Connected to



picture
George Turton and Elizabeth Ann Oliver




Husband George Turton

           Born: Abt 1872 - Haugh Hall, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Turton
         Mother: Elizabeth Cutts


       Marriage: 6 Feb 1897 - Kelloe, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer underground, 1901, East Hetton, Durham.

Occupation: Miner, curver, 1911, Kelloe, Durham.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt 1873 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Edward Turton

           Born: Abt 1897 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thomas Turton

           Born: Abt 1899 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Isabel Turton

           Born: Abt 1901 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Ephraim Turton

           Born: Abt 1908 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Eyre Oliver and Ann Elizabeth Sanderson




Husband Eyre Oliver

           Born: Abt 1842 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1892 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Oliver
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson?


       Marriage: Mar 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter (under the name Aaron), 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, married, boarding alone, 1871, West Halton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Crabtree Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Westgate Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sanderson
         Mother: Mary Brown


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with parents, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Husband absent, living with her 2 children, 1871, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1867 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1870 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Eyre Oliver

           Born: Abt 1872 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt 1876 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1879 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Booth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1880 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Florence Oliver

           Born: Abt 1888 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Oliver and Phoebe Stones




Husband George Oliver

           Born: Abt 1796 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1796 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oliver
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 15 Jun 1819 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, staying with son in law John Bramhill, 1871, Broom Road Quarry, Whiston, Yorkshire.




Wife Phoebe Stones

           Born: Abt 1791 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1791 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1870 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Stones
         Mother: Anne Popplewell



   Other Spouse: Samuel Glew - 2 Dec 1810 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Phoebe Oliver

           Born: Abt 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Pattrick
           Marr: 29 Sep 1850 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Hannah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1824 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ross Newborn
           Marr: 20 Mar 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 M Watson Oliver

           Born: Abt 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Tindall
           Marr: 11 Feb 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire


5 F Anne Oliver

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bramhill
           Marr: 11 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - George Oliver

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Oliver b c1857 Belton.[JDB]
picture

George Oliver and Eliza Stones




Husband George Oliver

           Born: Abt 1793 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1793 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 7 Apr 1818 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Stones

           Born: Abt 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Stones
         Mother: Anne Popplewell


Events

Occupation: Midwife, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Anne Oliver

           Born: Abt 1819 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1819 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Oliver

           Born: 18 Dec 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 Jun 1906 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Barley
           Marr: 28 Nov 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


7 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Grant
           Marr: 17 Feb 1853 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


8 M William Oliver

           Born: Abt 1833 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Samuel Oliver

           Born: Abt 1836 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1836 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Wilman
           Marr: 11 Jul 1859 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


10 F Sarah Oliver

           Born: Abt 1838 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1838 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Charles Oliver

           Born: Abt 1841 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1841 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1854
         Buried: 




picture
George Oliver and Elizabeth Butler Pears




Husband George Oliver

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver
         Mother: Sarah Ann Drinkall


       Marriage: 14 Dec 1881 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Butler Pears

           Born: Abt 1860 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pinder Pears
         Mother: Mary Capill




Children

picture
George Smith and Hannah Mary Oliver




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Kelfield, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt 1851 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 May 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver
         Mother: Sarah Ann Drinkall



   Other Spouse: Mark DandIson Lovly - 20 May 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed (?), 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George William Smith

           Born: Abt 1894 - Kelfield, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Oliver and Betsy Stancer




Husband Henry Oliver

           Born: Abt 1841 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Oliver
         Mother: Jemima


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Horncastle District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice grocer & fruiterer, 1861, East Retford District, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Confectioner, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Confectioner, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Stancer

           Born: Abt 1842 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stancer
         Mother: Martha Fletcher



   Other Spouse: Thomas Goodworth - Between Oct and Dec 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
James Oliver and Charlotte Ward




Husband James Oliver

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver
         Mother: Sarah Ann Drinkall


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1891, (Sel?) Head Farm, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman on farm, 1901, West Carr, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Ward

           Born: Abt 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pilsworth Ward
         Mother: Ann Pilsworth




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rowland Kelsey Cranidge
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1920 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Drinkall Oliver

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thomas Oliver

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Oliver

           Born: Abt 1893 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Oliver

           Born: Abt 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Kate Oliver

           Born: Abt 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Ernest Oliver

           Born: Abt 1899 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Oliver and Emma Taylor




Husband James Oliver

           Born: Abt 1815 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1815 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Oliver
         Mother: Mary Glew


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1846 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, staying with brother Thomas, 1841, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Allerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1861, Heaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterworks foreman, 1871, Heaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Employee on water works, widowed, 1881, Heaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Taylor

           Born: Abt 1814 - Harewood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ellen Oliver

           Born: Abt 1850 - Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Edward Oliver

           Born: Abt 1851 - Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Oliver and Mary Reynolds




Husband John Oliver

           Born: Abt 1768 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1768 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Dec 1789 - Snaith, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Trueman - 24 Nov 1791 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1769 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1769 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Reynolds
         Mother: Mary Ellis




Children
1 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt 1790 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1790 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Oliver

           Born: Abt 1790 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1790 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia