Connected to



picture
Henry Pleasance and Martha Preece Powles




Husband Henry Pleasance

           Born: 1849 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1849 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1920 - Macclesfield, Cheshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Pleasance
         Mother: Alice Turner


       Marriage: 1889 - Kington District, Herefordshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Kenyon

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, "The Poplars", Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Martha Preece Powles

           Born: Abt 1858 - Pembridge, Herefordshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1858 - Pembridge, Herefordshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Powles
         Mother: Martha Crompton




Children
1 M John Percy Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1892 - Prestwick, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Norman Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1897 - Cheetham Hill, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932 - Cheshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Helen Bailey
           Marr: 1921 - Macclesfield, Cheshire



picture
Joseph Pleasance and Alice Turner




Husband Joseph Pleasance

           Born: 30 Nov 1813 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1813 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 15 Dec 1886 - Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pleasance
         Mother: Elizabeth Bettany


       Marriage: 4 Oct 1835 - Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Edensor, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Edensor, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Edensor, Derbyshire.

abode: Living as an annuitant, 1881, Main Road, Edensor, Derbyshire.




Wife Alice Turner

           Born: 3 Feb 1818 - Beeley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1818 - Beeley, Derbyshire
           Died: 7 Feb 1885 - Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turner
         Mother: Sarah Smith




Children
1 M Charles Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1837 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1837 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1865
         Buried: 



2 M John Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1841 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Deakin
           Marr: Jun 1863 - Manchester District, Lancashire


3 M William Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1842 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1842 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 7 Jul 1923 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Nolan
           Marr: 22 Dec 1861 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire


4 F Ellen Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1844 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1844 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 



5 M George Alfred Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1847 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
           Marr: Dec 1871 - Rochdale District, Lancashire


6 M Henry Pleasance

           Born: 1849 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1849 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1920 - Macclesfield, Cheshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Kenyon
         Spouse: Martha Preece Powles
           Marr: 1889 - Kington District, Herefordshire


7 M Joseph Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1851 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Crools
           Marr: Sep 1873 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


8 F Mary Ann Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Alice Elizabeth Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1855 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1855 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 



10 M Edwin James Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1857 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1857 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Ellen Drinkwater
           Marr: Mar 1878 - Altrincham, Cheshire


11 F Ann Susanna Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1860 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1860 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Joseph Pleasance

On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Agnes Giggal b c1878 Heaton Mersey, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Edwin Pleasance and Mary Radford




Husband Joseph Edwin Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1877 - Morton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Pleasance
         Mother: Elizabeth Crools


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1901 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire



Wife Mary Radford

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Sykes and Mary Pleasance




Husband John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1801 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1851 and 1861 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Oct 1821 - Edensor, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Builder, 1841, Clayfield, Wentworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mason and builder, 1851, Wentworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1802 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1802 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pleasance
         Mother: Elizabeth Bettany


Events

abode: Visiting father James, 1851, Edensor, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M Henry Sykes

           Born: Abt 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret


2 M Edwin Sykes

           Born: Abt 1825 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1825 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M William Sykes

           Born: Abt 1828 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1828 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Sykes

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1830 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Sykes

           Born: Abt 1833 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1833 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Sykes

           Born: Abt 1834 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1834 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Francis Sykes

           Born: Abt 1838 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1838 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Walter John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1840 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1840 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Susanna Sykes

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1841 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Arthur Sykes

           Born: Abt 1845 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1845 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Stanley Turfrey and Mary Jane Plews




Husband Stanley Turfrey

           Born: 12 Nov 1885 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1886 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Emanuel Turfrey
         Mother: Ann Thurman


       Marriage: 27 May 1911 - Batley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Jane Plews

           Born: Abt 1890 - Eppleby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Tom Wright and Martha Plimmer




Husband Tom Wright

           Born: Abt 1866 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wright
         Mother: Sarah Ann Wright


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Gorton District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Planing machinist in ironworks, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, 6 Sussex Street, Gorton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Woodcutter - machinist, 1901, Gorton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Wood sawyer, 1911, Gorton, Lancashire.




Wife Martha Plimmer

           Born: Abt 1875 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1900 - Gorton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Wright

           Born: Abt 1903 - Gorton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Wright

           Born: Abt 1908 - Gorton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Smith and Sarah Plowman




Husband John Smith

           Born: 1688
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1761
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Plowman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Smith

           Born: 1728
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Smith

           Born: 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1810
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Millington
           Marr: 31 Aug 1760 - Fulford, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1732 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1732 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1733
         Buried: 



4 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1734 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1734 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1768
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Smith

           Born: Abt 1738 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1738 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jonathon Pickwith
           Marr: 17 Dec 1772 - Fulford, Yorkshire


6 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1740 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1740 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1740
         Buried: 



7 M Samuel Smith

           Born: Abt 1742 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1742 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1744
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Smith

           Born: Abt 1744 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1744 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1811
         Buried: 




picture
George Plows and Ann Wilkinson




Husband George Plows

           Born: Abt 1831 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1854 - Kippax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Apr 1854 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 12 May 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Kippax, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1829 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1867 - Kippax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 May 1867 - Kippax, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: James Wilson - 1 Sep 1860 - Kippax, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Benjamin Plows

           Born: 11 Sep 1850 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1851 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 




picture
John Saunderson Stainton and Mary Plows




Husband John Saunderson Stainton

           Born: Abt 1842 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: George Stainton
         Mother: Susannah Saunderson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Fixby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter on farm, 1901, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Rastrick, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Plows

           Born: Abt 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1845 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Plows
         Mother: Sarah Ann Maskill




Children
1 F Sarah Susannah Stainton

           Born: Abt 1864 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Stainton

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Stainton

           Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Maskill Stainton

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John James Stainton

           Born: Abt 1877 - Fixby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Mary Stainton

           Born: Abt 1879 - Fixby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Henry Stainton

           Born: Abt 1883 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Stainton

           Born: Abt 1886 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Plows and Mary Elizabeth Scholey




Husband William Plows

           Born: 30 Jul 1854 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1854 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1926 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Oct 1926 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 1 Mar 1879 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Phyllis Ann Marsden - 28 Feb 1885 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coalminer, 1881, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1891, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Scholey

           Born: Abt 1857 - Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1857 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1884 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Jan 1884 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire


         Father: William Edward Scholey 12
         Mother: Christiana Brooke 11




Children
1 M John William Plows

           Born: Abt 1880 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1880 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Lawton
           Marr: 20 Dec 1901 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Christiana Plows

           Born: Abt 1882 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1882 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia