Connected to



picture
Jonathon Pattrick and Anne Swallow




Husband Jonathon Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1713 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1713 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Pattrick
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 13 May 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Anne Swallow

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rebecca Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1749 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1749 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1751 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1751 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Peaker
           Marr: 4 Jun 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire


5 M Jonathon Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1754 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1754 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathon Pattrick




Husband Jonathon Pattrick

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jonathon Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1713 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1713 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Swallow
           Marr: 13 May 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture
John Guest Vause and Mary Pattrick




Husband John Guest Vause

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: John Vause
         Mother: Nancy


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vesslel "Elizabeth", Queen Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pattrick
         Mother: Sarah Mottishead


Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Small shopkeeper, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert John Vause

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Vause

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Vause

           Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Eleanor Vause

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Swash
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Pattrick and Maria Yorke




Husband Robert Pattrick

           Born: 8 Aug 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pattrick
         Mother: Susannah Walker


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1964 - Wisbech District, Cambridgeshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Mottishead - 30 Nov 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Peace", Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, remarried, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired mariner, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Yorke

           Born: Abt 1828 - Wells, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, 93 Pasture Road, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Rose Ellen Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Ingleby
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Emma Jane Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Pattrick and Susannah Walker




Husband Robert Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1769 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1769 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pattrick
         Mother: Ann Mitchell


       Marriage: 14 Jan 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Walker

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Benjamin Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sally Pattrick

           Born: 5 Jan 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Pattrick

           Born: 6 Feb 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Pattrick

           Born: 8 Aug 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Mottishead
           Marr: 30 Nov 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Maria Yorke
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1964 - Wisbech District, Cambridgeshire


6 M John Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Nancy Pattrick

           Born: 6 Jan 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Ridgill and Susannah Pattrick




Husband Henry Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Ridgill
         Mother: Hannah Cuttforth


       Marriage: 19 Jun 1771 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pattrick
         Mother: Anne Lambert




Children
1 M John Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Chantry
           Marr: 12 Sep 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Pattrick and Ann Ringrose




Husband Thomas Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1733 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Feb 1757 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Ringrose

           Born: Abt 1734 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1734 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ringrose
         Mother: Dorothy Walker




Children
1 F Susannah Patrick

           Born: Abt 1767 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1767 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Pullan
           Marr: 5 Feb 1788 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire



picture
Henry Paul and Patience Peacock




Husband Henry Paul

           Born: Abt 1825
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Feb 1856 - Ontario, Canada



Wife Patience Peacock

           Born: 27 May 1828 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1828 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 May 1907 - Ontario, Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Peacock
         Mother: Mary Jane Harland




Children

picture
Thomas Read Philp and Mary Tresize Paull




Husband Thomas Read Philp

           Born: Abt 1864 - Truro, Cornwall,
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Philp
         Mother: Elizabeth J


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Camberwell District, Surrey

   Other Spouse: Unknown - Sep 1904 - St Austell District, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Apprentice to and staying with chemist, uncle Joseph Philp, 1881, Foundry Terrace, St Breock, Cornwall.

Occupation: Sugas merchant's clerk, 1891, Camberwell, Surrey.

Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Wadebridge, Cornwall.




Wife Mary Tresize Paull

           Born: Abt 1865 - St Ives, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Paull
         Mother: Ann Tresize




Children
1 F Susan Read Philp

           Born: Abt 1887 - St Ives, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie May Philp

           Born: 4 Jul 1891 - St Ives, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936 - Devon
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Osborne Anthony George Edwards


3 F Mary Frances Philp

           Born: Abt 1896 - Wadebridge, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Gwendoline Read Philp

           Born: Abt 1899 - Wadebridge, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Paull and Ann Tresize




Husband Thomas Paull

           Born: Abt 1831 - St Ives, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Dec 1862 - Helston District, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Fisherman, 1881, Chy an Chy, St Ives, Cornwall.

Occupation: Fisherman, 1891, Clizanchy, St Ives, Cornwall.




Wife Ann Tresize

           Born: Abt 1831 - St Anthony, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Tresize Paull

           Born: Abt 1865 - St Ives, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Read Philp
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Camberwell District, Surrey



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia