Connected to



picture
Unknown Laurence and Louisa Wedgebrow




Husband Unknown Laurence

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Louisa Wedgebrow

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthias Wedgebrow
         Mother: Eliza Gardiner Pybus




Children

picture
Henry Wilkinson and Fanny Lavendar




Husband Henry Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1814
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Uxbridge, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sudbury, Harrow On The Hill, Berkshire.




Wife Fanny Lavendar

           Born: Abt 1814 - Harrow, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Horndon, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Gazzard


2 M John Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Ealing, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Hanwell, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Sudbury, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alan Laverack




Husband Alan Laverack

           Born: Abt 1670
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Laverack

           Born: 11 Nov 1695 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1695 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Laverack

           Born: Abt 1704 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1704 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Smith Laverack and Ann Laverack




Husband Samuel Smith Laverack

           Born: Abt 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Laverack
         Mother: Sarah Smith


       Marriage: 16 Jun 1836 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Eliza Bletcher - 8 Aug 1854 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 600 acres, 1851, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1861, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 350 acres, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 243 acres, 1881, Reedness, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, widowed, 1891, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Laverack

           Born: Abt 1814 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1814 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1853 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Jul 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: John Laverack
         Mother: Margaret Dealtry




Children
1 M Samuel Laverack

           Born: Abt 1838 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1838 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Burton
           Marr: 9 Feb 1864 - Selby, Yorkshire


2 M John Laverack

           Born: Abt 1840 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1841 - East Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Feb 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire



3 M John Laverack

           Born: Abt 1841 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Feb 1928 - Hensall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Strickland
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1869 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Emily Laverack

           Born: Abt 1842 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Laverack

           Born: Abt 1844 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1844 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1855 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Apr 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire



6 F Lucy Laverack

           Born: Abt 1845 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Martin Sykes
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire


7 M Allan Laverack

           Born: Abt 1847 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Senior and Ann Laverack




Husband Richard Senior

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Caroline Harrison - Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Repairer on railway, 1861, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, remarried, 1881, Elsecar, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse keeper, 1891, Elsecar, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Laverack

           Born: Abt 1825 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Laverack
         Mother: Sarah Austwick


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1851, Heck, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Senior

           Born: Abt 1849 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1849 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas John Senior

           Born: Abt 1851 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Senior

           Born: Abt 1858 - Cateley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1858 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Senior

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1867 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Wraith and Edith Ann Laverack




Husband Frederick Wraith

           Born: Abt 1863 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wraith
         Mother: Caroline Ward


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1891 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer - underground, 1901, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Ann Laverack

           Born: Abt 1870 - Wingfield, Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Wraith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1892 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Wraith

           Born: Abt 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Emily Wraith

           Born: Abt 1896 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1896 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Wraith

           Born: Abt 1900 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eleanor Wraith

           Born: Abt 1901 - Broomhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Violet Wraith

           Born: Abt 1907 - Broomhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Dunn Laverack and Mary Ann Wightman




Husband George Dunn Laverack

           Born: Abt 1829 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1829 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Laverack
         Mother: Sarah Smith


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with mother, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 200 acres, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 137 acres, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer living on his own means, 1891, Clifford, Boston Spa, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Wightman

           Born: Abt 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Grace Laverack

           Born: Abt 1854 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1854 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Marks
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Louisa Wightman Laverack

           Born: Abt 1855 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1855 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Good
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Wetherby District, Yorkshire


3 F Annie Laverack

           Born: Abt 1856 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1856 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1869 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Scruton Overend and Hannah Laverack




Husband Richard Scruton Overend

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - Pocklington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Assistant farmer, wif not present he is staying with grandmother Ann Overend, 1891, Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Famer, 1911, Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Laverack

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Laverack
         Mother: Ann Sweeting


Events

abode: Husband not present she is staying with brother Isaac, 1891, Market Weighton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Overend

           Born: Abt 1889 - Market Weighton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Overend

           Born: Abt 1903 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Laverack and Ann Sweeting




Husband Isaac Laverack

           Born: Abt 1830 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1830 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Mar 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Laverack
         Mother: Ann Hairsine


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Married, living with parents, 1861, Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 37 acres, 1871, Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 22 acres, 1881, Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Market Weighton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1835 - Laxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1835 - Laxton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sweeting
         Mother: Ann Foster


Events

Occupation: Farmer's mother, widowed - dairy work, living with son Richard, 1911, Market Weighton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Laverack

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Scruton Overend
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - Pocklington, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Laverack

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Jackson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1894 - Howden District, Yorkshire


3 M Isaac Hairsine Laverack

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Aug 1940
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Ann Sweeting
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1901 - Hull District, Yorkshire


4 M George Laverack

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Featherstone
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1897 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire


5 M Newham Laverack

           Born: Abt 1870 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Jul 1948
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Kirk
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1905 - Howden District, Yorkshire


6 M Richard Laverack

           Born: Abt 1872 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Annie Laverack

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Kent
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Howden, Yorkshire


8 F Mary Laverack

           Born: Abt 1876 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Charles Walker
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1906 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire



picture
Isaac Hairsine Laverack and Alice Ann Sweeting




Husband Isaac Hairsine Laverack

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sandholme, Gilberdyke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Aug 1940
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Laverack
         Mother: Ann Sweeting


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1901 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Market Weighton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's on, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Market Weighton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Market Weighton, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Ann Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1864 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1864 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Newham Sweeting
         Mother: Harriet Dove



   Other Spouse: Henry Tomlinson - Between Jan and Mar 1886 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a retired farmer, widowed, 1901, Howden, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Isaac Laverack

           Born: Abt 1902 - Market Weighton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia