Connected to



picture
James Palframan and Eleanor Richardson




Husband James Palframan

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1829 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Palframan
         Mother: Sarah Slater


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Selby District, Yorkshire



Wife Eleanor Richardson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Richardson
         Mother: Mary Long




Children
1 F Mary Ann Palframan

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Simpson and Jane Palframan




Husband Samuel Simpson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1833 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Dec 1902 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Jan 1860 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer of 16 acres, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican and farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, 1891, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1901, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Palframan

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1834 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Palframan
         Mother: Mary Cooper




Children
1 F Sarah Jane Simpson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Simpson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Elizabeth Simpson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Palframan and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Joseph Palframan

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1836 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Palframan
         Mother: Mary Cooper


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1866 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mill joiner, 1901, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired joiner, 1911, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1840 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Smith Palframan

           Born: Abt 1869 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Palframan

           Born: Abt 1871 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Margaret Palframan

           Born: Abt 1874 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Isabella Palframan

           Born: Abt 1874 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Webster and Mary Palframan




Husband Thomas Webster

           Born: Abt 1811 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1811 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 31 Jan 1895 - Barff House, Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1860 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer of 7 acres, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1881, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired publican, widowed, living with married daughter Mary Riley, 1891, Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Palframan 47

           Born: Abt 1824 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire 47
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1824 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Palframan
         Mother: Mary Ann Brabbs



   Other Spouse: George Coward 17 - 18 Oct 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 47

Events

abode: Spinster, staying with sister Ann Lelew, 1851, Islington, Middlesex.

abode: Remarried, 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert Webster

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Webster

           Born: Abt 1864 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Palframan and Sarah Slater




Husband Michael Palframan

           Born: 11 Jun 1792 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1792 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: John Palframan
         Mother: Ann Booth


       Marriage: 3 Mar 1823 - Brayton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Seymour - 26 Dec 1836 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 114 acres, 1851, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 135 acres, 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 96 acres, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Slater

           Born: Abt 1797 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1797 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Palframan

           Born: Abt 1824 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1824 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Dawson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1869 - Driffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Palframan

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1826 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1862 - Beeston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Sep 1862 - Beeston, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Seymour
           Marr: 10 Feb 1862 - Beeston, Yorkshire


3 M George Palframan

           Born: Abt 1827 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1827 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Thompson
           Marr: 11 Jul 1863 - Dunnington, Yorkshire


4 M James Palframan

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1829 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Richardson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Selby District, Yorkshire


5 M Anthony Palframan

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1830 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Seymour
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1856 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire


6 F Charlotte Palframan

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1832 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1836 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Palframan

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1834 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1841 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Palframan and Martha Seymour




Husband Michael Palframan

           Born: 11 Jun 1792 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1792 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: John Palframan
         Mother: Ann Booth


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1836 - Brayton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Slater - 3 Mar 1823 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 114 acres, 1851, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 135 acres, 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 96 acres, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Seymour

           Born: Abt 1810 - Collingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 107 acres, 1881, Hambleton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Palframan

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1836 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bew
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1873 - Stockton District, Durham


2 M John Palframan

           Born: Abt 1839 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Batman
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire


3 M William Palframan

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Lelew
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Selby District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Palframan

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Burton
           Marr: Between Jan and Apr 1870 - Selby District, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas Palframan

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Michael Palframan

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Oct 1907 - South Duffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maud Allon Dixon
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1904 - Selby District, Yorkshire


7 F Mary Jane Palframan

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Palframan

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Jaques
           Marr: 17 Jun 1882 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire


9 F Eliza Palframan

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hebden Stoker
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1892 - Middlesbrough District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Walker
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Selby District, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Palframan and Jane Ann Wright




Husband Robert Palframan

           Born: Abt 1827 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1827 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Palframan
         Mother: Mary Cooper


       Marriage: 18 Nov 1857 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, bachelor, living with father, 1851, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer & seed man, 1861, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Jane Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1835 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1835 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Tom Palframan and Sarah Ann Palframan




Husband Tom Palframan

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Palframan
         Mother: Ann Thompson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1892 - Derby District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1901, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Signalman, 1911, Hambleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Palframan

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Palframan
         Mother: Mary Seymour


Events

Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1891, Derby, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Annie Mary Palframan

           Born: Abt 1895 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Palframan

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Taylor and Sarah Pallett




Husband James Taylor

           Born: Abt 1821 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1821 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Taylor
         Mother: Elizabeth Sanders


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: No occupation listed, 1871, 15 Garden Street, Mile End Old Town, London, Middlesex.

Occupation: General dealer, 1881, 90 Stepney Green, Mile End Old Town, London, Middlesex.

Occupation: General dealer, 1891, 90 Stepney Green, Mile End Old Town, London, Middlesex.




Wife Sarah Pallett

           Born: Abt 1824 - Takeley, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Taylor

           Born: Abt 1857 - Stepney, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Taylor

           Born: Abt 1859 - Stepney, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Taylor

           Born: Abt 1863 - Stepney, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Taylor

           Born: Abt 1868 - Stepney, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Scholey and Emma Palmer




Husband John Scholey

           Born: Abt 1801 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1801 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Scholey
         Mother: Susanna Seaton


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a retired publican, 1871, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Palmer

           Born: Abt 1836 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Archibald Spooner Gandy - Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1901, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Scholey

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Henry Scholey

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia