Connected to



picture
John Thomas Woods and Polly Oliver




Husband John Thomas Woods

           Born: Abt 1878 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1900 - Wentworth, Yorkshire



Wife Polly Oliver

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Booth Oliver
         Mother: Hannah Chapman




Children

picture
Robert Oliver and Mary Turgoose




Husband Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver
         Mother: Margaret Watson


       Marriage: 3 Sep 1748 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Oct 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Turgoose
         Mother: Clare Meggott




Children
1 M John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1749 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1749 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hutchinson
           Marr: 16 May 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire


2 F Sarah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1751 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1751 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Oliver

           Born: Abt 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Watson
           Marr: 11 Sep 1782 - Belton, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bassindale
           Marr: 27 Nov 1781 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


5 M Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1760 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1760 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann



picture
Robert Oliver and Margaret Watson




Husband Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1680
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Jan 1708 - Belton, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Alice



Wife Margaret Watson

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Oliver

           Born: Abt 1709 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1709 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Oliver

           Born: Abt 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1711 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1713 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1713 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maria Oliver

           Born: Abt 1718 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1718 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 Aug 1718 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 M Jacob Oliver

           Born: Abt 1718 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1718 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1720 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 M Jacob Oliver

           Born: Abt 1720 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1720 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1722 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Turgoose
           Marr: 3 Sep 1748 - Belton, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Oliver and Martha Selby




Husband Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1817 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Newborn - Between Jan and Mar 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Wraith - Between Apr and Jun 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1841, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 15 acres, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 18 acres, widowed, 1861, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Selby

           Born: Abt 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1860
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Oliver

           Born: Abt 1849 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Oliver

           Born: Abt 1851 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1854 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F H Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1856 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harry Oliver

           Born: Abt 1859 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Julia



General Notes: Husband - Robert Oliver

On the 1881 and 1891 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Martha Oliver b c1873 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Robert Oliver and Harriet Wraith




Husband Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1817 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Selby - Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Newborn - Between Jan and Mar 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1841, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 15 acres, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 18 acres, widowed, 1861, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Wraith

           Born: Abt 1842 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Sarah Wraith


Events

abode: Living with grandparents John & Mary Wraith, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General servant, 1861, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children

General Notes: Husband - Robert Oliver

On the 1881 and 1891 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Martha Oliver b c1873 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]


General Notes: Wife - Harriet Wraith

Harriet is the illegitimate daughter of one of the daughters of John Wraith b 1793 Fishlake, Yorkshire. I am not sure which daughter is her mother.[JDB]
picture

Ross Newborn Oliver and Elizabeth Snowden




Husband Ross Newborn Oliver

           Born: Abt 1854 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1854 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 21 Nov 1933 - Keelby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Ross Newborn
         Mother: Susannah Oliver


       Marriage: 26 Mar 1875

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, 39 Hickman Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 68 Trinity Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1911, Keelby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Snowden

           Born: 5 Mar 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Snowden
         Mother: Sarah Ann Jenkins




Children
1 F Kate Esther Newborn Oliver

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry William Kitchener
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Swansea District, Glamorganshire, Wales


2 F Rosetta Newborn Oliver

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Cecil Brunyee
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1906 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 M Arthur Newborn Oliver

           Born: 4 May 1882 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Dexter
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Prestwich District, Lancashire


4 M Walter Newborn Oliver

           Born: Abt 1885 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Schofield
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Ross Newborn Oliver

On the 1891 census there is a nephew staying at the house; John Edward Snowden b c1885 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Samuel Oliver and Eliza Ellen Stuttard




Husband Samuel Oliver

           Born: Abt 1871 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1871 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Oliver
         Mother: Ann Wilman


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1896 - Accrington District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1901, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1911, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Eliza Ellen Stuttard

           Born: Abt 1873 - West Marton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Oliver

           Born: Abt 1896 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Minnie Oliver

           Born: 27 Jun 1897 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1897 - Accrington, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Gladys Oliver

           Born: Abt 1899 - Babworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1899 - Babworth, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Irene Oliver

           Born: Abt 1902 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Samuel George Oliver

           Born: Abt 1906 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Oliver and Ann Wilman




Husband Samuel Oliver

           Born: Abt 1836 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1836 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oliver
         Mother: Eliza Stones


       Marriage: 11 Jul 1859 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Coachman - domestic, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gardener & groom, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Wilman

           Born: Abt 1840 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1840 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilman
         Mother: Susannah Whitehead




Children
1 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt 1859 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Susannah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1861 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Wilman Oliver

           Born: Abt 1866 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ann Usher
           Marr: 14 Jul 1890 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


4 F Alice Oliver

           Born: Abt 1868 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Thomas Drake
           Marr: 26 Nov 1889 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


5 M Samuel Oliver

           Born: Abt 1871 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1871 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ellen Stuttard
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1896 - Accrington District, Lancashire


6 M Charles Herbert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1875 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1875 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Townend
           Marr: 4 Feb 1907 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Vause and Sarah Oliver




Husband Thomas Vause

           Born: Abt 1760 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Jan 1784 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Vause

           Born: Abt 1784 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1784 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 15 May 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Vause

           Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Vause

           Born: Abt 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Guest
           Marr: 24 Nov 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 M Robert Vause

           Born: Abt 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Whiteley and Sarah Ann Oliver




Husband William Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1840 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Whiteley
         Mother: Sarah Pettinger


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1869 - Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt 1847 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver
         Mother: Sarah Ann Drinkall


Events

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Sarah Ann Windsor, 1901, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Fred Whiteley

           Born: 22 Sep 1870 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1870 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Thompson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1900 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Ann Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1876 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Windsor


3 F Ethel Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1882 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1885 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia