Connected to



picture
Richard Rawcliffe and Ann Newsham




Husband Richard Rawcliffe 19

           Born: Abt 1779 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1779 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
           Died: 1863
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rawcliffe
         Mother: Grace Cartmell


       Marriage: 31 May 1830 - Poulton, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Margaret Bamber - 1804

Events

Occupation: Carrier, 1841.

Occupation: Preston and Poulton Carrier, 1851, Near Woodhouses, Carleton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Little Carleton, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Newsham

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Grace Rawcliffe 19

           Born: Abt 1831 - Layton, Blackpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1831 - All Hallows, Bispham, Lancashire
           Died: 4 Jan 1871 - Hardhorn, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ralph Dewhurst 19
           Marr: 1852 - Preston, Lancashire
         Spouse: Henry Penswick
           Marr: 1859 - Bispham, Lancashire


2 F Mary Rawcliffe 19

           Born: Abt 1836 - Layton, Blackpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1836 - All Hallows, Bispham, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Rawcliffe 19

           Born: Abt 1838 - Layton, Blackpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1838 - All Hallows, Bispham, Lancashire
           Died: Jun 1908 - Fylde District, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Parke



General Notes: Wife - Ann Newsham

Ann was subject to a bastardy order in 1822 at Carleton.(Trevor Hall)
picture

William Watson and Sarah Newsham




Husband William Watson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson
         Mother: Elizabeth Sayner


       Marriage: 2 Jun 1860 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Bunkers Hill, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at stone quarry, remarried, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, visiting daughter Ellen Colley, 1871, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Newsham

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Pease and Ann Newsome




Husband Richard Pease

           Born: Abt 1823 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1823 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1901 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pease
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sutton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired cow man, 1901, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Newsome

           Born: Abt 1822 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Peter Pease

           Born: Abt 1844 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1844 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Pease

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1846 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Pease

           Born: Abt 1848 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1848 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Pease

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1851 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Pease

           Born: Abt 1853 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1853 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Maurice Pease

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1855 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Pease

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1859 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Pease

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1861 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Emma Pease

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1865 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Newsome and Mary Priestley




Husband Charles Newsome

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1824 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Jan 1892 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Newsome
         Mother: Ann Jackson


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1848 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Pickburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1881, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Priestley

           Born: Abt 1827 - Loughborough, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Mar 1874 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Newsome

           Born: Abt 1848 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Newsome

           Born: Abt 1849 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Newsome

           Born: Abt 1851 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Newsome

           Born: Abt 1852 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Catherine Newsome

           Born: Abt 1854 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Liversidge
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 F Dorothy Newsome

           Born: Abt 1856 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Charles Newsome

           Born: Abt 1858 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Charlotte Newsome

           Born: Abt 1860 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Tom Priestley Newsome

           Born: Abt 1862 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Aug 1925 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Flatters
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


10 M Samuel Newsome

           Born: Abt 1864 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Mary Priestley Newsome

           Born: Abt 1866 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Joe Newsome

           Born: Abt 1871 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Newsome and Sarah Pearson




Husband Edward Newsome

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Jun 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Pearson

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Newsome

           Born: Abt 1805 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Outwin
           Marr: 7 May 1841 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 F Eliza Newsome

           Born: Abt 1807
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Outwin
           Marr: 30 Sep 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Newsome

           Born: Abt 1813 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1813 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Newsome

           Born: Abt 1815 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1815 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Francis Newsome

           Born: Abt 1817 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ann Newsome

           Born: Abt 1820 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Outwin and Eliza Newsome




Husband George Outwin

           Born: 16 Jun 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Outwin
         Mother: Hannah Robinson


       Marriage: 30 Sep 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Newsome - 7 May 1841 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 108 acres, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 127 acres, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 134 acres, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Newsome

           Born: Abt 1807
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Newsome
         Mother: Sarah Pearson




Children
1 M Thomas Outwin

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Hannah Outwin

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edward Outwin

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Outwin

           Born: Abt 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Newsome and Mary Whiteley




Husband James Newsome

           Born: Abt 1831 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Feb 1854 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Featherstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Worsted scourer, 1871, Ossett, Norfolk.




Wife Mary Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Whiteley
         Mother: Esther Shephard




Children
1 F Mary Eliza Newsome

           Born: Abt 1855 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Hannah Newsome

           Born: Abt 1857 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Esther Newsome

           Born: Abt 1860 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Newsome

           Born: Abt 1861 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emma Newsome

           Born: Abt 1862 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Newsome

           Born: Abt 1864 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jesse Smith Newsome and Sarah Ann Watson




Husband Jesse Smith Newsome

           Born: 11 Nov 1844 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1844 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jun 1869 - Batley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hairdresser, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Watson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: John Watson
         Mother: Mary Holmes


Events

Occupation: Woollen weaver, husband not present she is staying with sister Harriet Holmes Shaw, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bread baker (own a/c), husband not present, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with son John William Newsome, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Newsome

           Born: 19 Nov 1869 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1870 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Newsome

           Born: 14 Oct 1871 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1872 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Sarah Ann Watson

On the 1891 census there is a niece staying at the house; Elizabeth A Walton aged 19 and born in Ossett, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

George Outwin and Martha Newsome




Husband George Outwin

           Born: 16 Jun 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Outwin
         Mother: Hannah Robinson


       Marriage: 7 May 1841 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Newsome - 30 Sep 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 108 acres, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 127 acres, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 134 acres, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Newsome

           Born: Abt 1805 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Newsome
         Mother: Sarah Pearson




Children
1 M James Outwin

           Born: Abt 1842 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Robinson Outwin

           Born: Abt 1845 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1845 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Outwin

           Born: Abt 1847 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1851 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Henry Outwin

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1851 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Schofield and Mary Newsome




Husband William Schofield

           Born: Abt 1804 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1804 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Oct 1827 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 63 acres, 1851, Moss, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Newsome

           Born: Abt 1806 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Edwin Schofield

           Born: Abt 1831 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1831 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Schofield

           Born: Abt 1832 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Halifax Stones
           Marr: 25 Jun 1868 - Fenwick, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Schofield

           Born: Abt 1834 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Schofield

           Born: Abt 1837 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1837 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Schofield

           Born: Abt 1844 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1844 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia