Connected to



picture
Albert Snowden and Sarah Ann Lee




Husband Albert Snowden

           Born: 17 Sep 1865 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 30 Oct 1947 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Solomon Snowden
         Mother: Mary Shaw


       Marriage: 25 Aug 1891 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Clarissa Ann Burrell - Jul-Sep 1906 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1891, Commonside, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, widowed, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Boiler shop labourer, remarried, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Lee

           Born: Abt 1867 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1899 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 20 Mar 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Lee
         Mother: Ellen Elizabeth Ryder




Children
1 F Mercy Snowden

           Born: Abt 1892 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1892 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Snowden

           Born: Abt 1900 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1900 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jackson Staniforth and Sarah Anna Lee




Husband Jackson Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Staniforth
         Mother: Hannah Jackson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1881, Crooked Billet Inn, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer in iron moulding shop, 1891, 28 Caskgate Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Anna Lee

           Born: Abt 1846 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nehemiah Lee
         Mother: Sarah Fielding




Children

picture
Charles Moxon and Sarah Jane Lee




Husband Charles Moxon

           Born: Abt 1828 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Lee

           Born: Abt 1834 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1834 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Haldenby Lee
         Mother: Mary Airey




Children
1 M William Henry Moxon

           Born: Abt 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Shephard and Sarah Jane Lee




Husband Charles Shephard

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hutchinson Shephard
         Mother: Martha Machin


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with widowed mother, 1881, 4 William Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, 4 William Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Lee

           Born: Abt 1862 - Burslem, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Fanny Shephard

           Born: Abt 1888 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George E Shephard

           Born: Abt 1889 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Shephard

           Born: Abt 1891 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Shephard

           Born: Abt 1893 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Walter Shephard

           Born: Abt 1895 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Shephard

           Born: Abt 1897 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Shephard

           Born: Abt 1900 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Lee and Sarah Ann Leedale




Husband Thomas Lee

           Born: Abt 1838 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lee
         Mother: Lydia Mowbray


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, living with parents, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brick burner, 1901, Ecclesall, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Leedale

           Born: Abt 1844 - Wigtoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Ecclesall, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Harry Lee

           Born: Abt 1872 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Herbert Lee

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Briggs
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


3 F Lily Lee

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Horace Lee

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Elizabeth Lee

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Lee

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Lee and Alice Parker




Husband Thomas Lee

           Born: Abt 1636 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1636 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lee
         Mother: Catharine Halifax


       Marriage: 21 Jan 1665 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller.




Wife Alice Parker

           Born: Abt 1640 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Johes Lee

           Born: Abt 1667 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1667 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Lee

           Born: Abt 1671 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1671 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Will Lee

           Born: Abt 1673 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1673 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Lee

           Born: Abt 1675 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1675 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Lee and Harriet Whitworth




Husband Thomas Lee

           Born: Abt 1795 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1796 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Lee
         Mother: Elizabeth Spurr


       Marriage: 6 Apr 1822 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1841, Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1851, Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1861, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1871, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Out of business, 1881, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Harriet Whitworth

           Born: Abt 1802 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1802 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: James Whitworth
         Mother: Dinah Wilson




Children
1 M James Lee

           Born: Abt 1824 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1824 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Lee

           Born: Abt 1826 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1826 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Bee
           Marr: 15 Oct 1848 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire


3 M Nathaniel Lee

           Born: Abt 1828 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1828 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Challand
           Marr: 16 Jul 1857 - Gedling, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Sarah Widdowson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire


4 M Samuel Lee

           Born: Abt 1831 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1831 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Lee

           Born: Abt 1833 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1833 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Bef 1846
         Buried: 



6 F Catharine Lee

           Born: Abt 1834 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Lee

           Born: Abt 1837 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1837 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Lee

           Born: Abt 1846 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1846 - Gedling All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Key
           Marr: 19 Dec 1865 - Nottingham St Paul, Nottinghamshire



picture
Thomas Lee and Amelia Alice Windle




Husband Thomas Lee

           Born: 22 Apr 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 29 Nov 1935 - 110 Chatsworth Road, Morecambe, Lancashire
         Buried: 2 Dec 1935 - Plot 83 A Blue, Hale Carr Cemetery, Heysham, Lancashire


         Father: James Lee
         Mother: Mary Siddall


       Marriage: 2 Mar 1876 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1861, Moulders Arms, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, living with mother, 1871, Westgate Terrace, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Retired mason, 1881, 29 Lowgates, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1891, 15 Newport Terrace, Manningham, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Will: 8 Nov 1898.

Occupation: Stonemason own a/c, 1901, 29 Lowgates, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Building contractor, 1911, 24 Morley Road, Wheatley, Doncaster.

Occupation: Builder, 1919, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.

abode: retired, living on funds from investments and boarding house, 1935, 110 Chatsworth Road, Morecambe, Lancashire.

Cause of Death: Cardiac failure, myocardial degeneration and old age, 29 Nov 1935.

Probate: 24 Dec 1936.




Wife Amelia Alice Windle

           Born: 7 Sep 1853 - 15 Dickonson Street, Oldham above Town, Lancashire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1853 - Oldham, Lancashire
           Died: 9 Mar 1950 - Ashleigh House, Kirkgate, Settle, Yorkshire
         Buried: Mar 1950 - Settle, Yorkshire


         Father: Jabez Windle
         Mother: Hannah Pawson


Events

abode: Living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1861, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

abode: Staying at the home of uncle & aunt Paul and Jane Marples nee Bell, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: 1891, 15 Newport Terrace, Manningham, Bradford, Yorkshire.

abode: 1935, 110 Chatsworth Road, Morecambe, Lancashire.

abode: 1947, 3 Hastings Road, Scotforth, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Cause of Death: Acute shock after falling off a chair and breaking her hip whilst cleaning her front windows, 9 Mar 1950, Ashleigh House, Kirkgate, Settle, Yorkshire.

Inquest: 13 Mar 1950, Craven District, Yorkshire.

Marriage Events

Marriage Witnesses: Henry Hudson, Jane Marples & Hannah Windle, 2 Mar 1876, Oldham above Town, Lancashire.


Children
1 M James Lee

           Born: 31 Dec 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1877 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 10 Jun 1908 - 29 Lowgates, Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: Jun 1908 - Staveley, Derbyshire



2 M George Lee

           Born: 3 Aug 1878 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Johnson
           Marr: 15 Aug 1904 - Staveley, Derbyshire


3 F Sybil Lee

           Born: 17 Apr 1891 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1891 - Girlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Sep 1969 - Ashleigh House, Kirkgate, Settle, Yorkshire
         Buried: Sep 1969 - Settle, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rowland Brears
           Marr: 25 Oct 1919 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Lee

Thomas was sent to boarding school, ie Bakewell Grammar School which was paid for by an "uncle", Thomas or John Bell according to my mother.... however, the Bell connection appears to be on Thomas' wife's side.At some time, early in his career, Thomas worked in Canada, building bridges. Later in life he continued to buy up land, build houses and rent out the houses. My mother Mary remembers going around with her cousin Joan Lee in Staveley collecting the rents. She remembers particularly one old lady dressed in black with white lace, a Mary Siddall curtseying to her when she was introduced as "Sybil's daughter".[JDB]


General Notes: Wife - Amelia Alice Windle

On the 1871 census, Amelia Alice is staying with "uncle & aunt" Paul and Jane Marples; in reality, Amelia Alice is the first cousin once removed of Jane Marples nee Bell, not her niece.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Eyre Lee and Ann Percival




Husband Thomas Eyre Lee

           Born: Abt 1842 - Element Place, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1843 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lee
         Mother: Ann Eyre


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, living with parents, 1861, Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker (listed as George E Lee?), 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Percival

           Born: Abt 1842 - Edale, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Octavius Lee and Ellen Tadwell Nodder




Husband Thomas Octavius Lee

           Born: 4 Dec 1823 - Stanhope Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1823 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1865 - USA
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lee
         Mother: Lydia Mowbray


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1844 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine driver, (unmarried?), staying with parents, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Tadwell Nodder

           Born: 15 Jan 1819 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1819 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Feb 1896 - USA
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Mary Lee

           Born: 26 Aug 1846 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - USA
         Buried: 



2 M John Lee

           Born: 22 Nov 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Orson Henry Lee

           Born: 28 Oct 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - USA
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia