Connected to



picture
Thomas Marsden and Eileen West




Husband Thomas Marsden

           Born: 6 Sep 1905 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Nov 1980 - Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Willie Marsden
         Mother: Lilian Gertrude Redfearn


       Marriage: 28 Aug 1930 - Westborough Methodist Church, Scarborough, Yorkshire



Wife Eileen West

           Born: 26 Oct 1905 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Nov 1981 - Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Willie Marsden and Lilian Gertrude Redfearn




Husband Willie Marsden

           Born: 21 Jun 1876 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Sep 1952 - St Luke's Hospital, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Marsden
         Mother: Martha Edwards


       Marriage: Sep 1902 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Assistant master at secondary school (drawing), 1911, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Lilian Gertrude Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Oct 1876 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 May 1956 - Bradley Lane Nursing Home, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Redfearn
         Mother: Sarah Walker


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker's apprentice, 1891.


Children
1 M Thomas Marsden

           Born: 6 Sep 1905 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Nov 1980 - Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eileen West
           Marr: 28 Aug 1930 - Westborough Methodist Church, Scarborough, Yorkshire


2 M Clement Marsden

           Born: Abt 1909 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Moverley and Ann Marsh




Husband Thomas Moverley

           Born: Abt 1774 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1774 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Moverley
         Mother: Elizabeth Gray


       Marriage: 29 Mar 1803 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1841, Masbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Captain of canal boat, 1851, Masbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Marsh

           Born: Abt 1779 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Moverley

           Born: 22 Apr 1804 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1804 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Moverley

           Born: 22 Mar 1807 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1807 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dorothy Moverley

           Born: 30 Apr 1809 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1809 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Robinson


4 F Ann Moverley

           Born: Abt 1814 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1814 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Caroline Amelia Moverley

           Born: Abt 1821 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1821 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Earnshaw
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
Amos Simpson and Ann Marsh




Husband Amos Simpson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1822 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1848 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer (single?), 1871, 32 Frencgate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, single (?), inmate, 1891, Union Workhouse, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Marsh

           Born: Abt 1825 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1825 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Marsh
         Mother: Sarah Handy



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, St Sepulchre Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present, she is a general servant to Henry Potts, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1861, 4 Plumbers Arms Yard, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: husband not present, she is housekeeper to widower Nicholas Stoppard and family, 1871, St Sepulchre Gate Without, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
James Trimby and Elizabeth Marsh




Husband James Trimby

           Born: Abt 1864 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Trimby
         Mother: Ellen Lindsay


       Marriage: 17 Aug 1890 - St George, Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Smithies Old Road, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Church Lane, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Marsh

           Born: Abt 1870 - Pilley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Trimby

           Born: Abt 1893 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ellen Trimby

           Born: 10 Nov 1895 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Trimby

           Born: 9 Dec 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Trimby

           Born: 12 Nov 1902 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Trimby

           Born: Abt 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Ogley and Emily Marsh




Husband Fred Ogley

           Born: Abt 1860 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1860 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ann Ogley


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Agnes Louisa Sharman - 2 Mar 1912 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1901, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Marsh

           Born: Abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Minnie Ogley

           Born: Abt 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Ogley

           Born: Abt 1886 - Clifton, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Ogley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Moverley and Frances Marsh




Husband Francis Moverley

           Born: Abt 1769 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1769 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Moverley
         Mother: Elizabeth Gray


       Marriage: 17 Oct 1790 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Marsh

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Moverley

           Born: 29 May 1791 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1791 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Moverley

           Born: 14 Nov 1792 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1793 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Moverley

           Born: 1 Nov 1799 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1799 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Gilliott
           Marr: 26 Aug 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Marsh and Ann Walker




Husband Richard Marsh

           Born: Abt 1811 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1811 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Marsh
         Mother: Sarah Handy


       Marriage: 6 Jan 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, widowed, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1811 - Awkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Marsh

           Born: Abt 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Marsh

           Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hough
           Marr: 21 Jun 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Ripley Marsh and Christine Scholey




Husband Ripley Marsh 94

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Christine Scholey 94

           Born: 29 Nov 1929 - Beal, Yorkshire 94
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robert Scholey 74
         Mother: Miriam Walker 94




Children

picture
Alfred Marshall and Laura Stones




Husband Alfred Marshall

           Born: Abt 1884 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1910 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Laura Stones

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Stones
         Mother: Harriet Adam


Events

abode: Spinster, living with sister Hannah, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Kathleen Marshall

           Born: Abt 1910 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia