Connected to



picture
Thomas Pilsworth and Harriet Nicholson




Husband Thomas Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Pilsworth
         Mother: Anne Thorley


       Marriage: 10 Dec 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer on farm, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Nicholson
         Mother: Sarah Auckland




Children
1 M Thomas Pilsworth Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Eliza Pilsworth Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Johnson Booth
           Marr: 5 May 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 M John Henry Pilsworth Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lavinia Holmes Wraith
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Pilsworth Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Isaac Martin Pilsworth Nicholson

           Born: 13 Sep 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jemima Brown
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1926 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary (Polly) Surfleet
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1889 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 M Frederick Nicholson

           Born: 18 Apr 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Dec 1933 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Emerson
           Marr: 7 Dec 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Alice Hobson
           Marr: 16 May 1900 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


7 F Ellen Pilsworth

           Born: 15 Oct 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Arthur Chafer
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M Ernest Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Mary Backhouse
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1900 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 M William Arthur Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Butler
           Marr: 29 Jun 1901 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


10 M Alfred Pilsworth

           Born: 16 Jun 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Jun 1965 - Rossington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Backhouse
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Pilsworth

On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Ellen Chafer Pilsworth b c1890 Epworth: on the 1901 census there is the same granddaughter staying, named as Ellen Chafer.[JDB]
picture

Charles Turgoose and Harriet Nicholson




Husband Charles Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1843 - Old Lathe, Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Turgoose
         Mother: Elizabeth Fox


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, The Field, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1891, Low Grounds Farm, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Low Grounds, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Ann Nicholson




Children
1 M Charles William Turgoose Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Acaster
           Marr: 22 Nov 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1874 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1878 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Haller
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Joseph Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1886 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina Frost
           Marr: 24 Dec 1910 - Darrington, Yorkshire


7 M William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1889 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Charles Turgoose

On the 1891 census there are two grandsons staying at the house; Walter and John Turgoose b c1895 and c1896 Resp. at Thorne, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Isaac Martin Pilsworth Nicholson and Mary (Polly) Surfleet




Husband Isaac Martin Pilsworth Nicholson

           Born: 13 Sep 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pilsworth
         Mother: Harriet Nicholson


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1889 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jemima Brown - Apr-Jun 1926 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, using the surname Pilsworth, living with parents, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Churchtown, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary (Polly) Surfleet

           Born: Abt 1864 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1889 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 




picture
James Nicholson and Harriet Wilkinson




Husband James Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1800 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1800 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Feb 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Nicholson
         Mother: Sarah Young


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1800 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Unknown


2 F Maria Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Smith and Jane Nicholson




Husband Benjamin Smith

           Born: Abt 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 29 Dec 1735 - Fulford, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1748 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1748 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Benjamin Smith

           Born: 1751
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1752 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1752 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1755 - Fulford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Pilsworth Nicholson and Lavinia Holmes Wraith




Husband John Henry Pilsworth Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pilsworth
         Mother: Harriet Nicholson


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1911, Pollington, Yorkshire.




Wife Lavinia Holmes Wraith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Wraith
         Mother: Mary Ann Holmes




Children
1 F Elsie Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1890 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Dennis Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1893 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 10 May 1893 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



3 F Gladys Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Robert Theaker
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1913 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 F Eva Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Leonard Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



7 M Frank Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1901 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1901 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 21 Jun 1982 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ellen Hairsine
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1930 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


8 F Beatrice Pilsworth

           Born: 28 May 1904 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1904 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 




picture
John William Nicholson and Alice Winter




Husband John William Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jan 1906 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Nicholson
         Mother: Eliza Downing


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer & tea dealer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Probate: 5 Feb 1906, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Winter

           Born: Abt 1846 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Mary Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Annie Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Dec 1933 - Epping, Essex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert John Parkin
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1897 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Henry Ernest Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Violet May Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Metcalf Nicholson and Ann Stead




Husband Joseph Metcalf Nicholson

           Born: 5 Oct 1835 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1835 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: William Nicholson
         Mother: Grace Metcalf


       Marriage: 23 Apr 1860 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General medical practitioner, 1861, Beeston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Surgeon & general paractitioner, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Physician, 1881, Bootle, Lancashire.




Wife Ann Stead

           Born: 6 Oct 1839 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1839 - Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Lambeth, London, Surrey.

abode: Lodging, living on her own means, 1901, Leyton, Essex.


Children
1 F Kate Elizabeth Nicholson

           Born: 16 May 1861 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1862 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Rimmer
           Marr: 17 Nov 1880 - Walton on the Hll, Lancashire


2 F Clara Stead Nicholson

           Born: 23 Jun 1862 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1862 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Larrey Hunter Nicholson

           Born: 14 Apr 1864 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1864 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Annie Nicholson

           Born: 8 Feb 1869 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1869 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Gertrude Isabel Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Stead Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Frederick Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Bootle Cum Linacre, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Rimmer and Kate Elizabeth Nicholson




Husband Alfred Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1856 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Nov 1880 - Walton on the Hll, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Steamship owner & ship broker, 1891, Liscard, Cheshire.




Wife Kate Elizabeth Nicholson

           Born: 16 May 1861 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1862 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Metcalf Nicholson
         Mother: Ann Stead




Children
1 F May Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1884 - Douglas, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Cyril Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1887 - Liscard, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Gladys Irene Rimmer

           Born: Abt 1889 - Liscard, Cheshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1890 - New Brighton, Cheshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pilgrim and Lavinia Nicholson




Husband Thomas Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilgrim
         Mother: Christiana Chamberlain


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1875 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Lavinia Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheerness, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Lavinia Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Annie Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia