Connected to



picture
Francis Senior and Sarah Milnthorp




Husband Francis Senior

           Born: Abt 1836 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1836 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913 - Dibden, Hampshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Senior
         Mother: Ann Brooks


       Marriage: 17 Nov 1864 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1871, Fenwick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1871, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Purveyor of provisions, 1881, South Stoneham, Hampshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Dibden, Hampshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Dibden, Hampshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1911, Dibden, Hampshire.




Wife Sarah Milnthorp

           Born: 17 Dec 1839 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1840 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1923 - Hythe, Hampshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Senior

           Born: Abt 1866 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eleanor Senior

           Born: Abt 1868 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1868 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Feb 1931 - Hythe, Hampshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bertie Harold Tubbs
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1920 - New Forest, Hampshire


3 M Fred Milnthorp Senior

           Born: Abt 1869 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Waites and Nellie Milson




Husband Walter Waites

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 May 1961 - Willerby, Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Waites
         Mother: Mary Snowden


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1904 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shipowner's clerk, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Nellie Milson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Jun 1935 - Willerby, Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edgar Waites

           Born: 24 Mar 1905 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 May 1994 - Willerby, Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Jabez Parkin and Elizabeth Ann Milthorpe




Husband Jabez Parkin

           Born: Abt 1870 - Cockfield, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal mine hewer, 1901, 209 Pontefract Road, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1872 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Milthorpe
         Mother: Mary Bedford


Events

abode: Staying with parents, husband not present, 1891, 216 Pontefract Road, Barnsly, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Parkin

           Born: Abt 1890 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Parkin

           Born: Abt 1893 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Horace Parkin

           Born: Abt 1894 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Laureate H Parkin

           Born: Abt 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Stoker Milthorpe and Emma Wortley




Husband Joseph Stoker Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1837 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: William Milthorpe
         Mother: Hannah Gillion


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1863 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with widowed father, 1861, Hillam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Banksman (coal), 1871, Town Gate Road, Whitley Lower, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1881, Dale Green, Whitley Lower, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Briestfield, Lower Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Wortley

           Born: Abt 1841 - Holmfirth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Benjamin Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1865 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1872 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1874 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1875 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Wortley Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1877 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emma Milthorpe

           Born: Abt 1880 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Johannis Waterhouse and Anna Milward




Husband Johannis Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1688 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 May 1708 - St Peter, Old Brampton, Derbyshire



Wife Anna Milward

           Born: Abt 1690
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1708 - Old Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1708 - Old Brampton, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1710 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1770 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 12 Jan 1770 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Sarah Bownd
           Marr: 8 Mar 1736 - Staveley, Derbyshire


3 F Anne Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1719 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1719 - Brampton, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Oliver Sykes and Clara Milward




Husband Thomas Oliver Sykes

           Born: Abt 1876 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1885 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1901 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1911, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Milward

           Born: 12 Jun 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 


         Father: George Thomas Milward
         Mother: Nancy Poskitt




Children
1 F Mabel Sykes

           Born: 7 Jul 1905 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Willie Stephenson
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1926 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M Oliver Sykes

           Born: 14 Mar 1907 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2005
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ivy Kirkby
           Marr: 26 Dec 1930 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


3 F Hilda Sykes

           Born: Abt 1910 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Thomas Milward and Nancy Poskitt




Husband George Thomas Milward

           Born: 5 Sep 1851 - Alderwasley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1852 - Heage, Derbyshire
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Milward
         Mother: Sarah Morrell


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1876 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery stoker, 1881, Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stationary engine stoker, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stationary engine man at colliery, 1911, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Nancy Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1858 - Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1859 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 


         Father: John Poskitt
         Mother: Ellen Columbine




Children
1 F Clara Milward

           Born: 12 Jun 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Oliver Sykes
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M George Thomas Milward

           Born: Abt 1882 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1883 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith S Brooke
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1913 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Milward and Sarah Morrell




Husband Joseph Milward

           Born: Abt 1814 - Thorpe by Ashbourne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1814 - Thorpe by Ashbourne, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Dec 1838 - Duffield, Derbyshire



Wife Sarah Morrell

           Born: Abt 1809 - Dale Abbey, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Thomas Milward

           Born: 5 Sep 1851 - Alderwasley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1852 - Heage, Derbyshire
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nancy Poskitt
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1876 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
William Turton and Rebecca Milward




Husband William Turton

           Born: Abt 1704 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1704 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: Nov 1778 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
         Buried: 24 Nov 1778 - Pentrich, Derbyshire


         Father: Joseph Turton
         Mother: Elizabeth Hollingworth


       Marriage: 5 Jul 1727 - Holme Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire



Wife Rebecca Milward

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1765 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
         Buried: 5 Mar 1765 - Pentrich, Derbyshire


Children
1 F Abigail Turton

           Born: Abt 1729 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1729 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Turton

           Born: Abt 1731 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1731 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: Nov 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 9 Nov 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Alice Mitchell
           Marr: 17 Aug 1760 - Whittington, Derbyshire


3 M Ferdinando Turton

           Born: Abt 1733 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1733 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: Mar 1813 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
         Buried: 31 Mar 1813 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Mary Alsop
           Marr: 12 Jul 1759 - Pentrich, Derbyshire


4 M Emanuel Turton

           Born: Abt 1736 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1736 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: Aug 1822 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 Aug 1822 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Mary Taylor
           Marr: 11 Jun 1759 - Bakewell, Derbyshire


5 M Theodore Turton

           Born: Abt 1738 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1738 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alexander Turton

           Born: Abt 1741 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1741 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: Dec 1821 - Melbourne, Derbyshire
         Buried: 16 Dec 1821 - Melbourne, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Sarah Adcock
           Marr: 20 Jan 1772 - Melbourne, Derbyshire


7 F Elizabeth Turton

           Born: Abt 1744 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1744 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hephsiba Turton

           Born: Abt 1747 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1747 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Harpur
           Marr: 2 Dec 1776 - Pentrich, Derbyshire



picture
Barnard Mimmack and Elizabeth Rawood




Husband Barnard Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1777 - Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1777 - Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Bernard Mimmack
         Mother: Ann Dove


       Marriage: 9 Mar 1807 - Doddington by Lincoln, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Revell - 13 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living by independant means at the home of father-in-law William Revel, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Rawood

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1841 and 1851
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1807 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1846 and 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Noden


2 F Susan Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1809 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1809 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1810 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1810 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Apr 1810 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Anne Mimmack

           Born: 7 May 1811 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1811 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1812 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1812 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1819 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1813 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1813 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1814 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1814 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Barnett Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1816 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1816 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1818 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1818 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M William Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1819 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1819 - Doddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia