Connected to



picture
George Makin and Eveline Lawn




Husband George Makin

           Born: 18 May 1902 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Sep 1992 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Makin
         Mother: Mary Hannah Herris


       Marriage: 1 Feb 1926 - Kippax, Yorkshire



Wife Eveline Lawn

           Born: 16 May 1902 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1992
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Sherrard and Florence Merian Lawn




Husband Joseph Sherrard

           Born: 17 Mar 1873 - Limavady, Co Londonderry, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1964 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Paul Sherrard
         Mother: Rebecca Ferguson


       Marriage: 29 Apr 1901 - All Saints' Church, Saxton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Merian Lawn

           Born: 16 Dec 1877 - "Greenhill Farm", Bingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Nov 1954 - "The Mount", Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Percy Sherrard

           Born: Abt 1901 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Thomas Sherrard

           Born: Abt 1902 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Rebekah Sherrard

           Born: Jan 1904 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1904 - Methley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Feb 1904 - Methley, Yorkshire



4 F Doris Mildred Sherrard 111

           Born: 20 Jul 1905 - Manor Farm, Beal, Yorkshire 111
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1905 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Feb 1998 - West Park Farm, Burton Salmon, Yorkshire 70
         Buried: 19 Feb 1998 - St Mary's Churchyard, Birkin, Yorkshire 70
         Spouse: John Scholey 70
           Marr: 29 Jun 1927 - St Mary's Parish Church, Birkin, Yorkshire 13


5 M William Ferguson Lawn Sherrard

           Born: 27 Jul 1907 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1907 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Rebekah Sherrard

           Born: Abt 1908 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1909 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harry Johnson
           Marr: 23 Sep 1931 - Birkin, Yorkshire


7 F Florence Margaret Sherrard 111

           Born: 2 Nov 1910 - Manor Farm, Beal, Yorkshire 111
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Apr 1962 - Park Farm, Birkin, Yorkshire 136
         Buried:  - St Mary's Churchyard, Birkin, Yorkshire 136
         Spouse: Thomas Redfearn 108
           Marr: 17 Sep 1930 - St Mary's Church, Birkin, Yorkshire 108



picture
Richard Tunstall and Catherine Lawrence




Husband Richard Tunstall

           Born: Abt 1816 - Stone, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1816 - Independent, Stone, Staffordshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Tunstall
         Mother: Lucy Penkethman


       Marriage: 21 Mar 1836 - Stone, Staffordshire



Wife Catherine Lawrence

           Born: 2 Mar 1815 - Stone, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1815 - Stone, Staffordshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Harry Bradford Wells and Elizabeth Lawrence




Husband Harry Bradford Wells

           Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wells
         Mother: Harriet Harrison


       Marriage: 31 May 1914 - Gorton, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Frances Scragg - 8 Feb 1893 - Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Provision cellar man, 1901, Longsight, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Machine painter, 1911, Gorton, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1879
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Edward Devine - Oct-Dec 1903 - Chorlton District, Lancashire


Children

picture
David Oates and Emma Lawrence




Husband David Oates

           Born: Abt 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1854 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Mar 1937 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: David Oates
         Mother: Mary Cuckson


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Mole killer, 1871.

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, 1881, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Mar 1949 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Lawrence
         Mother: Harriet Corney




Children
1 M Albert Edward Oates

           Born: 4 Sep 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1881 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 30 Jun 1976 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Bruntlett
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1906 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Lillie Oates

           Born: Abt 1883 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1883 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 May 1977 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry Maw
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1913 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Mary Elizabeth Oates

           Born: Abt 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1885 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: Apr 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 22 Apr 1885 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



4 F Mary Elizabeth Oates

           Born: Abt 1890 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1890 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Goodburn
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1914 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
George Ogley and Frances Lawrence




Husband George Ogley

           Born: Abt 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hogley
         Mother: Sarah Ellis


       Marriage: 15 Dec 1853 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1834 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is lodging withThomas Shillitoe, 1891, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Henry Ogley

           Born: Abt 1856 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1856 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Ogley

           Born: Abt 1858 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1859 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Camilla Ogley

           Born: Abt 1861 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1861 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lucy Ann Ogley

           Born: Abt 1863 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1864 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Mary Ogley

           Born: Abt 1866 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1869 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Walter Ogley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1868 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Jonathan Ogley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1869 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Teresa Emily Ogley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1873 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Fanny Ogley

           Born: Abt 1873 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1873 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Augusta Ogley

           Born: Abt 1875 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Arthur Ogley

           Born: Abt 1881 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Lawrence




Husband George Lawrence

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Joiner.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Luke Tether Bramham
           Marr: 16 Mar 1878 - St George, Barnsley, Yorkshire



picture
Francis Turton and Hannah Lawrence




Husband Francis Turton

           Born: Abt 1797 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1797 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Turton
         Mother: Mary Fligg


       Marriage: 12 Jan 1829 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1871, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1785 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - Francis Turton

On the 1871 census there is a nephew staying at the house: Frank Precious b c1859 Hirst Courtney.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Stead and Isabella Lawrence




Husband Joseph Stead

           Born: 22 Mar 1798 - Wigginton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1798 - Haxby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1865
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Dec 1822 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Elvington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Elvington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Elvington, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Lawrence

           Born: 10 Jul 1802 - Rufforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1802 - Rufforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: Thompson Lawrence
         Mother: Tabitha Blythe


Events

abode: Widowed, visiting Alfred Hepton, 1871, Bubwith, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Holdsworth Stead

           Born: Abt 1823 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1823 - Elvington, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1882 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Aug 1882 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire



2 M Jofn Stead

           Born: Abt 1825 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1825 - Elvington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Stead

           Born: Abt 1828 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1828 - Elvington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thompson Stead

           Born: Abt 1830 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1830 - Elvington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Stead

           Born: Abt 1833 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1833 - Elvington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Lawrence Stead

           Born: Abt 1836 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1836 - Elvington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Elliott Stead

           Born: Abt 1839 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Stead

           Born: Abt 1842 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M James Holdsworth Stead

           Born: Abt 1843 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1843 - Elvington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Lawrence and Mary Mortimer




Husband John Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Excavator, living with in-laws, 1851, The Moors, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mortimer
         Mother: Mary Wilson Pine




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia