Connected to



picture
William Lister and Sarah Sparling




Husband William Lister

           Born: Abt 1816 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1816 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Jun 1887 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 32 acres, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 26 acres, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Sparling

           Born: Abt 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sparling
         Mother: Elizabeth Ross


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Lister

           Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Lister

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Lister and Doris Amelia Pettinger




Husband William Henry Lister

           Born: 29 Jan 1903 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Jul 1962 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Henry Lister
         Mother: Harriet Ann Ramsey


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1924 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Doris Amelia Pettinger

           Born: 9 Mar 1903 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jun 1981 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas William Pettinger
         Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Snowden




Children

picture
William Stringer Lister and Fanny Wood




Husband William Stringer Lister

           Born: Abt 1847 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Feb 1943 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Feb 1943 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Charles Lister
         Mother: Ann Stringer


       Marriage: 30 Oct 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Kellingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Wood

           Born: Abt 1852 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 31 Oct 1922 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Nov 1922 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Wood
         Mother: Ann Rothery




Children
1 F Hannah Martha Lister

           Born: Abt 1876 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Rider
           Marr: 17 Jun 1905 - Castleford, Yorkshire


2 F Frances Ann Lister

           Born: Abt 1878 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louise Lister

           Born: Abt 1879 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1879 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Jul 1912 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Jul 1912 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Appleyard
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1907 - Selby District, Yorkshire


4 M William Lister

           Born: Abt 1881 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1881 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Harris
           Marr: 28 May 1924 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 M Herbert Lister

           Born: Abt 1882 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Lister

           Born: Abt 1884 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Amy Lister

           Born: Abt 1887 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Lister

           Born: Abt 1887 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Margaret Lister

           Born: Abt 1888 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1888 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Sep 1946 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Sep 1946 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




General Notes: Husband - William Stringer Lister

Gravestone inscription reads:IN MEMORY OFFANNY LISTEROF KELLINGLEYDIED OCT 31st 1922, AGED 70 YEARSALSO WILLIAM STRINGER LISTERHUSBAND OF THE ABOVEDIED FEB 13th 1943, AGED 95 YEARSALSO TWO DAUGHTERSMARGARETWHO DIED SEPt 15th 1946AGED 58 YEARSAND LOUISE, WIFE OF JOHN APPLEYARDWHO DIED JULY 21st 1812, AGED 33 YEARS
picture

Dennis Pepper and Elizabeth Little




Husband Dennis Pepper

           Born: Abt 1779 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1779 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Dennis Pepper
         Mother: Ann Ayre


       Marriage: 7 Dec 1809 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Little

           Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Pepper

           Born: Abt 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Pepper

           Born: Abt 1812 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1812 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Dennis Pepper

           Born: Abt 1814 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1814 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1816 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Dennis Pepper

           Born: Abt 1816 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1816 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Pepper

           Born: Abt 1818 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1818 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Matthew Pepper

           Born: Abt 1822 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1822 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Smith
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1848 - Goole District, Yorkshire


7 M John Pepper

           Born: Abt 1824 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1824 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy Morley
           Marr: Between Jul and Aug 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
James Henry Tranmer and Jane Ann Little




Husband James Henry Tranmer

           Born: Abt 1869 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George William Tranmer
         Mother: Ann Sawyer


       Marriage: 28 Mar 1891 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Earthenware potter, married, living with father, 1891, Woodlesford, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Ann Little

           Born: Abt 1865 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Wood and Sarah Jane Little




Husband George Wood

           Born: Abt 1835 - Greetland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1835 - Slaithwaite, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ephraim Wood
         Mother: Ann Rogers


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Saddleworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Dobcross, Saddleworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cattle Dealer, 1881, Westfield Farm, Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer and farmer, 1891, Westfield Farm, Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Little

           Born: Abt 1838 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own meams, 1901, 37 Horseforth Avenue, Hilderthorpe, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Frederick Wood

           Born: Abt 1864 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Megarcy Gilderdale
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1893 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


2 F Annie Maria Wood

           Born: Abt 1868 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Ephraim Henry Wood 13

           Born: Abt 1870 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire 13
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Mar 1931 - Snaith, Yorkshire 106
         Buried: Mar 1931 - Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery, Yorkshire 106
         Spouse: Alice Maud Jane Scholey 13
           Marr: 28 Jan 1895 - St Botolphs Church, Knottingley, Yorkshire 13


4 F Jane Wood

           Born: Abt 1872 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Frances Louisa Wood

           Born: Abt 1875 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Little and Maria Snow




Husband Thomas Little

           Born: Abt 1829 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Sep 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Bontoft - Apr-Jun 1856 - Louth District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Boston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer at coulour works, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at coulour works, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at paint mill, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, inmate, 1911, Union Workhouse, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Snow

           Born: Abt 1846 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1846 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1930 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Snow
         Mother: Maria Coultard




Children
1 M George Robert Little

           Born: Abt 1871 - Boston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1871 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Sep 1950 - 110a Scarthro Road, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Snow Little

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Little

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Dec 1950 - 73 Cave Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Littleby and Elizabeth Morrill




Husband Robert Littleby

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wyndham, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1860 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Road labourer, 1861, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Morrill

           Born: Abt 1831 - Tinsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Rowley - Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John Littleby

           Born: Abt 1861 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Wilfred Littleby

           Born: Abt 1862 - Tinsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur William Ward and Alice Littlewood




Husband Arthur William Ward

           Born: Abt 1877 - Cottenham, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Dec 1898 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at glass bottle works, 1901, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Littlewood

           Born: Abt 1877 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Littlewood
         Mother: Elizabeth Brears




Children
1 M Harry Ward

           Born: Abt 1899 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Ward

           Born: Abt 1901 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Phyllis Ward

           Born: Abt 1907 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Vaughan and Ann Littlewood




Husband Samuel Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1797 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1797 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1848
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Vaughan
         Mother: Mary Addy


       Marriage: 9 Jul 1815 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Littlewood

           Born: Abt 1794 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1816 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1819
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1818 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1820 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Vaughan

           Born: Abt 1822 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Wostenholme
           Marr: 27 Apr 1845 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia