Connected to



picture
John Oliver and Mary Tye




Husband John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1813 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1813 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Oliver
         Mother: Mary Glew


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Wadworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Wadworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Tye

           Born: Abt 1818 - Styrrup, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Wadworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Oliver

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Oliver

           Born: Abt 1848 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Oliver

           Born: Abt 1852 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Oliver

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt 1860 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Woodall Oliver and Sarah Ann Styring




Husband John Henry Woodall Oliver

           Born: Abt 1838 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1838 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver
         Mother: Sarah Woodall


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with father, 1861, Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Salesman in furniture shop, 1871, Myer's Court, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Styring

           Born: Abt 1842 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Styring
         Mother: Mary Ann Gardener


Events

abode: a former laundress, widowed, 1881, 31 Saville Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1863 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Oliver

           Born: Abt 1867 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Leonard Oliver and Hannah Snell




Husband Leonard Oliver

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Nov 1789 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Snell

           Born: Abt 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1742 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Snell
         Mother: Mary




Children

picture
Leonard Oliver and Elizabeth Stowe




Husband Leonard Oliver

           Born: Abt 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oliver
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Oct 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brickyard labourer, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, North Street, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, North Street, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Living: cited as being past work, 1881, North Street, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Stowe

           Born: Abt 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with son Joseph, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Oliver

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Stowe

Elizabeth was Leonards live-in servant on the 1861 census.[JDB]
picture

Mark Oliver and Harriet Ella Waite




Husband Mark Oliver

           Born: Abt 1799 - Wickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Dec 1821 - Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ella Waite

           Born: Abt 1803 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1803 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Waite
         Mother: Ann Ellis




Children
1 M Thomas Oliver

           Born: Abt 1822 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1822 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt 1823 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1823 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1826 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1826 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Hoult
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1846 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M Mark Oliver

           Born: Abt 1828 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1828 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Spencer and Mary Oliver




Husband William Spencer

           Born: Abt 1775 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Dec 1801 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1778 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1778 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver
         Mother: Elizabeth Hutchinson




Children
1 F Elizabeth Spencer

           Born: Abt 1803 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1803 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Apr 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 10 Apr 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Isaac Sparling
           Marr: 16 May 1822 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



picture
John Thorsby and Mary Oliver




Husband John Thorsby

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Mar 1849 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman miller absent from home, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver
         Mother: Elizabeth Dempster




Children

picture
George Pattrick and Phoebe Oliver




Husband George Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pattrick
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: 29 Sep 1850 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Whiston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, The Hill, Whiston, Yorkshire.




Wife Phoebe Oliver

           Born: Abt 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oliver
         Mother: Phoebe Stones




Children
1 M William Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Jackson
           Marr: 4 Mar 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


2 M Robert Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Armitage
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1863 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Roddis
           Marr: 21 Apr 1889 - Whiston, Yorkshire



picture
John Thomas Woods and Polly Oliver




Husband John Thomas Woods

           Born: Abt 1878 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1900 - Wentworth, Yorkshire



Wife Polly Oliver

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Booth Oliver
         Mother: Hannah Chapman




Children

picture
Robert Oliver and Mary Turgoose




Husband Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver
         Mother: Margaret Watson


       Marriage: 3 Sep 1748 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Oct 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Turgoose
         Mother: Clare Meggott




Children
1 M John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1749 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1749 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hutchinson
           Marr: 16 May 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire


2 F Sarah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1751 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1751 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Oliver

           Born: Abt 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Watson
           Marr: 11 Sep 1782 - Belton, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bassindale
           Marr: 27 Nov 1781 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


5 M Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1760 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1760 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia