Connected to



picture
Joe Smith and Maria Morris




Husband Joe Smith

           Born: Abt 1839 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Dec 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman - domestic, 1871, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: coachman, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Morris

           Born: Abt 1837 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Batley Carr, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

abode: 1911, Batley Carr, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Maria Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1863 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Allerton
           Marr: 3 Jun 1893 - Batley Carr, Yorkshire


2 M Joe Smith

           Born: Abt 1866 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Allerton
           Marr: 12 Dec 1891 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire


3 F Caroline Smith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Percy Smith

           Born: Abt 1871 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Louisa Smith

           Born: Abt 1875 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Rodwell and Mary Morris




Husband William Rodwell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Morris

           Born: Abt 1799 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no husband present, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: William Haller


2 M John Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Rodwell

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Scales and Mary Morris




Husband Frederick Scales

           Born: Abt 1860 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Scales
         Mother: Mahala Lee


       Marriage: 15 Jun 1881 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Morris

           Born: Abt 1851 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morris
         Mother: Selena Hill


Events

abode: Spinster, living with father, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Thomas Scales

           Born: Abt 1882 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Frederick Scales

           Born: Abt 1885 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Elizabeth Scales

           Born: Abt 1887 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Laura Scales

           Born: Abt 1890 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Wilfred Scales

           Born: Abt 1893 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Asher Shillito and Mary Morris




Husband Asher Shillito

           Born: Abt 1870 - Swillington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Shillito
         Mother: Elizabeth Woodcock


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1892 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with parents, 1891, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Morris

           Born: Abt 1869 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily Shillito

           Born: Abt 1893 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Richard Shillito

           Born: Abt 1895 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Clarence Shillito

           Born: Abt 1898 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Vause and Mary Morris




Husband Edward Vause

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Dec 1754 - Belton, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Morris

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Vause

           Born: Abt 1758 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1758 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Dec 1758 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Vause

           Born: Abt 1762 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1762 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah


3 F Mary Vause

           Born: Abt 1764 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1764 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Christopher Vause

           Born: Abt 1765 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1765 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Vause

           Born: Abt 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Vause

           Born: Abt 1773 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1773 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Woodall and Mary Ann Morris




Husband John Woodall

           Born: Abt 1817 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1817 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Woodall
         Mother: Mary Moat


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1881, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Morris

           Born: Abt 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Morris
         Mother: Sarah Rawson




Children
1 M John Woodall

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sophia Jubb
           Marr: 25 Dec 1878 - Hull, Yorkshire


2 M George Woodall

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Edwin Woodall

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Hepworth
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Cooke Newton and Mary Maria Morris




Husband Cooke Newton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Donington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1833 - Donington in Holland, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Newton
         Mother: Millicent Browne Cooke


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1857 - Boston District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Jane Gordam - Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Boston District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Caroline Marshall - Between Jul and Sep 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber's apprentice, 1851, Town Lane, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1861, Town Lane, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Plumber, painter and glazier, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Plumber and glazier, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Maria Morris

           Born: Abt 1837 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick William Newton

           Born: Abt 1858 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Margaret Hill
           Marr: 1883 - Holborn, London, Middlesex


2 M Charles Edmond Morris Newton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Fanny Louisa Newton

           Born: Abt 1862 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Newton

           Born: Abt 1864 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ralph Morris and Sarah Tyas




Husband Ralph Morris

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Violet Eliza E Percy - Between Oct and Dec 1905 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fireman on steamer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stationary engine man, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Firelighter foreman, 1901, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hoist driver for coal shippers, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Tyas

           Born: Abt 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Tyas
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M Walter Morris

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Morris

           Born: Abt 1882 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Morris

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Morris

           Born: Abt 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Morris

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lilian Morris

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Rose Morris

           Born: Abt 1896 - Creyke's Siding, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ralph Morris and Violet Eliza E Percy




Husband Ralph Morris

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1905 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Tyas - Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fireman on steamer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stationary engine man, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Firelighter foreman, 1901, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hoist driver for coal shippers, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Violet Eliza E Percy

           Born: Abt 1862 - Gislington, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ivy Morris

           Born: Abt 1906 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Violet Morris

           Born: Abt 1908 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Morris and Sarah Read




Husband Richard Morris

           Born: 17 Jun 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Morris
         Mother: Sarah Cawkin


       Marriage: 1 Jul 1798 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Rawson - 26 Sep 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 15 acres, 1861, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Read

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Christiana Morris

           Born: 5 Jan 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Morris

           Born: 8 Mar 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wainman
           Marr: 2 May 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Morris

           Born: 19 May 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Morris

           Born: 16 Apr 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Morris

           Born: 15 Jun 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Morris

           Born: 30 May 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia