Connected to



picture
William Machin and Mary Thompson




Husband William Machin

           Born: Abt 1801 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1801 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 11 Aug 1828 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Machin

           Born: Abt 1829 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1829 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Mack and Hannah Moat




Husband John Mack

           Born: Abt 1837 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron turner at works, 1881, 7 Grove Terrace, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron turner, 1891, 26 Cunningham Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Moat

           Born: Abt 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Moat
         Mother: Sarah Ainley Jackson



   Other Spouse: Samuel Woodall - Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, 26 Cunningham Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Selena Janet Mack

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Mack

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Mack

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Mack

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Mortimer and Jane Mackereth




Husband Richard Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1823 - Milnthorpe, Westmorland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Mortimer
         Mother: Peggy Askew


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Flour warehouseman, 1861, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer at cotton factory, 1881, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Jane Mackereth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Brigsteer, Westmorland
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1830 - Kendal, Westmorland
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Anne Mortimer

           Born: 6 May 1861 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 May 1861 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Mortimer

           Born: 10 Sep 1864 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1864 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Askew Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1866 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Ann Mortimer

           Born: 4 Apr 1869 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1869 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1871 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James MacKintosh and Susanna Rhodes




Husband James MacKintosh

           Born: Abt 1785
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Feb 1809 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Susanna Rhodes

           Born: 11 Jul 1786 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1786 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rhodes
         Mother: Mary Ann




Children

picture
Cliffe Sinyard Ramskill and Sarah Annie MacKintosh




Husband Cliffe Sinyard Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1884 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 


         Father: Emanuel Sinyard
         Mother: Harriet Ramskill


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1909 - Kippax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Annie MacKintosh

           Born: Abt 1887 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Reginald Pilkington Sinyard Ramskill

           Born: 30 Mar 1910 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1910 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 




picture
David Robin Scholey and Wendy Patricia Mackown




Husband David Robin Scholey 74

           Born: 16 Apr 1937 - Beal, Yorkshire 71
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Scholey 75
         Mother: Kathleen Elsley 136


       Marriage: 23 Apr 1962 - St Mary's Church, Birkin, Yorkshire 74



Wife Wendy Patricia Mackown 74

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Meggitt and Elizabeth MacLacklon




Husband Robert Meggitt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Dec 1797 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth MacLacklon

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Meggitt

           Born: 12 Jun 1799 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1799 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Christiana Meggitt

           Born: 11 May 1802 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1802 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Edward Jeffrey
           Marr: 29 Apr 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Meggitt

           Born: 23 Sep 1804 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1804 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Robinson
           Marr: 1 Oct 1832 - Snaith, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Meggitt

           Born: 25 Mar 1808 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Meggitt

           Born: 18 Aug 1809 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Arrand
           Marr: 7 May 1836 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire


6 M Robert Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1813 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Allan Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1816 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1819 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Reuben Reynolds and Mary Ellen MacPherson




Husband Reuben Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911
         Buried: 


         Father: George Reynolds
         Mother: Ann Wilson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1878 - West Derby District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Cotton porter, 1891, Everton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton sorter, widowed, 1901, Everton, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Ellen MacPherson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Runcorn, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1881 - Runcorn, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Amy Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1885 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ellen Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1887 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Looker Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1890 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William MacQueen




Husband William MacQueen

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1909, 567 Warrington Road, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Peter MacQueen

           Born: Abt 1877
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Ann Fox
           Marr: 16 Jan 1909 - Registry Office, Wigan, Lancashire



picture
Donald Clark Maddison and Lily Pantry




Husband Donald Clark Maddison

           Born: Abt 1908 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1939 - Scunthorpe District, Lincolnshire



Wife Lily Pantry

           Born: Abt 1899 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1902 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Jan 1954 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Drury Pantry
         Mother: Jane Fox




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia