Connected to



picture
John William Nicholson and Alice Winter




Husband John William Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jan 1906 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Nicholson
         Mother: Eliza Downing


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer & tea dealer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Probate: 5 Feb 1906, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Winter

           Born: Abt 1846 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Mary Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Annie Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Dec 1933 - Epping, Essex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert John Parkin
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1897 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Henry Ernest Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Violet May Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Metcalf Nicholson and Ann Stead




Husband Joseph Metcalf Nicholson

           Born: 5 Oct 1835 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1835 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: William Nicholson
         Mother: Grace Metcalf


       Marriage: 23 Apr 1860 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General medical practitioner, 1861, Beeston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Surgeon & general paractitioner, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Physician, 1881, Bootle, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Stead

           Born: 6 Oct 1839 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1839 - Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Lambeth, London, Surrey.

abode: Lodging, living on her own means, 1901, Leyton, Essex.


Children
1 F Kate Elizabeth Nicholson

           Born: 16 May 1861 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1862 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Rimmer
           Marr: 17 Nov 1880 - Walton on the Hll, Lancashire


2 F Clara Stead Nicholson

           Born: 23 Jun 1862 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1862 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Larrey Hunter Nicholson

           Born: 14 Apr 1864 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1864 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Annie Nicholson

           Born: 8 Feb 1869 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1869 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Gertrude Isabel Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Stead Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Frederick Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Bootle Cum Linacre, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Rimmer and Kate Elizabeth Nicholson




Husband Alfred Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1856 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Nov 1880 - Walton on the Hll, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Steamship owner & ship broker, 1891, Liscard, Cheshire.




Wife Kate Elizabeth Nicholson

           Born: 16 May 1861 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1862 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Metcalf Nicholson
         Mother: Ann Stead




Children
1 F May Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1884 - Douglas, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Cyril Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1887 - Liscard, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Gladys Irene Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1889 - Liscard, Cheshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1890 - New Brighton, Cheshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pilgrim and Lavinia Nicholson




Husband Thomas Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilgrim
         Mother: Christiana Chamberlain


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1875 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Lavinia Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheerness, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Lavinia Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Annie Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Trueman Thompson and Lucelia Nicholson




Husband Joseph Trueman Thompson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1857 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: William Thompson
         Mother: Hannah Trueman


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Hutchinson - Jan-Mar 1911 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, wife not present, he is lodging with future father-in-law John Hutchinson, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Collier - hewer, living with Mary Ann Frobisher, 1901, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miner, remarried, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucelia Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Nov 1937 - Sunderland, Durham
         Buried: 


         Father: James Nicholson
         Mother: Eliza Kay



   Other Spouse: Abraham Simpson - Oct-Dec 1897 - Sunderland District, Durham

   Other Spouse: Robert Lambert - 30 Sep 1907 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: William Hoseason - Oct-Dec 1908 - Sunderland District, Durham


Children
1 F Annie Mabel Thompson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles William Thompson

           Born: 1 Oct 1883 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1883 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Gertrude Thompson

           Born: 24 Dec 1885 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1886 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dawson Allatt
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1905 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Abraham Simpson and Lucelia Nicholson




Husband Abraham Simpson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Marske by the May, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1897 - Sunderland District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Ryhope, Durham.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Ryhope, Durham.




Wife Lucelia Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Nov 1937 - Sunderland, Durham
         Buried: 


         Father: James Nicholson
         Mother: Eliza Kay



   Other Spouse: Joseph Trueman Thompson - 25 Dec 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Robert Lambert - 30 Sep 1907 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: William Hoseason - Oct-Dec 1908 - Sunderland District, Durham


Children

picture
William Robshaw and Margaret Nicholson




Husband William Robshaw

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Jan 1783 - Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Nicholson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Robshaw

           Born: Abt 1783 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1783 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Robshaw

           Born: Abt 1786 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1786 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Woodall
           Marr: 18 May 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Robshaw

           Born: Abt 1789 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1789 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Woodcock and Nancy Nicholson




Husband Joseph Woodcock

           Born: 26 Dec 1801 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Aug 1858 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Woodcock
         Mother: Elizabeth Glossop


       Marriage: 28 Jul 1823 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.




Wife Nancy Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1804 - Allerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1861, New Row Cottages, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Washerwoman, 1871, New Row Cottages, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Christiana Woodcock

           Born: 21 Jan 1824 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Apr 1914 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
         Buried: Apr 1914 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
         Spouse: Thomas Singleton
           Marr: Jan 1846


2 M Benjamin Copley Woodcock

           Born: 9 Feb 1825 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1825 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Jan 1888
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1826 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Liversedge
           Marr: 18 Jan 1848


4 M Joseph Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1828 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1834 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Isaac Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1836 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1836 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Woodcock

           Born: 26 Apr 1838 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1838 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Woodcock

           Born: 29 Aug 1839 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1839 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Shillito
           Marr: 18 Jun 1859 - St Oswalds Church, Methley, Yorkshire


9 F Harriet Woodcock

           Born: 1 Mar 1841 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1841 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Jane Woodcock

           Born: 2 Sep 1846 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1846 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Simpson Senior
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Turkwine and Phoebe Nicholson




Husband Thomas Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1757 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Turkwine
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1780 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Phoebe Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1752 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1752 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Nicholson
         Mother: Mary Loversall




Children
1 M Francis Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M William Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1786 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Turkwine

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Ward
           Marr: 22 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Nicholson and Jane Platts




Husband Robert Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Nicholson
         Mother: Sarah Young


       Marriage: 31 Oct 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Auckland - 20 Apr 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living at, 1841, Cabbage Hall, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Platts

           Born: Abt 1794 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Oct 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1816 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Gravel
           Marr: 20 Aug 1837 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 F Caroline Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Gravel
           Marr: 7 Feb 1840 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire


5 F Charlotte Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Kay
           Marr: Jun 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Hannah Fleetham
           Marr: Dec 1894 - Thorne, Yorkshire


7 M Henry Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1912 - New Zealand
         Buried: 28 Jul 1912 - Temuka Cemetery, New Zealand
         Spouse: Mary Ann Gill
           Marr: 5 Oct 1854 - St Andrews Church, Epworth, Lincolnshire


8 M George Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Allen
           Marr: 26 Sep 1855 - St Andrews Church, Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia