Connected to



picture
Grantham Marshall and Sarah Wilson




Husband Grantham Marshall

           Born: Abt 1857 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Marshall
         Mother: Elizabeth Burrell


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, living with in-laws, 1881, Messingham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Messingham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Spridlington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Wilson

           Born: Abt 1763 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edgar Marshall

           Born: Abt 1882 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Thornton and Hannah Marshall




Husband Richard Thornton

           Born: Abt 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1873 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Thornton
         Mother: Elizabeth Drewry


       Marriage: 22 Oct 1822 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Marshall

           Born: Abt 1794 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1873 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Thornton

           Born: Abt 1827 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1827 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Dannatt
           Marr: 17 Feb 1853 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Margaret Thornton

           Born: Abt 1830 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1913 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Oades
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Samuel Thornton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Mar 1841 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M Jonathan Thornton

           Born: Abt 1836 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sayles and Hannah Marshall




Husband Thomas Sayles

           Born: Abt 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sayles
         Mother: Frances Theaker


       Marriage: 13 Aug 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Marshall

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Betty Sayles

           Born: Abt 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Sayles

           Born: Abt 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Marmaduke Scholey


3 F Susannah Sayles

           Born: Abt 1809 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1809 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Barratt
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1838 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Jonathon Sayles

           Born: Abt 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Seaton
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1842 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Sayles

           Born: 4 Mar 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Cundall
           Marr: Abt 1839



picture
Arthur Norton and Harriet Ann Jackson Marshall




Husband Arthur Norton

           Born: Abt 1863 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Norton
         Mother: Mary Elliott


       Marriage: 21 Aug 1887 - Gomersal, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Teamer, 1891, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sweets & smallware dealer (shopkeeper), 1901, Cleckheaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fent dealer, 1911, Cleckheaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Jackson Marshall

           Born: Abt 1863 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Everelda Norton Marshall

           Born: Abt 1882 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Norton

           Born: Abt 1891 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Horace Arthur Norton

           Born: Abt 1896 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Stanley Norton

           Born: Abt 1901 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Martin Marshall and Mary Ann Pryor




Husband Henry Martin Marshall

           Born: Abt 1800 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Apr 1821 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Greaves - 7 Mar 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Saw maker, 1841, Mousehole, Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1851, Edward Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Pryor

           Born: Abt 1798 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jun 1843
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Marshall

           Born: Abt 1822 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Marshall

           Born: Abt 1827 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1836 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Dec 1836 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Marshall

           Born: Abt 1830 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Oates
           Marr: 27 Nov 1860 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Ann Marshall

           Born: Abt 1832 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Apr 1833 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Edward John Marshall

           Born: Abt 1835 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 May 1856 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Hildred Marshall and Dorothy Ann Simpson




Husband Hildred Marshall

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hildred Marshall
         Mother: Frances


       Marriage: 24 Jul 1871 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice, 1861, Vessel "Providence", Ipswich Dock, Suffolk.

abode: a retired mariner, 1881, Lower Aire Street, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Dorothy Ann Simpson

           Born: Abt 1850
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Hildred Marshall

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Marshall

           Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Marshall

           Born: Abt 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Marshall

           Born: Abt 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Scott and Jane Marshall




Husband Joseph Scott

           Born: Abt 1831 - Edlington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Marshall Row, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Marshall

           Born: Abt 1834 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Scott

           Born: Abt 1854 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Scott

           Born: Abt 1855 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Scott

           Born: Abt 1857 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Austwick
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Scott

           Born: Abt 1859 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maria Scott

           Born: Abt 1861 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Scott

           Born: Abt 1863 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Scott

           Born: Abt 1866 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George William Scott

           Born: Abt 1870 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Scott

           Born: Abt 1875 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Marshall and Jane Taylor




Husband John Marshall

           Born: Abt 1811 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Mar 1834 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Lead miner, 1841, Elton, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Lead miner, 1851, Litton Slack, Tideswell, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1861, Witney, Oxfordshire.




Wife Jane Taylor

           Born: Abt 1815 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Marshall

           Born: Abt 1835 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Marshall

           Born: Abt 1838 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Marshall

           Born: Abt 1840 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis Howard
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1858 - Bakewell District, Derbyshire


4 F Amanda Marshall

           Born: Abt 1842 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Marshall

           Born: Abt 1845 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lavinia Marshall

           Born: Abt 1848 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Marshall

           Born: Abt 1851 - Elton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Marshall and Jane Waterlow




Husband John Marshall

           Born: Abt 1812 - Thealby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1812 - Thealby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 May 1836 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Ashby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Ashby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Brumby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Brumby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Waterlow

           Born: 16 Feb 1817 - Roxby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1817 - Roxby cum Risby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Waterlow
         Mother: Hannah Bainton




Children
1 M Thomas Marshall

           Born: Abt 1836 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Marshall

           Born: Abt 1838 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Marshall

           Born: Abt 1840 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1840 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Elizabeth Marshall

           Born: Abt 1842 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1842 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Marshall

           Born: Abt 1844 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1844 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Marshall

           Born: Abt 1846 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1846 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Marshall

           Born: Abt 1848 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Marshall

           Born: Abt 1851 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1851 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Caroline Marshall

           Born: Abt 1853 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1853 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Marshall and Mary Wray




Husband John Marshall

           Born: Abt 1770 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1770 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Marshall
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1801 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Wray

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia