Connected to



picture
William Stewart and Sarah Ann Mawson




Husband William Stewart

           Born: Abt 1844 - Kirkby Malzeard, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1844 - Kirkby Malzeard, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1874 - Yeadon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 May 1874 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 1 Jul 1871 - Yeadon, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Drayman, bachelor, living with brother John, 1871, Yeadon, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Mawson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1845 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Mar 1913 - Yeadon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Mar 1913 - Rawdon, Yorkshire


         Father: David Mawson
         Mother: Ann Mawson


Events

abode: Spinster, living with parents, 1871, Eccup, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1881, Yeadon, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Weaver, 1891, Yeadon, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Yeadon, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son Fred, 1911, Yeadon, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Fred Mawson Stewart

           Born: 22 Mar 1872 - Yeadon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1872 - Yeadon, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Mawson and Martha Miller




Husband Thomas Mawson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1817 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Jul 1875 - Farnley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Mawson
         Mother: Hannah Wright


       Marriage: 28 Aug 1853 - Bardsey, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with father, bachelor, 1851, Wike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Farnley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1871, Farnley, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Miller

           Born: Abt 1830 - Guiseley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1830 - Guiseley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Farnley, Yorkshire.

abode: 1891, Codnor, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M James Mawson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1854 - Bardsey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hannah Harker
           Marr: 15 Apr 1890 - Farnley, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Hannah Mawson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1856 - Bardsey, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 May 1887 - Farnley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Mawson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Farnley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Apr 1950 - Lascelles Nursing Home, Bridlington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Annie Todd
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1906 - Bridlington, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Mawson and Sarah Jane Ruckledge




Husband Thomas Mawson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1843 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bartholomew Mawson
         Mother: Mary Parkin


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shepherd, 1871, Owston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Moss, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1848 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Ruckledge


Events

abode: Inmate, 1851, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Arksey, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Thomas Mawson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1870 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Beatrice Mary Robinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M William Mawson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1872 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Ruckledge
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Arthur James Mawson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Anne Elizabeth Mawson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1876 - Moss, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 



5 M Alfred Mawson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1878 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Mawson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1880 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ethel Julia Hirst
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1905 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


7 F Lily Jane Mawson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Wrancrow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1882 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry France
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


8 M George Mawson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Wrancrow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Herbert Mawson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Wrancrow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1888 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Annice Mawson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Tilts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1890 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Mawson and Alice Swallow




Husband William Mawson

           Born: 14 Aug 1802 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1802 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mawson
         Mother: Betty Mathers


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1824 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, 1841, High Street, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1851, Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1861, Low Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Swallow

           Born: 15 Mar 1805 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1805 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 

Events

abode: widowed, 1871, Quarry Lane, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Mawson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1824 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Jun 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Beevers
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Maria Blenkhorne
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Alfred Mawson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1826 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Emma Dykes
           Marr: 17 Apr 1873 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Mawson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1828 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hobson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 M William Mawson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Cooper
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1854 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Fanny Halliday
           Marr: 2 May 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire


5 F Arabella Mawson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1831 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Jackson
           Marr: 21 Jan 1850 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire


6 F Alice Mawson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1833 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hoyland
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


7 F Susannah Mawson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1834 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Mawson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1836 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Rawson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


9 M Robert Mawson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1838 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Green
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


10 M Joseph Mawson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1840 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Yelland
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


11 F Mary Mawson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1842 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Nehemiah Mawson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 May 1903
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Harrup
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - William Mawson

On the 1861 & 1871 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Alice Hobson b c1853 Adwick on Dearne, Yorks.[JDB]
picture

William Mawson and Emma Ruckledge




Husband William Mawson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1872 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mawson
         Mother: Sarah Jane Ruckledge


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer on father-in-law's farm, 1891, Bentley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Worker on father-in-law's farm, 1901, Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Shaftholme, Bentley cum Arksey, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Ruckledge

           Born: Abt 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Asquith
         Mother: Hannah Ruckledge


Events

abode: Staying with grandmother Elizabeth Ruckledge, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Amelia Mawson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Shaftholme, Bentley cum Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Dorothy Mary Mawson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Shaftholme, Bentley cum Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mabel Annie Mawson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Shaftholme, Bentley cum Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jessie Mawson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Shaftholme, Bentley cum Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Emma Ruckledge

I am assuming that William Asquith is the father of Emma, this may not be the case as her mother was a house servant to a Richard Copley in Sykehouse at the time of the 1871 census, Emma assumes the surname of Asquith in the 1881 census and her marriage registration, even though her birth registration is in the name of Emma Ruckledge.[JDB]
picture

William Herbert Mawson and Lilian Annie Schofield




Husband William Herbert Mawson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Aug 1947 - the General Hospital, Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Mawson
         Mother: Sarah Whiteley


       Marriage: 30 Oct 1901 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wire drawer, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wire drawer, wife not present he is staying with his mother, 1911, Halifax, Yorkshire.




Wife Lilian Annie Schofield

           Born: Abt 1881
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Young Allen Mawson and Sarah Swann




Husband Young Allen Mawson

           Born: 22 Aug 1838 - Wike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1838 - Bardsey, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: James Mawson
         Mother: Jane Brewerton


       Marriage: 24 May 1877 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Thompson Johnson - 9 Feb 1871 - Harewood, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with mother, 1861, Wike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller & farmer of 77 acres, wife not present, 1871, Bardsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller & farmer of 84 acres, 1881, Bardsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corn miller, 1891, Bardsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Violin maker???, 1901, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.

abode: a retired corn miller, widowed, 1911, Harrogate, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Swann

           Born: Abt 1842 - Wales, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Swann Mawson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Bardsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie Mary Swann Mawson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Bardsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Horace Cawthorne Maxfield and Margaret Smith




Husband Horace Cawthorne Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1884 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 


         Father: John Maxfield
         Mother: Marian Cawthorne


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1914 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Smith

           Born: Abt 1884 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Visiting her future Maxfield in-laws, 1911, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Joseph Sharp and Jane Maxfield




Husband Joseph Sharp

           Born: Abt 1833 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1833 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sharp
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Ryhall, Rutland.

abode: Old age pensioner, living with son Joseph, 1911, Bawtry, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1833 - Auckley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1833 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maxfield
         Mother: Hannah Stocks




Children
1 M Thomas Maxfield Sharp

           Born: Abt 1858 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Hannah Hunter
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M George Sharp

           Born: Abt 1860 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Arthur Sharp

           Born: Abt 1862 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Sharp

           Born: Abt 1864 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maria Beatrice Sharp

           Born: Abt 1866 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Maxfield and Hannah Stocks




Husband Thomas Maxfield

           Born: 9 Jul 1804 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1804 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 24 Nov 1887
         Buried: 


         Father: George Maxfield
         Mother: Ann Hopkinson


       Marriage: 26 Dec 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Blaxton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Blaxton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 18 acres, 1861, Blaxton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Blaxton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, New Houses, Blaxton, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Stocks

           Born: Abt 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1831 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1833 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah


3 F Jane Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1833 - Auckley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1833 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Sharp
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1836 - Awkley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1836 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1838 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1839 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Bellamy


6 F Sarah Maxfield

           Born: 14 Feb 1841 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1841 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 May 1883
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1843 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1843 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1846 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1846 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M William Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1849 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1849 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia