Connected to



picture
James McGuirk and Hilda Rawcliffe




Husband James McGuirk

           Born: 1923
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2001
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Hilda Rawcliffe

           Born: 1924 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Edward Rawcliff
         Mother: Elizabeth Ann McCormick




Children
1 F Carol McGuirk

           Born: 1948 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Brian Morris


2 M James McGuirk

           Born: 1952 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Patsy Moran


3 M Peter McGuirk

           Born: 1954 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lynn Jessop


4 M Kevin McGuirk

           Born: 1956 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christine Callaghan



picture
Frank Tighe and Elsie McHugh




Husband Frank Tighe

           Born: Abt 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tighe
         Mother: Alice Lindley


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1931 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Elsie McHugh

           Born: Abt 1910 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James McHugh
         Mother: Catherine Donnelly




Children

picture
Edward Newborn and Mary McHugh




Husband Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Ross Newborn
         Mother: Susannah Oliver


       Marriage: 12 Feb 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Margaret Ann Furness - Between Apr and Jun 1909 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn warehouseman, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drayman, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drayman for Navigation Company, widpwed, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer - Aire & Calder navigation, remarried, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary McHugh

           Born: Abt 1856 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas McHugh
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Kate Anne McHugh

           Born: Abt 1876 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas R Newborn

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Newborn

           Born: Abt 1879 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M George Newborn

           Born: Abt 1881 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



5 F Ellen Newborn

           Born: Abt 1886 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1886 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Newborn

           Born: Abt 1888 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Annie Newborn

           Born: Abt 1891 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Taylor and Molly McIntyre




Husband Unknown Taylor

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Molly McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert McIntyre
         Mother: Emily (Margaret) Sythes




Children
1 M Unknown Taylor

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert McIntyre and Emily (Margaret) Sythes




Husband Robert McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Emily (Margaret) Sythes

           Born: Abt 1885 - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Paul Sythes
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Shaftsbury House, Antrim Road, Belfast, Ireland.


Children
1 F Emily McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Dowling


2 F Molly McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Taylor



picture
Derek Alfred McKay and Denise Jane Taylor




Husband Derek Alfred McKay

           Born: 28 Feb 1940
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Denise Jane Taylor

           Born: 1942 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tancred Taylor
         Mother: Doris Lilian Pike




Children
1 M Stephen Alfred McKay

           Born: 4 Jul 1967
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Marie Heath
           Marr: 9 Jul 1988


2 F Christine Doris McKay

           Born: 1 Jan 1970
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Virginia McKay

           Born: 4 Jul 1972
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Keith William Murphy
           Marr: 26 Oct 2002


4 M Adam McKay

           Born: 8 Jul 1978
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Keith William Murphy and Virginia McKay




Husband Keith William Murphy

           Born: 22 Aug 1970
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Oct 2002



Wife Virginia McKay

           Born: 4 Jul 1972
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Derek Alfred McKay
         Mother: Denise Jane Taylor




Children
1 M Oisin Lir Ernest Murphy

           Born: 20 Apr 2001
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Laoise Blossom Murphy

           Born: 30 Mar 2004
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Pinkerton and Catherine McKenzie




Husband James Pinkerton

           Born: 21 Aug 1879 - Dungannon, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pinkerton
         Mother: Janet Duncan


       Marriage: 31 May 1910 - Aberdeen, Scotland

Events

Occupation: Railway porter, boarding, 1901, 55 Chapel Street, Gilcomston, Aberdeen, Scotland.




Wife Catherine McKenzie

           Born: Abt 1882 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agnes Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1915 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Helen Forest Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1917 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Duncan
           Marr: 3 Jun 1939 - Aberdeen, Scotland


3 M James Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1917 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Chrissie Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1918 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1926 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Parish and Johanna McKilligan




Husband Thomas Parish

           Born: Abt 1829 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sarvent Parish
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Woodbine", Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales.

Occupation: Boat hauler and shipowner (barge), 1881, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired waterman, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Johanna McKilligan

           Born: Abt 1822 - Campbelltown, Inverness, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: A mariner's wife, husband not present, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Thomas Parish

           Born: Abt 1854 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1854 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Barrass
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Hull District, Yorkshire


2 M William McKilligan Parish

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Parish

           Born: Abt 1858 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charlie Parish

           Born: Abt 1859 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Parish

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phoebe Barrass
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
James Alexander McLelland and Hannah Ridsdale




Husband James Alexander McLelland

           Born: Abt 1881 - St Helens, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Oct 1901 - Chorlton, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Iron planer, 1911, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Hannah Ridsdale

           Born: 24 Oct 1882 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1887 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Thomas Ridsdale
         Mother: Ann Fenwick




Children
1 M James Alexander McLelland

           Born: 11 Apr 1902 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1902 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie McLelland

           Born: 19 Apr 1905 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 4 May 1905 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hilda McLelland

           Born: 17 Nov 1909 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1909 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry McLelland

           Born: Abt 1912 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1912 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia