Connected to



picture
George Linfoot and Harriet Catherine Wilson




Husband George Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1883 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1884 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Linfoot
         Mother: Sarah Senior


       Marriage: 15 Nov 1909 - Spofforth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1911, Spofforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Catherine Wilson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Crayford, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Marjorie Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1911 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Doris E Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1913 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Edmund Linfoot

           Born: 18 Oct 1914 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1988
         Buried: 



4 F Edna Linfoot

           Born: 18 Oct 1914 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pearse and Kate Linfoot




Husband Thomas Pearse

           Born: Abt 1879 - Woodhall, Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Aug 1907 - Spofforth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Spofforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Kate Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1877 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1877 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Linfoot
         Mother: Sarah Senior




Children
1 M George Esson Pearse

           Born: 11 Oct 1907 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jul 1994 - Chichester, Sussex
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Alan Pearse

           Born: Abt 1910 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada M Pearse

           Born: Abt 1918 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Linfoot and Sarah Senior




Husband Robert Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1832 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1832 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Sep 1902 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 May 1854 - Spofforth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Publican, 1861, Spofforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1871, Spofforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1881, Spofforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, Spofforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, Spofforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Senior

           Born: Abt 1838 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1838 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Aug 1908 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Senior
         Mother: Elizabeth Osborne




Children
1 F Mary Ann Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1856 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1856 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christopher William Clapp
           Marr: 25 Oct 1875 - York, Yorkshire


2 M Joseph Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1859 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1859 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1865 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1861 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1861 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Dec 1926 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ann Barff
           Marr: 14 Jun 1886 - York, Yorkshire


4 F Margaret Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1864 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1864 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919 - Gloucestershire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Robert Apew
           Marr: 10 Nov 1903 - Haslingden, Lancashire


5 F Alice Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1866 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1866 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Dunn Davies
           Marr: 1 Aug 1887 - Edge Hill, Lancashire


6 M Sam Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1868 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1873 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Jan 1937 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Tinker
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1889 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


7 M Frank Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1870 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1873 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah Law
           Marr: 26 Nov 1893 - Owlerton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Beatrice Frost
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1913 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


8 F Rose Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1872 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1873 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 



9 F Ada Linfoot

           Born: 28 Mar 1875 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1877 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Jan 1940 - Glenwood, Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anthony Robert Ibbotson
           Marr: 7 Jun 1897 - Spofforth, Yorkshire


10 F Kate Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1877 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1877 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Pearse
           Marr: 5 Aug 1907 - Spofforth, Yorkshire


11 M Jos Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1880 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1881 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



12 M George Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1883 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1884 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Catherine Wilson
           Marr: 15 Nov 1909 - Spofforth, Yorkshire



picture
Sam Linfoot and Eliza Tinker




Husband Sam Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1868 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1873 - Spofforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Jan 1937 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Linfoot
         Mother: Sarah Senior


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1889 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Foreman shoemaker, 1891, Stockton on Tees, Durham.

Occupation: Boot & shoe maker, 1901, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot maker & repairer, 1911, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Tinker

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maud Linfoot

           Born: Abt 1890 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Mather and Elizabeth Lingard




Husband Charles Mather

           Born: Abt 1831 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1831 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mather
         Mother: Alice Cockin


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1852 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron moulder, living with parents, 1851, Renishaw, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1861, Oldham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Moulder, 1871, 7 Solomon Street, Oldham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1881, Oldham below Town, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Lingard

           Born: Abt 1832 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1832 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Staying with nephew Sam Mather, 1901, Oldham, Lancashire.


Children
1 M Joseph Mather

           Born: Abt 1853 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1853 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1919 - Oldham, Lancashire
         Buried: 



2 M John Mather

           Born: Abt 1855 - Barlborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: May 1855 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 4 Jun 1902 - Oldham, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Ellen Houghton
           Marr: 9 Jun 1881 - Oldham, Lancashire


3 M William Mather

           Born: Abt 1857 - Spinkhill, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1857 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lily Mather
           Marr: 30 Aug 1902 - Werneth, Lancashire


4 M Charles Mather

           Born: Abt 1866 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1867 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1895 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Eastwood
           Marr: 14 Feb 1891 - Oldham, Lancashire


5 F Alice Ann Mather

           Born: Abt 1868 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1869 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elisha Wild
           Marr: 29 Jul 1892 - Oldham, Lancashire


6 M Tom Mather

           Born: Abt 1874 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1874 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1938 - Oldham, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Eastwood
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1897 - Oldham District, Lancashire



picture
George Lingard and Sarah Ann Smith




Husband George Lingard

           Born: Abt 1841 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lingard
         Mother: Hannah Bennett


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1871, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with parents, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1839 - Snitterby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Abraham Link and Jane Southernwood




Husband Abraham Link

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Link
         Mother: Hannah Copley


       Marriage: 17 Nov 1872 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

abode: No occupation listed, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stoker at glass bottle works, 1901, Weeland Road, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Southernwood

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1851 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Southernwood
         Mother: Jane Barker


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Link

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Sykes
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Alice Selverton
           Marr: 11 Nov 1911 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M Arthur Link

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Green
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1907 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 M William Link

           Born: Abt 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Burton Smith
           Marr: 23 Feb 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M Abraham Link

           Born: Abt 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Link

           Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joe Brook
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1905 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


6 F Edith Jane Link

           Born: 6 Jun 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1883 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Abraham Link

           Born: 15 Jun 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1885 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Lucas
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1907 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


8 M Charles Link

           Born: 6 Jun 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1889 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Albert Link

           Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Denby
           Marr: 11 Apr 1914 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Abraham Link and Mary Ann Lucas




Husband Abraham Link

           Born: 15 Jun 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1885 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Link
         Mother: Jane Southernwood


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1907 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Lucas

           Born: 4 May 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1888 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Lucas
         Mother: Selina Lawton




Children
1 M Charles Link

           Born: Abt 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hilda Link

           Born: Abt 1909 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Link and Sarah Barker Norton




Husband Abraham Link

           Born: Abt 1842 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Link
         Mother: Mary Ann Busfield


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1864 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Moulder, married, lodging, 1871, 26 Lowther Street, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1881, 26 Annie Street, Holbeck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Barker Norton

           Born: Abt 1843 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Clara Link

           Born: Abt 1865 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Henry Link

           Born: Abt 1867 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Benjamin Link

           Born: Abt 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Link

           Born: Abt 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Link

           Born: Abt 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Willie Link

           Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Norton Link

           Born: Abt 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Harry Link

           Born: Abt 1887 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Wilson and Edith Emily Link




Husband Herbert Wilson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wilson
         Mother: Matilda Ann Woodall


       Marriage: 15 Jun 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Emily Link

           Born: 5 Oct 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Link
         Mother: Sarah Ann Wright




Children
1 M John Thomas Wilson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia