Connected to



picture
Thomas Needham and Mary Topper




Husband Thomas Needham

           Born: Abt 1819 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1819 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Needham
         Mother: Agnes Anderson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1839 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Caistor, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1861, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Topper

           Born: Abt 1815 - Boston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Jane Needham

           Born: Abt 1839 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Needham

           Born: Abt 1840 - Cabourne, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1841 - Cabourne, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Needham

           Born: Abt 1842 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Needham

           Born: Abt 1843 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Needham

           Born: Abt 1844 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Needham

           Born: Abt 1846 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1847 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Georgiana Needham

           Born: Abt 1849 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Needham

           Born: Abt 1850 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Betsy Needham

           Born: Abt 1851 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1852 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Agnes Needham

           Born: Abt 1854 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1854 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Harriet Needham

           Born: Abt 1855 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1855 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Henry Barrass
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


12 M Thomas Leonard Needham

           Born: Abt 1860 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Bassindale
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Twidle Needham and Mary Elizabeth Wright




Husband Twidle Needham

           Born: Abt 1843 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Needham
         Mother: Anne Theaker


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Bramley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Crabtree Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hay cutter, 1901, Crabtree Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1856 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wright
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M William Henry Needham

           Born: Abt 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Needham

           Born: Abt 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Needham and Anne Theaker




Husband William Needham

           Born: Abt 1820 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1820 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: William Needham
         Mother: Ann Glew


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1842 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1871, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1881, Westgate Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Westgate Street, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Anne Theaker

           Born: Abt 1822 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1822 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Theaker
         Mother: Elizabeth Maw




Children
1 M Twidle Needham

           Born: Abt 1843 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Wright
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Bramley District, Yorkshire


2 M William Needham

           Born: Abt 1844 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Sarah Eliza
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1889 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


3 M Alfred Henry Needham

           Born: Abt 1846 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Oughtibridge
         Spouse: Louisa Oughtibridge
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


4 F Alice Elizabeth Needham

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Theaker
           Marr: 2 Nov 1869 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Needham

           Born: Abt 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1941 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Buried: 15 May 1941 - Enfield, Middlesex
         Spouse: John Stephenson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1870 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire


6 M Samuel Theaker Needham

           Born: Abt 1854 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Anne Needham

           Born: Abt 1856 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Taylor and Eleanor Needley




Husband David Taylor

           Born: Abt 1846 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1846 - Lockington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Sarah Taylor


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Patrington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cow - boy, 1861, Riston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Minster Moor Gate, Beverley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eleanor Needley

           Born: Abt 1849 - Riston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah E Taylor

           Born: Abt 1872 - Burton Pidsea, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Edward Taylor

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Christopher Taylor

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Wright Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1881 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alexander Nelson and Alice Saul




Husband Alexander Nelson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Second Officer, Excise Branch, Inland Revenue, 1891, Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk.

Occupation: Civil Servant - Inland Revenue, 1901, 5 Dowaurale Terrace, Govan, Lanarkshire, Scotland.




Wife Alice Saul

           Born: Abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Saul
         Mother: Emma Gray




Children
1 M Alexander Nelson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Carrington, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Marion Nelson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Long Stratton, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Irene Mabel Nelson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Harleston, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Robert Pilsworth and Annie Eliza Nelson




Husband James Robert Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Pilsworth
         Mother: Hannah Waterhouse


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1894 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Eliza Nelson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Nelson
         Mother: Mary Rampold




Children
1 M Joseph Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1895 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Ward and Eliza Nelson




Husband Edward Ward

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ward
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1866 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Locomotive engine driver, 1881, Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Nelson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Poppleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: john William Haycroft - Apr 1893 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Edward Ward

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Eliza Ward

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 



3 F Amelia Ward

           Born: Abt 1871 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1872 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Ward

           Born: Abt 1872 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ada Ward

           Born: Abt 1874 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1874 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Ward

           Born: Abt 1876 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1876 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Rebecca Ward

           Born: Abt 1878 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Alice Ward

           Born: Abt 1879 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1882 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Annie Ward

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Henry Ward

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1884 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Alfred Ward

           Born: Abt 1886 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Speight and Eliza Nelson




Husband George Speight

           Born: 30 Jan 1826 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1827 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Speight
         Mother: Mary Prince


       Marriage: 23 Jan 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1851, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Village schoolmaster, widowed, 1881, Union Workhouse, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with son George, 1891, Farnley Tyas, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Nelson

           Born: 18 Jan 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1825 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1879 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Jul 1879 - Womersley, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Nelson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1851 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thomas Speight

           Born: Abt 1851 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1851 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1887 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Dec 1887 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Cawthorn
           Marr: 25 Jan 1875 - Normanton, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Ann Speight

           Born: Abt 1853 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1853 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Speight

           Born: Abt 1855 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emma Louisa Speight

           Born: Abt 1857 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Speight

           Born: 14 Mar 1859 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1859 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Speight

           Born: 12 Feb 1862 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1862 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Beckett
           Marr: 29 Jan 1883 - Womersley, Yorkshire


8 M Henry Speight

           Born: Abt 1864 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1864 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Speight

           Born: Abt 1866 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1866 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Nelson and Elizabeth Richardson




Husband John Nelson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Nelson
         Mother: Martha Richardson


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 31 acres, 1851, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Owston, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a former farmer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1804 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Nelson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Dove


2 M Robert Nelson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Rampold


3 M William Nelson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Nelson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Nelson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Nelson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


7 M Thomas Nelson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Nelson

On the 1841 census there is a Martha Nelson b c1791 staying at the house.[JDB]
picture

John Nelson and Martha Richardson




Husband John Nelson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Dec 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Martha Richardson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Nelson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Richardson
           Marr: 24 Dec 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia