Connected to



picture
Edwin Stevenson and Maria Louisa Lee




Husband Edwin Stevenson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Jul 1913 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Jan 1878 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Probate: 31 Jul 1913, London, Middlesex.




Wife Maria Louisa Lee

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stonegravels, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Lee
         Mother: Louisa Royals




Children
1 M Edgar Willie Stevenson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Amelia Rollinson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1934 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
Abraham Woodall and Martha Lee




Husband Abraham Woodall

           Born: Abt 1750 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1750 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Woodall
         Mother: Mary Trippett


       Marriage: 16 Sep 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Lee

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Abraham Woodall

           Born: 9 Aug 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Cadman
           Marr: 24 Mar 1799 - Stockport, Cheshire



picture
Joseph Sutton and Martha Lee




Husband Joseph Sutton

           Born: 5 Nov 1793 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Nov 1793 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1840
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sutton
         Mother: Mary Richardson


       Marriage: 19 Mar 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Cook - Abt 1835



Wife Martha Lee

           Born: Abt 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Sutton

           Born: Abt 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


2 F Mary Ann Sutton

           Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Sutton

           Born: Abt 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Sutton

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Sutton

           Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Eliza Stones Sutton
           Marr: 16 Dec 1864 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Ann Sutton

           Born: Abt 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Machin and Martha Lee




Husband Thomas Machin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Machin
         Mother: Ann Markham


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1949 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with widowed father-in-law George Lee, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1881, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Church Baulk - Cemetery House, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

abode: Receiving pay from railway club, 1901, Silver Street, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Lee

           Born: Abt 1823 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lee
         Mother: Betty Ramsdale




Children
1 F Ann Machin

           Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Machin

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Machin

           Born: Abt 1862 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Unthank and Mary Lee




Husband John Unthank

           Born: 20 Jan 1807 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1807 - York, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Oct 1881 - Shipton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 May 1865 - Shipton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Surveyor & farmer of 15.1/2 acres, 1871, Shipton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1881, Shipton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Lee

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wheldale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1830 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Oct 1909 - Shipton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lee
         Mother: Sarah Ostler




Children

picture
William Westron and Mary Lee




Husband William Westron

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Feb 1743 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire



Wife Mary Lee

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Westron

           Born: Abt 1744 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1744 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 8 Oct 1744 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Westron

           Born: Abt 1745 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1745 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Westron

           Born: Abt 1750 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1750 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Goodwin
           Marr: 20 May 1776 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire


4 F Mary Westron

           Born: Abt 1753 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1753 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 24 Jul 1754 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Westron

           Born: Abt 1755 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1755 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 28 May 1755 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



6 M George Westron

           Born: Abt 1756 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1756 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Westron

           Born: Abt 1759 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1759 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Westron

           Born: Abt 1761 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1761 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 6 Sep 1761 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Westron

           Born: Abt 1761 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1761 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 7 Apr 1762 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Parkin and Mary Lee




Husband Thomas Parkin

           Born: 6 Oct 1786 - Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1786 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 Jan 1853 - Owston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Parkin
         Mother: Sarah Fox


       Marriage: 23 Sep 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Owston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1851, Owston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Lee

           Born: 18 Dec 1789 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1789 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Parkin

           Born: 23 Jun 1812 - Dodworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1874 - Skellow, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Nov 1874 - Owston, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Bartholomew Mawson
           Marr: 12 Dec 1837 - Owston, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Parkin

           Born: Abt 1815 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1815 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Parkin

           Born: Abt 1817 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1817 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Jan 1895 - Askern, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Smith
           Marr: 31 Oct 1842 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Asquith
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Parkin

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1818 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Parkin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1820 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Youle
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1847 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Lodge
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


6 M Richard Parkin

           Born: Abt 1821 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1821 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Robinson
           Marr: 2 Apr 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


7 F Elizabeth Parkin

           Born: Abt 1824 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1824 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Say
           Marr: 16 Feb 1847 - Owston, Yorkshire


8 F Sarah Parkin

           Born: Abt 1826 - Carcroft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1826 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christopher Mawson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


9 F Emma Parkin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1827 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Solomon Waterhouse and Mary Lee




Husband Solomon Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waterhouse
         Mother: Fanny Brunyee


       Marriage: 5 Aug 1830 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Lee

           Born: 18 Mar 1805 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lee
         Mother: Sarah



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, widowed, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a farmer's widow, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 F Ann Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1838 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Burkill
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Hull District, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1845 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Mary Ann Lee




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Ann Lee

           Born: Abt 1840 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lee
         Mother: Elizabeth Mattherah




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Lee

           Born: Abt 1865 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1865 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Treece and Mary Ann Lee




Husband George Treece

           Born: Abt 1853 - Carrington, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Oct 1871 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Lacemaker, visiting father-in-law, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Lacemaker, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Ann Lee

           Born: Abt 1853 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1895 - Nottingham St Catherine, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 1 Aug 1895 - Nottingham St Catherine, Nottinghamshire


         Father: James Lee
         Mother: Susannah Turner


Events

Occupation: Cotton doubler, living with parents, 1871, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M James Lewis Treece

           Born: Abt 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Harriet Horsfield
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1893 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia