Connected to



picture
William Holroyd Mahan and Agnes Senior




Husband William Holroyd Mahan

           Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 


         Father: James Preston
         Mother: Mary Jane Mahan


       Marriage: 1 May 1897 - Batley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery fan engine man, 1901, Gildersome, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery engine man, 1911, Morley, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Senior

           Born: Abt 1879 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Herbert Preston

           Born: Abt 1900 - Gildersome, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Schofield Preston

           Born: Abt 1903 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Preston

           Born: Abt 1906 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ellen Preston

           Born: Abt 1908 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Holroyd Mahan

William married under the surname Preston, naming James Preston as his father.[JDB]


Notes: Marriage

Marriage entry cites her father as being John Senior (dead).

[JDB]
picture

John Vaughan and Ellen Maiden




Husband John Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1864 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Vaughan
         Mother: Sarah Finney


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1895 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: No occupation, living with parents, 1881, 46 Church Street, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 60 High Street, West Melton, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, West Melton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Maiden

           Born: Abt 1867 - Dawley, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1886 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1888 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Caroline Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1890 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1894 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Margaret Ellen Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1900 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Pycock and Mary Maidens




Husband James Pycock

           Born: Abt 1779 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1779 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pycock
         Mother: Bridget Slack


       Marriage: Abt 1827

   Other Spouse: Susannah Stones - 16 Nov 1801 - Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Thorpe St Peter, East Fen Allotment , Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Maidens

           Born: Abt 1797 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Pycock

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1828 - Little Steeping, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Pycock

           Born: Abt 1831 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1831 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Swinn
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1855 - Spilsby District, Lincolnshire


3 F Sally Pycock

           Born: Abt 1836 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1836 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Pycock

           Born: Abt 1839 - Thorpe Saint Peter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Pycock

           Born: Abt 1841 - Thorpe Fen, Eastville Parish, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1841 - Thorpe Fen, Eastville Parish, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Main and Ann Elizabeth Middleton




Husband John Main

           Born: Abt 1853
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1887
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Feb 1876 - Birkin, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Elizabeth Middleton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1857 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Middleton 45
         Mother: Selena Baker



   Other Spouse: William Henry Wyard - Apr-Jun 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1861, Lumby Hill, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Margaret Mcculloch Main

           Born: Abt 1878 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 



2 M John Campbell Main

           Born: Abt 1879 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jessie Selena Main

           Born: Abt 1880 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas MCulloch Main

           Born: Abt 1885 - Byram cum Poole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Pawson and Hannah Maitland




Husband John Pawson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Southwark, London, Surrey
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1851 - Newington, Surrey
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pawson
         Mother: Jane Bailey


       Marriage: 22 Oct 1876 - Newington, Surrey

Events

abode: Living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1861, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk, living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1871, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1891, Bow, London, Essex.

Occupation: Carrier's clerk (Pickford), widowed, 1901, Bow, London, Essex.




Wife Hannah Maitland

           Born: Abt 1855 - Southwark, London, Surrey
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1855 - Southwark, London, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George John Pawson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1877 - Newington, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Hannah Pawson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1884 - Bermondsey, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin Hermann
           Marr: 15 Mar 1902 - Tower Hamlets, London, Middlesex


3 F Alice Maud Pawson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1884 - Bermondsey, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Ethel Pawson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1884 - Bermondsey, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Grace Gertrude Pawson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1885 - Bermondsey, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Beckwith
           Marr: 14 Apr 1907 - Tower Hamlets, London, Middlesex


6 F Blanche Victoria Pawson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Garrett
           Marr: 11 Oct 1908 - Bethnal Green, Tower Hamlets, Middlesex


7 M Albert Edward Pawson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Aug 1918 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 



8 F Daisy Lilian M Pawson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Bow, London, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Marmaduke Scutt and Ann Major




Husband Marmaduke Scutt

           Born: Abt 1794 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1794 - Reedness, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scutt
         Mother: Susannah Boothroyd


       Marriage: 27 Dec 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Major

           Born: Abt 1794
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Scutt

           Born: Abt 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1818 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Scutt

           Born: Abt 1820 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1820 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Marmaduke Scutt

           Born: Abt 1822 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1822 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Bessy Scutt

           Born: Abt 1824 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1824 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Jonathan Scutt

           Born: Abt 1826 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1826 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Scutt

           Born: Abt 1833 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1833 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Oates and Elizabeth Major




Husband George Oates

           Born: Abt 1825 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1825 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oates
         Mother: Arabella Johnson


       Marriage: 30 Jan 1849 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Burringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Burringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Burringham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Major

           Born: Abt 1827 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1827 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailoress, 1891, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mahala Oates

           Born: Abt 1850 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1851 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Oates

           Born: Abt 1851 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1851 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lois Oates

           Born: Abt 1852 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Whiteley
           Marr: 14 Jul 1870 - Winterton, Lincolnshire


4 M William Oates

           Born: Abt 1854 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Oates

           Born: Abt 1858 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Maria Oates

           Born: Abt 1862 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Haydn Major and Violet Lizzie Poskitt




Husband Haydn Major

           Born: 21 Jul 1900 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Feb 1981 - Anlaby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1922 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Violet Lizzie Poskitt

           Born: 10 Apr 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Poskitt
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Holroyd




Children

picture
Arthur Swatridge and Martha Elizabeth Major




Husband Arthur Swatridge

           Born: Abt 1886 - Cottingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1908 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Cottingham, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Elizabeth Major

           Born: 25 Jan 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 


         Father: John Maurice Major
         Mother: Ruth Ann Brears




Children

picture
George Turner and Sarah Major




Husband George Turner

           Born: Abt 1821 - Hemel Hempstead, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1846 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, 1861, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1871, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1881, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Major

           Born: Abt 1829 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robinson Major
         Mother: Mary Colley




Children
1 F Mary Margaret Turner

           Born: Abt 1848 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Turner

           Born: Abt 1850 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Dalphin Turner

           Born: 1 Sep 1855 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1855 - Swinton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eleanor Turner

           Born: 4 Jun 1858 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1860 - Swinton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robinson Turner

           Born: 28 Aug 1860 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1860 - Swinton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Frances Alice Turner

           Born: 29 Dec 1862 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1863 - Swinton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Ernest Turner

           Born: Abt 1863 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edwin Turner

           Born: Abt 1865 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia