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Dec 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Baker.




Wife Hannah Morris

           Born: Abt 1784 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morris
         Mother: Mary Maw




Children
1 M Esau Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nehemiah Mawson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1855 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 M William Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Thompson Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Shearman and Happy Morris




Husband John Shearman

           Born: 19 Oct 1881 - Sturton by Stow, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1906 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Happy Morris

           Born: Abt 1886 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Morris
         Mother: Betsy West Fowler




Children
1 M William Henry Shearman

           Born: 5 Apr 1909 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 



2 M Wilfred Shearman

           Born: 2 Nov 1910 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 




picture
Harold Morris and Alice Mary Surrs




Husband Harold Morris

           Born: Abt 1903 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Aug 1932 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Morris
         Mother: Ellen Reeve


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1925 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Mary Surrs

           Born: 2 Dec 1902 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1902 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 6 May 1987 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Frederick Surrs
         Mother: Alice Fowler




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia