Connected to



picture
Albert Newton and Ada Wiper




Husband Albert Newton

           Born: Abt 1897 - Netherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1897 - Netherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Jul 1920 - Thornhill, Yorkshire



Wife Ada Wiper

           Born: 19 May 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 


         Father: Fred Wiper
         Mother: Mary Ellen Dickinson




Children

picture
James Randerson and Amelia Newton




Husband James Randerson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Emley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Randerson
         Mother: Elizabeth Carr


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with mother and stepfather, 1861, Silkstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Silkstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1881, Silkstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone mason, 1891, Silkstone, Yorkshire.




Wife Amelia Newton

           Born: Abt 1842 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, visiting widower James Clarkson, 1901, Mustard Hill, Hoyland Swaine, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Randerson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Rowland Randerson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 




picture
William Scholey and Ann Newton




Husband William Scholey

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Aug 1810 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Newton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Alma Scholey

           Born: Abt 1812 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Roberts
           Marr: 19 Mar 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Thomas Scholey

           Born: Abt 1814 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1814 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Catherine Robinson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1841 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
John Wray and Eleanor Newton




Husband John Wray

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jun 1786 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Eleanor Newton

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Wray

           Born: Abt 1789 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1789 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 M Richard Wray

           Born: Abt 1791 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1791 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Wray

           Born: Abt 1794 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Oct 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Walker
           Marr: 19 Oct 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Wray

           Born: Abt 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Edward Pilsworth and Emma Newton




Husband Thomas Edward Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1848 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pilsworth
         Mother: Mary Drury


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown - Between Apr and Jun 1871 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, widowed, lodging with brother John, 1881, 62 Spital Lane, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Police constable, remarried, 1891, Court 1 No 3 Spike Lane, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Newton

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Emma Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Edwin Thresh and Fanny Newton




Husband James Edwin Thresh

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1854 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Jun 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


         Father: Edwin Thresh
         Mother: Jane Ellis


       Marriage: 29 Oct 1882 - Stanley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Jane Smart - Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Bourne District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Walker - 16 Sep 1890 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber & glazier, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber & glazier, remarried, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber & glazier, remarried, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Newton

           Born: Abt 1852 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1890 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Feb 1890 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Jane Ellen Thresh

           Born: Abt 1884 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Watson Thresh

           Born: Abt 1886 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Dec 1910 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
George Arthur Newton and Annie Elizabeth Warrener




Husband George Arthur Newton

           Born: Abt 1858 - Firbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1888 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Orston, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Head gardener, 1901, Letwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Head gardener (domestic), 1911, Loversall, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Warrener

           Born: 1 Dec 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Warrener
         Mother: Hannah Clayton


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1881, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Clara Newton

           Born: Abt 1890 - Orston, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys Elizabeth Newton

           Born: Abt 1896 - Letwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Scholey and Jane Newton




Husband Francis Scholey

           Born: Abt 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Scholey
         Mother: Hannah Mapples


       Marriage: 



Wife Jane Newton

           Born: Abt 1755 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1755 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Scholey

           Born: Abt 1776 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Turton and Lydia Newton




Husband Robert Turton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Willington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1964 - Newcastle upon Tyne District, Northumberland
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Turton
         Mother: Susannah Welch


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1904 - Houghton le Spring, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Houghton le Spring, Durham.




Wife Lydia Newton

           Born: 4 May 1886 - Castle Eden, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973 - Sunderland, Durham
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Stanley Turton

           Born: 13 Jul 1905 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1905 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 



2 F Lorna Turton

           Born: 13 Jun 1908 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1908 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
           Died: 1912 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
         Buried: 



3 M George Robert Turton

           Born: Abt 1910 - Houghton le Spring, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Ward and Mary Ann Newton




Husband Michael Ward

           Born: Abt 1792 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1861 - Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ward
         Mother: Ann Laughton


       Marriage: Between Apr and May 1849 - Manchester District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Martha Williamson - 7 Oct 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Godfrey - 16 Feb 1815 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Parry - Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Manchester District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor, remarried, 1851, 4 Union Street, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor, remarried, 1861, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Ann Newton

           Born: Abt 1802 - Appleby, Westmorland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1851, 4 Union Street, Manchester, Lancashire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia