Connected to



picture
Robert Meggott and Elizabeth Longe




Husband Robert Meggott

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Feb 1770 - Wroot, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Longe

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Meggott

           Born: Abt 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Meggott

           Born: Abt 1773 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1773 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Lamb
           Marr: 15 Jul 1802 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


3 M John Meggott

           Born: Abt 1781 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1781 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Meggott

           Born: Abt 1784 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1784 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Alvara Sissons and Jane Annie Longfield




Husband Joseph Alvara Sissons

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1877 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1900 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 May 1900 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 23 May 1896 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Annie Longfield

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1879 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Edwards Birdsall - Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Sissons

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Wilson and Ellen Longhorn




Husband Thomas Wilson

           Born: 11 Oct 1859 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1859 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William George Wilson
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Goulding


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Emma West - Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant on future father-in-law's farm, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's foreman, remarried, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Longhorn

           Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Longhorn
         Mother: Hannah Rosendale




Children

picture
Charles Henry Wraith and Emma Longhorn




Husband Charles Henry Wraith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wraith
         Mother: Elizabeth Thompson


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1878 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Walker - Jan-Mar 1889 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, remarried, 1891, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1901, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired iron moulder, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Longhorn

           Born: Abt 1859 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Wraith

           Born: Abt 1880 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Charlotte Emmeline Wraith

           Born: Abt 1886 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Stainton and Hannah Longhorn




Husband John Stainton

           Born: Abt 1815 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1815 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Apr 1837 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hind for M Foster, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's foreman (bailiff), 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Longhorn

           Born: 16 Feb 1812 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1812 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Jan 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Percy Stenton

           Born: Abt 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Jane Cawood
           Marr: 30 Nov 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Stainton

           Born: Abt 1843 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Daniel Fisk
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Stenton

           Born: Abt 1844 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1844 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Stainton

           Born: Abt 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Longhorn and Hannah Rosendale




Husband Richard Longhorn

           Born: Abt 1838 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1838 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: No occupation, staying with daughter Ellen (Nellie) Wilson, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Rosendale

           Born: Abt 1830 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Ann Longhorn

           Born: Abt 1864 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Foster
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Ada Longhorn

           Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Longhorn

           Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Wilson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Richard Longhorn

On the 1891 and 1901 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Charlotte Wressell b c1884 Goole, Yorkshire. I cannot see the relationship between them, even though Charlotte is listed as Charlotte Longhorn on the 1901 census. There is no Charlotte Longhorn registered as being born in Goole c1884.[DB]
picture

Thomas Priestley and Eliza Ann Longley




Husband Thomas Priestley

           Born: Abt 1835 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Priestley
         Mother: Ann Hasselby


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cabinet maker, 1861, 46 Stafford Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cabinet maker, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pattern maker (Artz), 1881, 20 Jamaica Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pattern maker, 1891, 29 Ellesmere Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Longley

           Born: Abt 1834 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Priestley

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Henrietta Priestley

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Longley Priestley

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Herbert Priestley

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Priestley

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Priestley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ada Priestley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Longley and Mary Ellen Tomlinson




Husband Fred Longley

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Longley
         Mother: Ann Spence


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, listed as "son" but no parents present, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bottle maker, bachelor, living with father and stepmother, 1891, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1901, Pickhill Garth, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Darley Dale, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rosie Longley

           Born: Abt 1892 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Lydia Longley

           Born: Abt 1894 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Herbert Longley

           Born: Abt 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Belinda Longley

           Born: Abt 1898 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Fred Longley

           Born: 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Longley and Ann Spence




Husband George Longley

           Born: 26 Nov 1839 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Longley
         Mother: Mary Bramham


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sophia Poskitt - Between Apr and Jun 1882 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Rope maker staying with widowed mother Mary, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker at works, 1871, Weldrake's Yard, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker, widowed, staying with nephew Joseph Longley, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker, 1891, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker, 1901, Station Road, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Spence

           Born: 12 Aug 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Spence
         Mother: Ann (Nancy) Braithwaite




Children
1 M Fred Longley

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ellen Tomlinson


2 F Ada Longley

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Lydia Longley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Bellerby
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1895 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


4 F Emily Longley

           Born: Abt 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Longley

On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Ada Longley b c1888 Knottingley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

George Longley and Sophia Poskitt




Husband George Longley

           Born: 26 Nov 1839 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Longley
         Mother: Mary Bramham


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1882 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Spence - 21 Dec 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Rope maker staying with widowed mother Mary, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker at works, 1871, Weldrake's Yard, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker, widowed, staying with nephew Joseph Longley, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker, 1891, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope maker, 1901, Station Road, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sophia Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aaron Poskitt
         Mother: Ann Ward


Events

Occupation: General servant, domestic, living with parents, 1881, Ferrybridge Lane, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Longley

           Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Ross Longley

           Born: Abt 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel Longley

           Born: Abt 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Longley

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Percy Longley

           Born: Abt 1894 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Longley

On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Ada Longley b c1888 Knottingley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia