Connected to



picture
Robert McIntyre and Emily (Margaret) Sythes




Husband Robert McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Emily (Margaret) Sythes

           Born: Abt 1885 - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Paul Sythes
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Shaftsbury House, Antrim Road, Belfast, Ireland.


Children
1 F Emily McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Dowling


2 F Molly McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Taylor



picture
Derek Alfred McKay and Denise Jane Taylor




Husband Derek Alfred McKay

           Born: 28 Feb 1940
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Denise Jane Taylor

           Born: 1942 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tancred Taylor
         Mother: Doris Lilian Pike




Children
1 M Stephen Alfred McKay

           Born: 4 Jul 1967
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Marie Heath
           Marr: 9 Jul 1988


2 F Christine Doris McKay

           Born: 1 Jan 1970
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Virginia McKay

           Born: 4 Jul 1972
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Keith William Murphy
           Marr: 26 Oct 2002


4 M Adam McKay

           Born: 8 Jul 1978
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Keith William Murphy and Virginia McKay




Husband Keith William Murphy

           Born: 22 Aug 1970
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Oct 2002



Wife Virginia McKay

           Born: 4 Jul 1972
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Derek Alfred McKay
         Mother: Denise Jane Taylor




Children
1 M Oisin Lir Ernest Murphy

           Born: 20 Apr 2001
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Laoise Blossom Murphy

           Born: 30 Mar 2004
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Pinkerton and Catherine McKenzie




Husband James Pinkerton

           Born: 21 Aug 1879 - Dungannon, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Pinkerton
         Mother: Janet Duncan


       Marriage: 31 May 1910 - Aberdeen, Scotland

Events

Occupation: Railway porter, boarding, 1901, 55 Chapel Street, Gilcomston, Aberdeen, Scotland.




Wife Catherine McKenzie

           Born: Abt 1882 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agnes Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1915 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Helen Forest Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1917 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Duncan
           Marr: 3 Jun 1939 - Aberdeen, Scotland


3 M James Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1917 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Chrissie Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1918 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Pinkerton

           Born: Abt 1926 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Parish and Johanna McKilligan




Husband Thomas Parish

           Born: Abt 1829 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sarvent Parish
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Woodbine", Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales.

Occupation: Boat hauler and shipowner (barge), 1881, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired waterman, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Johanna McKilligan

           Born: Abt 1822 - Campbelltown, Inverness, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: A mariner's wife, husband not present, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Thomas Parish

           Born: Abt 1854 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1854 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Barrass
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Hull District, Yorkshire


2 M William McKilligan Parish

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Parish

           Born: Abt 1858 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charlie Parish

           Born: Abt 1859 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Parish

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phoebe Barrass
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
James Alexander McLelland and Hannah Ridsdale




Husband James Alexander McLelland

           Born: Abt 1881 - St Helens, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Oct 1901 - Chorlton, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Iron planer, 1911, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Hannah Ridsdale

           Born: 24 Oct 1882 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1887 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Thomas Ridsdale
         Mother: Ann Fenwick




Children
1 M James Alexander McLelland

           Born: 11 Apr 1902 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1902 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie McLelland

           Born: 19 Apr 1905 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 4 May 1905 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hilda McLelland

           Born: 17 Nov 1909 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1909 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry McLelland

           Born: Abt 1912 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1912 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis McManus and Demaris Northard




Husband Francis McManus

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1912 - Hull District, Yorkshire



Wife Demaris Northard

           Born: 17 Feb 1892 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986 - Beverley District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Northard
         Mother: Emily Blythe



   Other Spouse: James Kitching - Between Oct and Dec 1931 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, single, living with parents, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Needham and Elizabeth McMillan




Husband John Needham

           Born: Abt 1835 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Needham
         Mother: Hannah Hill


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Bangor District, North Wales

   Other Spouse: Isabella Clarke Wilkins - Between Jul and Sep 1881 - Kettering District, Northamptonshire

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1871, Chester Road, Puddington, Cheshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1881, Harrington, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1891, Keeper's House, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire.




Wife Elizabeth McMillan

           Born: Abt 1840 - Wigton, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Needham

           Born: Abt 1867 - Bangor, Caernarvonshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alexander Needham

           Born: Abt 1869 - Puddington, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Smith
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Ashby de la Zouch District, Leicestershire



picture
George Alexander McNally and Ada Hannah Redfearn




Husband George Alexander McNally

           Born: Abt 1878 - Rutherglen, Lanarkshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Barton upon Irwell District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's warehouse man, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Pendleton, Lancashire.




Wife Ada Hannah Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1880 - Broughton, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ezra Redfearn
         Mother: Sarah Ann Maughan


Events

Occupation: Grocer's assistant, living with parents, 1901, Eccles, Lancashire.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1911, Eccles, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Evelyn McNally

           Born: Abt 1902 - Hightown, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Marjorie McNally

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hightown, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Henry Peterson and Mary McPhee




Husband Charles Henry Peterson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary McPhee

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alexander Robert Peterson

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Flora Campbell Brears
           Marr: 1915 - New Zealand



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia