Connected to



picture
George Maud and Elizabeth Robinson




Husband George Maud

           Born: Abt 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Apr 1905 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Zachariah Maud
         Mother: Hannah Snowden


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural machine owner, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 135 acres, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer and brick & tile maker, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Robinson
         Mother: Elizabeth Kynman


Events

Occupation: Farmer's daughter, spinster, living with father, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children

General Notes: Husband - George Maud

On the 1881 census there is a niece staying at the house; Emily Robinson aged 14 and borne in Thorne, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

George William Maud and Sarah Elizabeth Parkin




Husband George William Maud

           Born: 16 Oct 1868 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Mar 1945 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Maud
         Mother: Ann Chappell


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Parkin

           Born: 8 Feb 1873 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 


         Father: James Parkin
         Mother: Mary Jane Sprakes




Children
1 F Joy Lilian June Maud

           Born: Abt 1910 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonas Maud and Elizabeth Walker




Husband Jonas Maud

           Born: Abt 1705
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 May 1734 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire



Wife Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Maud

           Born: Abt 1737 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1737 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Zacharias Maud

           Born: Abt 1743 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1743 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Maudson
           Marr: 2 May 1782 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 M George Maud

           Born: Abt 1741 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Frost
           Marr: 23 Mar 1773 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann Audas
           Marr: 6 Dec 1791 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
Arthur Tonge and Lucy Hannah Maud




Husband Arthur Tonge

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Lucy Hannah Maud

           Born: Abt 1873 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1873 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maud
         Mother: Mary Ann Yates




Children

picture
Charles Alfred Spencer and Mabel Maud




Husband Charles Alfred Spencer

           Born: 7 Aug 1894 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Jan 1992 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Spencer
         Mother: Bertha Elizabeth Empson


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1922 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Mabel Maud

           Born: 27 Jan 1898 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jul 1982 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Zachariah Maud
         Mother: Jane Slingsby




Children

picture
Benjamin Mawson and Mary Maud




Husband Benjamin Mawson

           Born: Abt 1776 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1776 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1854 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Mar 1854 - Adel, Yorkshire


         Father: William Mawson
         Mother: Ann Harrison


       Marriage: 3 Aug 1802 - Adel, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Eccup, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1851, Eccup, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Maud

           Born: Abt 1781 - Blubberhouses, Otley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1853 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Dec 1853 - Adel, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Mawson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1803 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1876 - Thorner, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Aug 1876 - Thorner, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Allen
           Marr: 8 Apr 1832 - Leeds, Yorkshire


2 M John Mawson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1805 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1872 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Dec 1872 - Adel, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Turner
           Marr: 23 Jan 1836 - Harewood, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Mawson

           Born: Abt 1807 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1807 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 1879 - Thorner, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Backhouse
           Marr: 3 Jul 1834 - Adel, Yorkshire


4 M Joseph Mawson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1809 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Feb 1893 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Atkinson
           Marr: 14 Aug 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire


5 M Benjamin Mawson

           Born: 9 Dec 1810 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1811 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Nov 1880 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Mawson
           Marr: 19 Sep 1835 - Adel, Yorkshire


6 M David Mawson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1813 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1816 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Jan 1816 - Adel, Yorkshire



7 F Ann Mawson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1816 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Mawson
           Marr: 27 Nov 1840 - Eccup, Yorkshire


8 F Harriet Mawson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1819 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1819 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Apr 1819 - Adel, Yorkshire



9 F Emma Mawson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1820 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Todd
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1840 - Otley District, Yorkshire


10 F Harriet Mawson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1822 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 1854
         Buried: 



11 M Henry Mawson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1824 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1828 - Eccup, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Jul 1828 - Adel, Yorkshire




picture
Thomas Maud and Mary Ann Yates




Husband Thomas Maud

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Oct 1904 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Zachariah Maud
         Mother: Hannah Snowden


       Marriage: 13 Apr 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canal gateman, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1891, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Probate: 22 Nov 1904, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Yates

           Born: 2 Jan 1839 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1839 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1886 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Yates
         Mother: Sarah Wraith




Children
1 F Emily Maud

           Born: Abt 1865 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Wressell
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Zachariah Maud

           Born: Abt 1869 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1869 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Slingsby
           Marr: 19 Apr 1897 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 M Thomas John Maud

           Born: Abt 1871 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Dec 1958 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Mason
           Marr: Oct-Nov 1901 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Lucy Hannah Maud

           Born: Abt 1873 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1873 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Tonge
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Amos Maud

           Born: Abt 1875 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1875 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Spencer
           Marr: 12 Aug 1903 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 M George Nathaniel Maud

           Born: Abt 1878 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1882 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 Feb 1882 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



7 M William Maud

           Born: Abt 1882 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 




picture
Zachariah Maud and Hannah Snowden




Husband Zachariah Maud

           Born: Abt 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1799 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 2 Oct 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Maud
         Mother: Ann Audas


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, The Moors, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 62 acres, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Snowden

           Born: Abt 1809 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1890 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snowden
         Mother: Ann West


Events

abode: a former dressmaker, widowed, 1881, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Maud

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1879 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Brown
           Marr: 28 Nov 1854 - Skirlaugh, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Charles Finch
           Marr: 9 Dec 1862 - Skirlaugh, Yorkshire


2 M George Maud

           Born: Abt 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Apr 1905 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Maud

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Oct 1904 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Yates
           Marr: 13 Apr 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire


4 M Zachariah Maud

           Born: 13 Sep 1838 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Lambert
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 M John Maud

           Born: 16 Sep 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Chappell
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M Frederick Maud

           Born: 14 Aug 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Dec 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Zachariah Maud and Jane Slingsby




Husband Zachariah Maud

           Born: Abt 1869 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1869 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maud
         Mother: Mary Ann Yates


       Marriage: 19 Apr 1897 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Canal bank repairer, 1901, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at warping company, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Slingsby
         Mother: Emma Walker


Events

Occupation: Canal bridge turner, 1901, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mabel Maud

           Born: 27 Jan 1898 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jul 1982 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Alfred Spencer
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1922 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Wilfred Maud

           Born: 18 Dec 1899 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 



3 M Sidney Maud

           Born: Abt 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ann Maud

           Born: 16 Apr 1903 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 



5 F Lucy Emma Maud

           Born: 11 Jan 1905 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 



6 F Ruth Maud

           Born: 10 Feb 1907 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1987
         Buried: 



7 F Edna Maud

           Born: 22 Feb 1909 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 



8 M Herbert Maud

           Born: Abt 1910 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 




picture
Zacharias Maud and Lucy Maudson




Husband Zacharias Maud

           Born: Abt 1743 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1743 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonas Maud
         Mother: Elizabeth Walker


       Marriage: 2 May 1782 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Lucy Maudson

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Zacharias Maud

           Born: Abt 1783 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1783 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Sep 1783 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Maud

           Born: 4 Feb 1786 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1786 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Harrison
           Marr: 23 Sep 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Kelsey
           Marr: 6 Jul 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Lucy Maud

           Born: 15 Nov 1789 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1790 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Maud

           Born: 3 Aug 1792 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1792 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Naomi Maud

           Born: Abt 1797 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1797 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Abia Maud

           Born: Abt 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia