Connected to



picture
Charles William Poskitt and Clara Mitchell




Husband Charles William Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1875 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Nov 1942 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt
         Mother: Agnes Scott


       Marriage: 27 Apr 1907 - Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Bridget Amelia Kennedy - Oct-Dec 1894 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pony driver at coal pit, living with parents, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, remarried, 1911, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Mitchell

           Born: 22 Dec 1885 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1886 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eva Poskitt

           Born: 27 Oct 1907 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1907 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Clifford Knights
           Marr: 26 May 1928 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire


2 F Doris Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1909 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1909 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
William Pickersgill and Eliza Mitchell




Husband William Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1841 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1841 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Apr 1885 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pickersgill
         Mother: Elizabeth Wilson


       Marriage: 14 Jul 1866 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, etc, 1871, Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Common Brewer, 1881, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Probate: 27 May 1885, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1845 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Apr 1934 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Common brewer, widowed, 1891, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer, 1901, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Director of limited company (brewer), 1911, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Probate: 23 Apr 1934, London, Middlesex.


Children
1 M Frederick William Pickersgill

           Born: 24 Aug 1867 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1867 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Henry Pickersgill

           Born: 26 Nov 1868 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1869 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Pickersgill

           Born: 6 Dec 1870 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1871 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Sarah Pickersgill

           Born: 23 Dec 1872 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1873 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Edwin Shipley
           Marr: 18 Jan 1905 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 M Albert Henry Pickersgill

           Born: 21 Apr 1875 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1875 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Eliza Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Schofield
           Marr: 15 Nov 1899 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


7 M Ernest Edward Pickersgill

           Born: 19 Mar 1879 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1879 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Burdett Pickersgill

           Born: 20 Jun 1880 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1880 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Harris Jones Williams
           Marr: 2 Apr 1903 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


9 M Rowland Pickersgill

           Born: 5 Aug 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Mabel Hirst
           Marr: 8 Feb 1912 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



picture
Reuben Temperton and Elizabeth Mitchell




Husband Reuben Temperton

           Born: Abt 1791 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1791 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Temperton
         Mother: Ann Brewitt


       Marriage: 30 Nov 1812 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Woodhouse, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hag Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Lime dealer, 1861, Woodhouse, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Mitchell
         Mother: Jane Cowlam




Children
1 M Samuel Temperton

           Born: Abt 1813 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Stephenson
           Marr: 28 Dec 1836 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Sarah Kitchener
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1846 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


2 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1815 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1815 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Robinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1837 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Anne Temperton

           Born: Abt 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1820 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Reuben Temperton

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Rimington
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Temperton

           Born: Abt 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sophia Temperton

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Temperton

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Watkinson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 F Harriet Temperton

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Parkin Dunderdale
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Edward Smith and Emma Mitchell




Husband William Edward Smith

           Born: Abt 1885 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Louisa Smith


       Marriage: 29 May 1909 - Castleford, Yorkshire



Wife Emma Mitchell

           Born: 29 Dec 1887 - Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1888 - Stanley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Tempest Mitchell and Henrietta Sunderland




Husband James Tempest Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1872 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Oct 1894 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wool warehouseman, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool warehouseman, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Henrietta Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1871 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sunderland
         Mother: Jane Sayles




Children
1 F Annie Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1895 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1903 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1906 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Jack Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1910 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joe Stephenson Mitchell and Emma Seaton




Husband Joe Stephenson Mitchell

           Born: 1 Oct 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Aug 1888 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mechanic - engineering, 1891, Stourton, Wiltshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, bell hanger & gas fitter, 1901, Stourton, Wiltshire.

Occupation: Fitter in chemical works, 1911, Stourton, Wiltshire.




Wife Emma Seaton

           Born: Abt 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith Seaton
         Mother: Jane Drewry


Events

Occupation: Nurse girl (domestic), 1881, Long Drax, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1889 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Bertram Stephenson Mitchell

           Born: 11 Oct 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 



3 F Margaret Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Mitchell and Emma Louisa Pilkington




Husband Joseph Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1873 - Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1896 - Basford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: General carter, 1901, West Bridgeford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Emma Louisa Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pilkington
         Mother: Elizabeth Ellis




Children
1 M John Stanley Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1898 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Winifred Mary Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1899 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Levi Mosley and Lucy Mitchell




Husband Levi Mosley

           Born: Abt 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Moseley
         Mother: Mary Kenyon


       Marriage: 



Wife Lucy Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Langley Mill, Derbyshire,
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Newby and Mary Mitchell




Husband James Newby

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Sep 1814 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Wood



Wife Mary Mitchell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Newby

           Born: Abt 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Newby

           Born: Abt 1818 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1818 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Newby

           Born: Abt 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Ann Greenwood
           Marr: 23 Nov 1854 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
William Pettinger and Mary Mitchell




Husband William Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1693 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1693 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pettinger
         Mother: Susanna Barnard


       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Mitchell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Abraham Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1723 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1723 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Abraham Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Isaac Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1728 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1728 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Brown
           Marr: 11 Mar 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Jacob Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Robinson



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia