Connected to



picture
Asher Beaumont Maude and Mary Ann Read




Husband Asher Beaumont Maude

           Born: Abt 1840 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1840 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 


         Father: John Beaumont Maude
         Mother: Arabella Oldroyd


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice shipwright, living with parents, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1871, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Read

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read
         Mother: Mary Ann Richardson


Events

abode: Assistant to mother, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, taking in washing and mangling, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Drawing old age pension, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Maude

           Born: Abt 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Henrietta Maude

           Born: Abt 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wright and Hannah Maude




Husband John Wright

           Born: Abt 1798 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1798 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright
         Mother: Mary Whittam


       Marriage: 5 Oct 1836 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Lock keeper, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Servant to the Aire Company, widowed, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock keeper, 1861, Thwaite, Rothwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock keeper, 1871, Thwaite, Rothwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maude

           Born: Abt 1792 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1792 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1846 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Oct 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Maude
         Mother: Ruth Beaumont



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children

picture
John Beaumont Maude and Arabella Oldroyd




Husband John Beaumont Maude

           Born: Abt 1810 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1810 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maude
         Mother: Ruth Beaumont


       Marriage: 29 Jul 1832 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Commercial clerk, 1841, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal merchant's clerk, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Clerk, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, widowed, lodging, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Arabella Oldroyd

           Born: Abt 1806 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Caroline Maude

           Born: Abt 1834 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1834 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Matilda Maude

           Born: Abt 1835 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1835 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Maude

           Born: Abt 1836 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1836 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1841
         Buried: 



4 M Asher Beaumont Maude

           Born: Abt 1840 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1840 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Read
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Alfred Oldroyd Maude

           Born: Abt 1843 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1843 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1847
         Buried: 



6 M Alfred Oldroyd Maude

           Born: Abt 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Brunyee
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Howden District, Yorkshire



picture
William Stephenson and Mary Maude




Husband William Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1799 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Stephenson
         Mother: Catharine Reedall


       Marriage: 16 Dec 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Maude

           Born: Abt 1801 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1801 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maude
         Mother: Ruth Beaumont



   Other Spouse: Edward Leach - 9 Mar 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1823 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Priscilla Elizabeth Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Ann Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1830 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Paul Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1832 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Joseph Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1834 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Addy Marie Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1836 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ruth Matilda Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1839 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Atkinson Walker and Margaret Maudsley




Husband Peter Atkinson Walker

           Born: 4 Sep 1853 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1853 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Walker
         Mother: Sarah Ann Atkinson


       Marriage: 25 Apr 1883 - Lancaster, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Alice Jane Greenwood - 2 Aug 1873 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Plasterer, living with mother, 1871, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Plasterer, widowed, 1881, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Slater & plasterer, remarried, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Slater & plasterer, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Slater & plasterer, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret Maudsley

           Born: Abt 1856 - Tunstall, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Maudsley Walker

           Born: Abt 1884 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1886 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt 1887 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Walker

           Born: Abt 1888 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 



5 F Edith Isabella Walker

           Born: Abt 1892 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Agnes Walker

           Born: Abt 1893 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Peter Charles Walker

           Born: 30 Sep 1894 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frederick Walker

           Born: Abt 1898 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1898 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 



9 M Frank Walker

           Born: Abt 1900 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Pettinger and Mary Maudson




Husband John Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1759 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1759 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pettinger
         Mother: Faith Dawson


       Marriage: 26 Sep 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Brown - 2 Mar 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Maudson

           Born: Abt 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1792 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1795 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Stephen Robinson Newborn
           Marr: 26 Jul 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Ann Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ezra Redfearn and Sarah Ann Maughan




Husband Ezra Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1847 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Jan 1924 - Eccles, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Redfearn
         Mother: Sarah Barker


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Factory operative, 1861.

Occupation: Spinner, living with parents, 1871.

Occupation: Foreman packer in drapery department and Methodist Preacher, 1881, 15 Worcester Street, Broughton In Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Drapery Warehouseman, 1891, 36 Ashton New Rd, Droylsden, Bradford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Foreman, drapery warehouse, 1901, Eccles, Lancashire.

Occupation: Warehouseman, drapery department, 1911, Eccles, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Ann Maughan

           Born: Abt 1857 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Maughan
         Mother: Hannah




Children
1 M Allen Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1876 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Hannah Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1880 - Broughton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Alexander McNally
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Barton upon Irwell District, Lancashire


3 M James Arnold Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1883 - Broughton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Oct 1954 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gertrude Alice Gibson
           Marr: 26 Dec 1903 - Lissington, Lincolnshire


4 F Virgena Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1885 - Droylsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Hubert Leonard Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1887 - Droylsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gladys Yates
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1921 - Barton upon Irwell District, Lancashire


6 M Vernon Harcourt Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1890 - Droylsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 



7 M Ezra Barker Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1894 - Clayton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Mar 1956 - Northern Counties Hospital for Incurables, Stockport, Cheshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mildred Annie Parish
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1923 - Manchester District, Lancashire


8 F Jessie Gladys Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1896 - Clayton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Harris
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1924 - Barton upon Irwell District, Lancashire



picture
William Maughan and Emily Stanley Pickard




Husband William Maughan

           Born: Abt 1860 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Maughan
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: Dec 1882 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpet weaver, 1891.




Wife Emily Stanley Pickard

           Born: Abt 1863 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Willie Maughan

           Born: Abt 1884 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Maughan

           Born: Abt 1888 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah H Maughan

           Born: Abt 1890 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Amy Maughan

           Born: Abt 1893 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ada Maughan

           Born: Abt 1898 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Maulson and Eliza Slater




Husband John Maulson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Seaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Feb 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic coachman, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coachman, wife not present, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Slater

            AKA: Eliza Gelder
           Born: Abt 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Slater
         Mother: Elizabeth Gledhill


Events

abode: Staying with aunt Margaret Gelder nee Gledhill, 1844, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ivy Maulson

           Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mabel Maulson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jack Maulson

           Born: 26 Aug 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F George Maulson

           Born: 17 Oct 1902 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1902 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maggie Maulson

           Born: 12 Nov 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Maw and Eliza Tripp




Husband Abraham Maw

           Born: 10 Apr 1837 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1837 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Jan 1927 - Provo, Utah, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Maw
         Mother: Dinah Gleadall


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at cement works, living with parents, 1851, Drypool, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Tripp

           Born: 24 Mar 1837 - South Ferriby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1837 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Nov 1909 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tripp
         Mother: Jane Snell


Events

Occupation: General servant, 1851, Fox & Grapes Public House, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert William Maw

           Born: 18 Apr 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Maw

           Born: 12 Apr 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1863
         Buried: 



3 F Dinah Maw

           Born: 25 Oct 1863 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Abraham Maw

           Born: 8 Oct 1865 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Maw

           Born: 16 Jan 1868 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Thomas Maw

           Born: 12 Feb 1870 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Maw

           Born: 7 Jun 1873 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Charles Edward Maw

           Born: 21 Nov 1875 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Peterson


9 F Florence Snell Maw

           Born: 14 Jan 1878 - Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia