Connected to



picture
Edward Newborn and Sarah Ross




Husband Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1793 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Pogson Newborn
         Mother: Ann Robinson


       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Ross

           Born: Abt 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 30 Jan 1859 - Bawtry, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Ross
         Mother: Mary Buttrick



   Other Spouse: James Foster - 12 Dec 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M Ross Newborn

           Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Jan 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Oliver
           Marr: 20 Mar 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
Edward Newborn and Elizabeth Piercy




Husband Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Newborn
         Mother: Elizabeth Lee


       Marriage: 24 Jun 1725 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Piercy

           Born: Abt 1701 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1701 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Newborn

           Born: Abt 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Newborn

           Born: Abt 1729 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1729 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Ducker
           Marr: 18 Sep 1760 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1731 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Newborn

           Born: Abt 1733 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1733 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Elwick Newborn

           Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dinah Pogson
           Marr: 18 Nov 1762 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Sarah Newborn

           Born: Abt 1739 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Garner
           Marr: 14 Feb 1760 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 M Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1741 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Shaw and Eliza Newborn




Husband William Shaw

           Born: Abt 1848 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Shaw
         Mother: Emma Snowden


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1878 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, single, lodging, 1871, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shemaker, 1891, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1901, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Boot dealer, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Newborn

           Born: Abt 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Stephen Newborn
         Mother: Elizabeth Hill




Children
1 F Hettie Emma Shaw

           Born: Abt 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Taylor and Elizabeth Newborn




Husband Robert Taylor

           Born: Abt 1782 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Taylor
         Mother: Ann Newborn


       Marriage: 19 Dec 1920 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living as a pauper, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Newborn

           Born: Abt 1786 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Newborn
         Mother: Mary Ducker




Children
1 M Henry Taylor

           Born: Abt 1821 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Parkin


2 F Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1823 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1826 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
Elwick Newborn and Dinah Pogson




Husband Elwick Newborn

           Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Newborn
         Mother: Elizabeth Piercy


       Marriage: 18 Nov 1762 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Dinah Pogson

           Born: Abt 1740 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1740 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pogson
         Mother: Dorothy Kirkby




Children
1 M Pogson Newborn

           Born: Abt 1763 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1763 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1841
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Robinson


2 M Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1765 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1766 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1766 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Newborn

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Newborn

           Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Newborn

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Newborn

           Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Robert Newborn

           Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Elwick Newborn and Sarah Slingsby




Husband Elwick Newborn

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Pogson Newborn
         Mother: Ann Robinson


       Marriage: Abt 1837

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 33 acres, 1851, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Newborn

           Born: 4 Jun 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Charlotte Newborn

           Born: 13 Nov 1837 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David William Taylor
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Elwick Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1840 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Oliver
           Marr: Sep 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Newborn

           Born: Abt 1841 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1844 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Newborn

           Born: Abt 1845 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Newborn

           Born: Abt 1848 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Pogson Newborn

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 



9 F Harriet Newborn

           Born: Abt 1852 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Chafer
           Marr: 9 Jul 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Henry Chantry
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Robert Lund
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1894 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


10 M Richard Newborn

           Born: Abt 1854 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Elwick Edward Newborn and Ann Elizabeth Oliver




Husband Elwick Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1840 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Elwick Newborn
         Mother: Sarah Slingsby


       Marriage: Sep 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1843 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Elwick Newborn

           Born: Abt 1869 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Newborn

           Born: Abt 1871 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Mary Newborn

           Born: Abt 1874 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Newborn

           Born: Abt 1875 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Fred Newborn

           Born: Abt 1877 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Newborn

           Born: Abt 1880 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gregory Newborn and Anna Wood




Husband Gregory Newborn

           Born: Abt 1632 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1632 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Newborn
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 23 Jun 1663 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Lee - 3 Jan 1657 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Anna Wood

           Born: Abt 1632
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Newborn

           Born: Abt 1666 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1666 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Newborn

           Born: Abt 1669 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1669 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Lambert
           Marr: 12 Oct 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Anna Newborn

           Born: Abt 1671 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1671 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1678 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Newborn

           Born: Abt 1673 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1673 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Anna Newborn

           Born: Abt 1678 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1678 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edmund Coggan
           Marr: 24 Jul 1697 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Henry Newborn and Ann Otley




Husband Henry Newborn

           Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Stephen Newborn
         Mother: Sarah Robinson


       Marriage: 7 Dec 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Otley

           Born: Abt 1781
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Stephen Newborn

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hill
           Marr: 8 Jul 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Henry Newborn

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Brewitt
           Marr: 6 Feb 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
James Newborn and Mary Sprakes




Husband James Newborn

           Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: Ross Newborn
         Mother: Susannah Oliver


       Marriage: 28 Jun 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant (indoor), 1881, Ninevah Farm, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Coal trimmer - docks, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal trimmer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sprakes
         Mother: Sarah Ann Holgate




Children
1 F Lavinia Rhoda Newborn

           Born: Abt 1891 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia