Connected to



picture
John Shay and Mary Pickup




Husband John Shay

           Born: Abt 1777 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1777 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shay
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 20 Jul 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Pickup

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Shay

           Born: Abt 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1804 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Poulter
           Marr: 31 Oct 1831 - Fenton, Yorkshire



picture
William Pickup




Husband William Pickup

           Born: Abt 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Pickup

           Born: Abt 1731 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1731 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Pickup

           Born: Abt 1733 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1733 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Lund
           Marr: 29 Nov 1762 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


3 M Richard Pickup

           Born: Abt 1741 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1741 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Francis Pickup

           Born: Abt 1744 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1744 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Pickup and Eliza Stead




Husband William Pickup

           Born: Abt 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pickup
         Mother: Mary Robinson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1838 - Selby District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Todd - Between Apr and Jun 1851 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, widowed, staying with parents-in-law John & Sarah Stead, 1851, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 184 acres, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 45 acres, 1881, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Easingwold, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Stead

           Born: Abt 1811 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1811 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1850
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Stead Pickup

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Palframan
           Marr: 25 Jan 1872 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire



picture
William Pickup and Ann Todd




Husband William Pickup

           Born: Abt 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pickup
         Mother: Mary Robinson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1851 - Selby District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Stead - Between Jul and Sep 1838 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, widowed, staying with parents-in-law John & Sarah Stead, 1851, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 184 acres, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 45 acres, 1881, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Easingwold, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Todd

           Born: Abt 1816 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1816 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Pickup

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Francis William Pickup

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Pickup

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Pickup and Mary Robinson




Husband William Pickup

           Born: Abt 1785 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jan 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Robinson

           Born: Abt 1785 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Pickup

           Born: Abt 1807 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1807 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Pickup

           Born: Abt 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Stead
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1838 - Selby District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Todd
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1851 - Selby District, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Pickup

           Born: Abt 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Pickup

           Born: Abt 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Pickup

           Born: Abt 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Levitt
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1844 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


6 M John Pickup

           Born: Abt 1821 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Oct 1900 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Lofthouse
           Marr: 13 Dec 1846 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


7 M Joseph Pickup

           Born: Abt 1825 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1825 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathon Pickwith and Sarah Smith




Husband Jonathon Pickwith

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Dec 1772 - Fulford, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Smith

           Born: Abt 1738 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1738 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Sarah Plowman




Children

picture
Henry Skynner Wright and Emily Pidcock




Husband Henry Skynner Wright

           Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 


         Father: Revererend William Wright
         Mother: Ann Jones


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Chertsey District, Surrey

   Other Spouse: Emily Hockin - Between Jan and Mar 1852 - Redruth District, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Curate of Phillack and (?), bachelor, visiting, 1851, North of Trevassick, Phillack, Cornwall.

Occupation: Assistant curate of Wolborough, 1861, Wolborough, Devon.

Occupation: Clerk in holy orders, 1891, Woodbridge, Suffolk.




Wife Emily Pidcock

           Born: Abt 1842 - Chertsey, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas William Staniforth and Carrie Dunlin Pidd




Husband Thomas William Staniforth

           Born: 14 Jan 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1866 - Crowle Methodist, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 26 Oct 1939 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: William Staniforth
         Mother: Grace Rhodes


       Marriage: 29 Jan 1889 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Peat cutter, 1901, Low Cross Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Carrie Dunlin Pidd

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pidd
         Mother: Barbara Dodgson Kelsey




Children
1 F Lucy Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1889 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Staniforth and Catherine Pidd




Husband Alfred Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Staniforth
         Mother: Hannah Windle


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Parker - Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith's striker, 1891, 23 Upper Rushton Road, Calverley With Farsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mechanic's labourer, 1901, 9 Napier Street, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in corporation tram sheds, wife not present, he is visiting brother, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Catherine Pidd

           Born: Abt 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1881 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 28 Mar 1881 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: Samuel Pidd
         Mother: Susannah Sykes


Events

abode: Living with widowed grandmother Harriet Pidd, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Eli West Stubbs Pidd and Bertha Elizabeth Swales




Husband Eli West Stubbs Pidd

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Uriah Pidd
         Mother: Ann Stubbs


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1894 - Chorlton District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Salesman (grey cloth), living with parents, 1891, Stretford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton goods merchant, 1901, 23 Range Road, Withington, Lancashire.




Wife Bertha Elizabeth Swales

           Born: Abt 1870 - Broughton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Leslie Stubbs Pidd

           Born: Abt 1896 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia