Connected to



picture
Richard Longbones and Hannah Rhodes




Husband Richard Longbones

           Born: Abt 1795 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1796 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Longbones
         Mother: Hannah Lilliman


       Marriage: 11 May 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Armstrong - Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, remarried, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Longbones

           Born: Abt 1821 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1821 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Fox
           Marr: 28 Nov 1843 - Hook, Yorkshire


2 M John Longbones

           Born: Abt 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Ellwood
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1847 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M William Longbones

           Born: Abt 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Coult
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Priestley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1891 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Longbones

           Born: Abt 1826 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1826 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Longbones

           Born: Abt 1828 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1828 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Longbones

           Born: Abt 1829 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1829 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ann Longbones

           Born: Abt 1832 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1832 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thompson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Goole District, Yorkshire


8 M George Longbones

           Born: Abt 1833 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1833 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M James Longbones

           Born: Abt 1835 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1835 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Harriet Longbones

           Born: Abt 1837 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Prince and Sarah Longbones




Husband Peter Prince

           Born: Abt 1797 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Dec 1836 - Eastrington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1841, Haldenby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1851, Haldenby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Longbones

           Born: Abt 1814 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Oct 1905 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Longbones
         Mother: Elizabeth Tomlinson



   Other Spouse: George Anelay - Jul-Sep 1857 - Howden District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
William Longbones and Emma Priestley




Husband William Longbones

           Born: Abt 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Longbones
         Mother: Hannah Rhodes


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1891 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Coult - Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1861, Spennymore, Durham.

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Spennymore, Durham.

Occupation: Farmer of 96 acres, 1881, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1891, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Priestley

           Born: Abt 1834 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1834 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Priestley
         Mother: Grace Lockwood




Children

picture
William Longbones and Sarah Underwood




Husband William Longbones

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Oct 1782 - Bubwith, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Underwood

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Benjamin Longbones

           Born: Abt 1783 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1783 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Tomlinson
           Marr: 28 Nov 1803 - Eastrington, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Longbones

           Born: Abt 1786 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1786 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Longbones

           Born: Abt 1789 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1789 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Vickers and Annie Longbottom




Husband William Vickers

           Born: Abt 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1893 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Aug 1893 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Licensed hawker, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hawker, 1891, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1853 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Clara Vickers

           Born: 22 Mar 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1877 - Non-conformist baptism, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Bage Vickers

           Born: 6 Oct 1878 - Thorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1881 - Non-conformist baptism, Beal, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Eliza Vickers

           Born: 1 Sep 1881 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1881 - Non-conformist baptism, Beal, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Coney
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Lily Vickers

           Born: Abt 1883 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Martha Jane Vickers

           Born: Abt 1885 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Proctor and Christiana Longbottom




Husband John Proctor

           Born: Abt 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Proctor
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 6 Apr 1813 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Christiana Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Proctor

           Born: Abt 1814 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1814 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Proctor

           Born: Abt 1819 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1819 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Proctor

           Born: Abt 1821 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1821 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Cornelius Proctor

           Born: Abt 1825 - Gowdall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Shillito
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1848 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
James Sheard and Emma Longbottom




Husband James Sheard

           Born: Abt 1832 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1832 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1884 - Altofts, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Mar 1884 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire


         Father: David Sheard
         Mother: Hannah Burton


       Marriage: 26 Jul 1858 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with mother, 1851, Altofts, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at coal mine, 1861, Altofts, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Altofts, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation, 1881, Altofts, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1836 - Great Preston, Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Altofts, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1857 - Great Preston, Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1857 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Sheard

           Born: Abt 1858 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1859 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Sheard

           Born: Abt 1859 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1859 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Rawdon
           Marr: 23 Dec 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Sheard

           Born: Abt 1861 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1861 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Matthews
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


5 M Joe Sheard

           Born: Abt 1862 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1862 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Feb 1941 - Altofts, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ruth Ellen Bastow
           Marr: 21 Aug 1888 - Altofts, Yorkshire


6 M Tom Sheard

           Born: Abt 1864 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1865 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 



7 M John James Sheard

           Born: Abt 1869 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1870 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Nov 1952 - Altofts, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



8 M David Sheard

           Born: Abt 1871 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1871 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1873 - Altofts, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Kate Sheard

           Born: Abt 1872 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1872 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 



10 M George Sheard

           Born: Abt 1875 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Tate and Hannah Christiana Longbottom




Husband Richard Tate

           Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Aug 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Aug 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


         Father: Brian Tate
         Mother: Hannah Whiteman


       Marriage: 15 Oct 1866 - Thornhill, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber, glazier & gas fitter, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, glazier and gas fitter, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Christiana Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1840 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: Between 4 Jun 1925 and 6 Jun 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Brian Tate

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1869 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Apr 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Blackburn
           Marr: 25 Jul 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M Seth Tate

           Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1870 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Jan 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



3 M Fred Tate

           Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Dec 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



4 F Margareta Tate

           Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Aug 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



5 M Arthur Tate

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1876 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1953 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1953 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Tingay
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


6 F Ada Tate

           Born: Abt 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1879 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Jan 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



7 F Florence Tate

           Born: Abt 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1880 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Aug 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire




picture
Isaac Longbottom and Katharine Ringrose




Husband Isaac Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1812 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1812 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1859
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Jan 1837 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hillam, Yorkshire.




Wife Katharine Ringrose

           Born: Abt 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ringrose
         Mother: Mary Sweeting


Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, listed as married but husband not present, 1861, Hillam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper - domestic, widowed, 1881, Altofts Lower, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1842 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1842 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1846 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1847 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1847 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ann Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Longbottom




Husband John Longbottom

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1771 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1771 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Peggy Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1774 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1774 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Nancy Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1775 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1775 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1778 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1778 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1780 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1780 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Abraham Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1782 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1782 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia