Connected to



picture
John Ripley and Betty Norton




Husband John Ripley

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Jun 1776 - Thornhill, Yorkshire



Wife Betty Norton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Ripley

           Born: Abt 1777 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1777 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Higgins
           Marr: 25 Feb 1805 - Thornhill, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Ripley

           Born: Abt 1779 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1779 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Kay
           Marr: 25 Apr 1803 - Thornhill, Yorkshire


3 F Millie Ripley

           Born: Abt 1781 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1781 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Ripley

           Born: Abt 1784 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1784 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Feb 1786 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M John Ripley

           Born: Abt 1786 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1786 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Grace Jackson
           Marr: 23 Jan 1809 - Thornhill, Yorkshire


6 M Martin Ripley

           Born: Abt 1788 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1788 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Dec 1789 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ripley

           Born: Abt 1793 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1793 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Ripley

           Born: Abt 1795 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1795 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Dews
           Marr: 30 Jun 1828 - Thornhill, Yorkshire


9 F Maboth Ripley

           Born: Abt 1798 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1798 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: William Jones
           Marr: 10 Feb 1823 - Thornhill, Yorkshire


10 F Eden Ripley

           Born: 10 Feb 1800 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1800 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Lumb
           Marr: 29 May 1823 - Thornhill, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Norton and Ellen Ranby




Husband Charles Norton

           Born: Abt 1826 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1826 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Norton
         Mother: Mary Grime


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1852 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Charity - Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1871, Tadcaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Tadcaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Ranby

           Born: Abt 1831 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1831 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1864 - Pollington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Jul 1864 - Pollington, Yorkshire


         Father: Jonathan Ranby
         Mother: Frances Armitage




Children
1 F Sarah Jane Ranby

           Born: Abt 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1851 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Norton

           Born: Abt 1853 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Norton

           Born: Abt 1855 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Norton

           Born: Abt 1858 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1858 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Mark Ranby Norton

           Born: Abt 1859 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Ann Norton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Norton

           Born: Abt 1861 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Albert Watling and Doris Norton




Husband Thomas Albert Watling

           Born: Abt 1898 - Waplington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Sep 1920 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Doris Norton

           Born: 29 Mar 1903 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Norton
         Mother: Laura Tiplady




Children

picture
Benjamin Rhodes and Elizabeth Norton




Husband Benjamin Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1778 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1778 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Rhodes
         Mother: Elizabeth Balgey


       Marriage: 6 May 1799 - Womersley, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Norton

           Born: Abt 1778
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1800 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1800 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Maltly
           Marr: 8 Sep 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1802 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Gilbertson Shephard and Elizabeth Norton




Husband George Gilbertson Shephard

           Born: Abt 1834 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Gilbertson
         Mother: Sarah Shephard


       Marriage: 9 Apr 1884 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Rawlinson - 22 Jun 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, wife not present, 1891, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, wife not present he is visiting Thomas & Cathy Hides, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Norton

           Born: Abt 1836 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Jackson

Events

Occupation: General servant, spinster, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, husband not present, 1891, Whitley, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with daughter Martha Jane Auckland, 1901, Eggborough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Emanuel Norton and Elizabeth Sykes




Husband Emanuel Norton

           Born: Abt 1798 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1798 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Norton
         Mother: Elizabeth Christiana


       Marriage: 19 Feb 1828 - Drax, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Bellwood - 8 Apr 1844 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sykes

           Born: Abt 1805
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1843 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Dec 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Norton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Norton

           Born: Abt 1839 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Norton

           Born: Abt 1843 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1847 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Jun 1847 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




picture
George Norton and Sarah Pybus




Husband George Norton

           Born: Abt 1807 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1883 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Jul 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 10 Jul 1834 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, no wife present, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with daughter Elizabeth Jackson, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Pybus

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Norton

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Jackson
           Marr: 14 Mar 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M George Norton

           Born: Abt 1836 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Norton

           Born: Abt 1837 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Norton

           Born: Abt 1839 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wardle and Hannah Norton




Husband John Wardle

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Dec 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Norton

           Born: Abt 1779 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1779 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Jan 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: William Burton - 22 Apr 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Wardle

           Born: 8 Sep 1804 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1804 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Wardle

           Born: 5 Aug 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wardle

           Born: 31 Oct 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1895 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Jan 1895 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Esther Woodall
           Marr: 17 Jan 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 F Margaret Wardle

           Born: 2 Mar 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Hartley
           Marr: 8 Oct 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



picture
James Norton and Ada Jane Wilson




Husband James Norton

           Born: Abt 1861 - West Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Norton
         Mother: Harriet Jackson


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1884 - Ackworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer's drayman, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Jane Wilson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1866 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wilson
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Hilda Norton

           Born: 19 Dec 1885 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1886 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harold Norton

           Born: 11 Oct 1887 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charlie Norton

           Born: 1 Dec 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1889 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Herbert Norton

           Born: Abt 1890 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Harry Norton

           Born: 10 May 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Harriet Norton

           Born: 23 Aug 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Norton

           Born: Abt 1897 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Bertie Norton

           Born: Abt 1900 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Norton and Jane Pullan




Husband John Norton

           Born: Abt 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Feb 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Jane Pullan

           Born: Abt 1795 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pullan
         Mother: Sarah Wasdon




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia