Connected to



picture
Charles Edward Whiley and Sarah Morris




Husband Charles Edward Whiley

           Born: Abt 1819 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Whiley
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 30 Jun 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Parish clerk and post office, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Postmaster, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Postmaster, 1881, 54 Westwood Hill, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Parish clerk - church, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Morris

           Born: Abt 1815 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth Hasselby




Children
1 M Charles Edward Whiley

           Born: Abt 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wheater and Thirza Maria Morris




Husband John Wheater

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1846 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wheater
         Mother: Eliza Tindall


       Marriage: 12 Nov 1895 - Owston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Frances Heptonstall - Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 45 acres, 1881, Hillam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Yardman on farm, 1901, Balne, Yorkshire.




Wife Thirza Maria Morris

           Born: Abt 1858 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1911, Haigh End, Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Dora Margaret Wheater

           Born: Abt 1898 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Maria Wheater

           Born: Abt 1902 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Barker Wheater

           Born: Abt 1905 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Morris and Mary Poskitt




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1884 - Harriseahead, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Oct 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, living with parents, 1911, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1889 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1889 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt 6
         Mother: Rose Ann Price




Children
1 F Rose Hannah Morris

           Born: 16 Aug 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Morris and Susannah Gooder Walker




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1853 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morris
         Mother: Selena Hill


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Halifax District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn miller's labourer, 1891, 21 Stocks Lane, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1901, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Gooder Walker

           Born: Abt 1857 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Frederick Morris

           Born: Abt 1887 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Morris and Sarah Simpson




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1808 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 22 Dec 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Selena Hill - 2 Apr 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with daughter Mary Scales, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Simpson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Hayton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Morris and Mary Whitelam




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1753 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth Smeaton


       Marriage: Abt 1776



Wife Mary Whitelam

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Morris

           Born: Abt 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Gillott
           Marr: 30 Nov 1797 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Rodwell
           Marr: 13 Sep 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


2 M George Morris

           Born: 22 Apr 1781 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1781 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Morris

           Born: 26 May 1782 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1782 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Francis Morris

           Born: 4 Aug 1784 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1784 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Morris

           Born: 11 May 1788 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1788 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Morris

           Born: 29 Sep 1798 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Morris and Elizabeth Smeaton




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Jul 1742 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Smeaton

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Morris

           Born: Abt 1745 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1745 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Morris

           Born: Abt 1747 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1747 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Morris

           Born: Abt 1749 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1749 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Middleton
           Marr: 20 Feb 1775 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Morris

           Born: Abt 1751 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1751 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1753 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Whitelam
           Marr: Abt 1776


6 M John Morris

           Born: Abt 1755 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Cawkin



picture
Thomas Morris and Elizabeth Newsam




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: 4 Jun 1790 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1790 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Morris
         Mother: Mary Middleton


       Marriage: 14 Jul 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1851, Wrancar, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres and shoemaker, 1861, Wrancar, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1871, Moss, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Newsam

           Born: 6 Jun 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Newsam
         Mother: Sarah Crabtree




Children
1 M William Morris

           Born: Abt 1813 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1813 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Morris

           Born: 15 Mar 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Soneaton
           Marr: 9 Apr 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


3 M Henry Morris

           Born: Abt 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary
         Spouse: Elizabeth


5 M Charles Morris

           Born: Abt 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Morris

           Born: Abt 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Newsam Morris

           Born: Abt 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Horatio Morris

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Walker
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1852 - Selby District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hemsworth
           Marr: 24 Dec 1900 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire


9 F Elizabeth Morris

           Born: Abt 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Butterfield
         Spouse: William Hawken
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


10 F Sarah Morris

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1925
         Buried: 24 Jan 1925 - Womersley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Charles Asquith
           Marr: Abt 1867



picture
William Morris and Happy Snowden




Husband William Morris

           Born: Abt 1823 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Aug 1890 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 Aug 1890 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Joseph Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth Hasselby


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Emerson - 8 Jul 1873 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, living with parents, 1851, Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 32 acres, 1871, Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, living with father, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Happy Snowden

           Born: Abt 1827 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Apr 1872 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 2 May 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Snowden
         Mother: Hannah Ward




Children
1 F Charlotte Morris

           Born: Abt 1845 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abel Burtwistle
           Marr: 9 Nov 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M John Emmanuel Morris

           Born: Abt 1847 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Boothman
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jessie Bass
           Marr: 29 Jan 1880 - Kensington, London, Middlesex


3 F Eliza Morris

           Born: Abt 1849 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Morris

           Born: Abt 1851 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Morris

           Born: Abt 1853 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy West Fowler
           Marr: 8 Apr 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Joseph Morris

           Born: Abt 1855 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ellen Gould
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


7 M James Morris

           Born: Abt 1857 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Apr 1859 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 3 Apr 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



8 M James Morris

           Born: Abt 1859 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Boothman
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 M Walter Morris

           Born: 22 Aug 1862 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Theresa Carver
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


10 M George Morris

           Born: 27 Oct 1864 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Harriet Hannah Morris

           Born: 21 Sep 1866 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Elizabeth Morris

           Born: 2 Jan 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Morris and Catharine White




Husband William Morris

           Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Morris
         Mother: Hannah Fillingham


       Marriage: 18 Jul 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker - master, 1861, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Living on own means, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Catharine White

           Born: Abt 1818 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John White
         Mother: Mary Singleton




Children
1 M John Morris

           Born: Abt 1840 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Morris

           Born: Abt 1842 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Morris

           Born: Abt 1845 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Morris

           Born: Abt 1847 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Charlotte Morris

           Born: Abt 1851 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Morris

           Born: Abt 1854 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Morris

           Born: Abt 1862 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia