Connected to



picture
Richard Thornton and Sarah Ann Lunn




Husband Richard Thornton

           Born: Abt 1848 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1848 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Nov 1868 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer for Aire & Calder Canal Co., 1871, Heck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General lbourer, 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Generasl labourer for Aire & Clader Canal Co., 1891, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal foreman, 1901, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal bank labourer, 1911, Airmyn, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Lunn

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lunn
         Mother: Mary Ann Baines




Children
1 M John Thornton

           Born: Abt 1870 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Thornton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1873 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Mary Ann Thornton

           Born: Abt 1874 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1874 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Thornton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1876 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Phoebe Thornton

           Born: Abt 1877 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1877 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Aug 1961 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Beaumont
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1896 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Richard Addy
           Marr: Mar 1919 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


6 M Fred Thornton

           Born: Abt 1879 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1879 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Albert Thornton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1881 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Thornton

           Born: Abt 1883 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1883 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Timothy Lunn and Mary Robinson




Husband Timothy Lunn

           Born: Abt 1817 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Lunn
         Mother: Sarah Box


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Little Heck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, infirm through age, 1891, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Robinson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Lunn

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1850 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1855
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Lunn

           Born: Abt 1852 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1852 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Elizabeth Lunn

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1855 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Arnold Lunn

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1859 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Lunn

           Born: Abt 1862 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary A Lunn

           Born: Abt 1865 - Little Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ellies Richardson and Ann Lupton




Husband Ellies Richardson

           Born: Abt 1854 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1854 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Richardson 11
         Mother: Patience Scholey 12


       Marriage: 16 Feb 1889 - Morley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Worsted spinner, living with parents, 1861, Turnpike Road - Bradford and Wakefield, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm servant on brother in law, Joseph Hunter's farm, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coke drawer, 1891, 156 Churwell Bar, Burton, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone quarry labourer, 1901, Morley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Lupton

           Born: Abt 1863 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ethel Richardson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Richardson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lupton and Harriet Senior




Husband John Lupton

           Born: Abt 1827 - Burley in Wharfdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1827 - Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Mar 1855 - Bradford, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Whitaker - 3 Apr 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1861, Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Wilsden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic coachman, remarried, 1881, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ostler, 1891, Otley, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Senior

           Born: Abt 1829 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1829 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1873 - Wilsden, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Dec 1873 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire


         Father: Edward Senior
         Mother: Ann Brooks




Children
1 M Edward Lupton

           Born: 30 Oct 1855 - Burley in Wharfdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1862 - Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ellen Harrison
           Marr: 29 Jan 1879 - Bradford, Yorkshire


2 M John Arthur Lupton

           Born: 12 Jan 1858 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1862 - Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 May 1931 - the Pembroke Private Hotel, Harrogate, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Jennings
           Marr: 15 Aug 1885 - Shipley, Yorkshire


3 M Frederick Brown Lupton

           Born: 23 Sep 1859 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1862 - Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Herbert Harry Lupton

           Born: 1 Jul 1867 - Wilsden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1867 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Samuel Brooke Lupton

           Born: 16 Dec 1869 - Wilsden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1871 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lupton and Mary Elizabeth Whitaker




Husband John Lupton

           Born: Abt 1827 - Burley in Wharfdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1827 - Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Apr 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Senior - 31 Mar 1855 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1861, Burley, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Wilsden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic coachman, remarried, 1881, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ostler, 1891, Otley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Whitaker

           Born: Abt 1838 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Lupton

           Born: 2 May 1876 - Wilsden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1876 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred William Lupton

           Born: 14 Jun 1883 - Otley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1883 - - Otley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Edgar Lupton and Mary Makin




Husband William Edgar Lupton

           Born: 12 Jan 1892 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Jan 1913 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Makin

           Born: 29 Jan 1893 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Makin
         Mother: Mary Hannah Herris




Children
1 F Doris Elizabeth Lupton

           Born: 29 Jun 1913 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Winifred Mary Lupton

           Born: 26 Mar 1916 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Marjorie Eleanor Lupton

           Born: 19 Mar 1922 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pycock and Susan Lyall




Husband Thomas Pycock

           Born: Abt 1849 - Wainfleet, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Pycock
         Mother: Mildred Limb


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Horncastle District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Chemist's porter, 1881, 7 Queen Street, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Chemist's porter, 1891, 7 Queen Street, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Warehouseman, 1901, 7 Queen Street, Horncastle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susan Lyall

           Born: Abt 1855 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lyall
         Mother: Caroline Kerman


Events

Occupation: Housemaid - domestic, 1871, High Toynton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Ernest Pycock

           Born: Abt 1880 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Ridgill and Ann Margaret Lye




Husband Richard Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1814 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1814 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ridgill
         Mother: Elizabeth Chantry


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber and glazier, 1851, North Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Margaret Lye

           Born: Abt 1810 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1810 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Lye
         Mother: Mary Chadwin



   Other Spouse: John Credland - 15 Jun 1835 - Tickhill, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1840 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1842 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Hanson
           Marr: Dec 1868 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



picture
Benjamin Edward Lye and Lilly Spittlehouse




Husband Benjamin Edward Lye

           Born: Abt 1867 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1892 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Steam engine maker - turner, 1901, 32 Albert Terrace, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lilly Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1877 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Spittlehouse
         Mother: Mary Jane Coulson




Children
1 M Harry Lye

           Born: Abt 1893 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hilda Margaret Lye

           Born: Abt 1895 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily Lye

           Born: Abt 1897 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Edward Lye

           Born: Abt 1900 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Thompson Wood and Caroline Emson Lye




Husband Richard Thompson Wood

           Born: Abt 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Wood


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1849 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Giles - Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dealer in glass, china, etc, 1851, Northgate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Provision dealer, 1861, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1881, 75 Hunslet Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Emson Lye

           Born: Abt 1817 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1817 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Lye
         Mother: Lucy Dobb


Events

Occupation: Schoolmistress, 1851, Northgate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means with married son John, 1891, 202 London Road, Leftwich, Cheshire.


Children
1 F Mary Christiana Wood

           Born: Abt 1851 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1851 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Reuben Wood

           Born: Abt 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wood

           Born: Abt 1854 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1854 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Wood

           Born: Abt 1857 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1857 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Tom Wood

           Born: Abt 1859 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1859 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Harriet Lucinda Wood

           Born: Abt 1860 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1860 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Elizabeth Wood

           Born: Abt 1862 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1862 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia