Connected to



picture
Thomas Major and Ada Winifred Scholey




Husband Thomas Major 45

           Born: Abt 1903
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried:  - Swinefleet, Yorkshire 45
       Marriage: 24 Oct 1932 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1932, Airmyn, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Winifred Scholey 45

           Born: 31 Jan 1911 - Knottingley, Yorkshire 85
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Apr 2000 85
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 85


         Father: Joseph Scholey 45
         Mother: Marian Fawcett



   Other Spouse: Norman Greenwood Pogson 45 - Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
John Sleadmore and Venus Major




Husband John Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Standring

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, remarried, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Venus Major

           Born: Abt 1831 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Henry Soole and Emily Makey




Husband John Henry Soole

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1826 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Jun 1887 - 48 Compton Street, St Pancras, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: Herbert Millington Soole
         Mother: Amelia Proctor


       Marriage: 5 Dec 1880 - Brixton, Surrey

   Other Spouse: Sarah Isle - 19 Mar 1845 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chemist, 1861, Knightsbridge, London, Middlesex.

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1871, Grays, Essex.




Wife Emily Makey

           Born: Abt 1841 - Bow, London, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Fulham, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Teacher of English subjects & music, widowed, 1891, Fulham, London, Middlesex.


Children
1 F Ethel Louisa Soole

           Born: Abt 1881 - Brixton, Surrey
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1881 - Brixton, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Emily Soole

           Born: Abt 1884 - Fulham, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1884 - Walham Green, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Makin and Annie Elizabeth Whitaker




Husband Arthur Makin

           Born: 22 Jan 1905 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Aug 1983 - Colne, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Makin
         Mother: Mary Hannah Herris


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1930 - Skipton District, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Elizabeth Whitaker

           Born: 7 Sep 1904 - Skipton District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Aug 1986 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frank H Makin

           Born: Abt 1933 - Skipton District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F June Makin

           Born: Abt 1944 - Bolton District, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Newton and Elizabeth Makin




Husband Benjamin Newton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Dec 1827 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Makin

           Born: Abt 1793 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1793 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Holmes - 19 Oct 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children

picture
John Edward Topping and Elizabeth Makin




Husband John Edward Topping

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 May 1952 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1908 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coach painter, 1911, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Makin

           Born: Abt 1884 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1884 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 Feb 1966 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Makin
         Mother: Mary Hannah Herris




Children
1 M William Topping

           Born: Abt 1909 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Alfred Topping

           Born: 6 May 1910 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1992
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernestine Cartwright
           Marr: Aug-Sep 1938 - York District, Yorkshire


3 F Elsie Mary Topping

           Born: Abt 1912 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kathleen E Topping

           Born: Abt 1914 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John E Topping

           Born: Abt 1916 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 




picture
Raymond Murray and Elsie Makin




Husband Raymond Murray

           Born: Abt 1894 - Keighley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Jun 1960 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1920 - Chorley District, Lancashire



Wife Elsie Makin

           Born: 20 May 1897 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Makin
         Mother: Mary Hannah Herris




Children
1 F Margaret J Murray

           Born: Abt 1920 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ronald Murray

           Born: Abt 1921 - Selby District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edna Murray

           Born: Abt 1923 - Selby District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mollie Murray

           Born: Abt 1925 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Flora Murray

           Born: Abt 1927 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Stanley Murray

           Born: Abt 1930 - Blackburn District, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mae Murray

           Born: Abt 1932 - Blackburn District, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Nora Murray

           Born: Abt 1934 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Smeaton and Jane Makin




Husband Samuel Smeaton

           Born: Abt 1773 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Apr 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Thompson - 27 Nov 1799 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carrier, 1841, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Makin

           Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Makin Smeaton

           Born: Abt 1825 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Smeaton

           Born: Abt 1828 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1828 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Turgoose
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1847 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
George Smith and Maria Makin




Husband George Smith

           Born: 23 Nov 1876 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1877 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Aug 1954 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith
         Mother: Elizabeth Thompson


       Marriage: 17 Nov 1900 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Makin

           Born: 20 Apr 1882 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1882 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Jan 1978 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Makin
         Mother: Mary Hannah Herris




Children
1 F Elizabeth Lily Smith

           Born: 7 Mar 1902 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Dec 2001 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Harold Chambers
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1927 - Selby District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: George Arthur Leeman
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1960 - Selby District, Yorkshire


2 M Benjamin Smith

           Born: Abt 1903 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1905 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wright and Mary Makin




Husband William Wright

           Born: Abt 1735 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1735 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1813 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1813 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: William Wright
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 3 Mar 1765 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Makin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1766 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1766 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Wright

           Born: Abt 1768 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1768 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Wright 45

           Born: Abt 1774 - Beal, Yorkshire 45
       Baptised: 24 May 1774 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1839 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 May 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rachel Coward 17
           Marr: 10 Jan 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 76



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia