Connected to



picture
William Rhodes and Mary Ellen MacClennan




Husband William Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1874 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Rhodes
         Mother: Agnes Clough


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Furniture carter, 1901, 48 Hillside Road, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen MacClennan

           Born: Abt 1873 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Matthew Machan and Jane Machan




Husband Matthew Machan

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1847
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Jun 1796 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Bell - 3 Oct 1808 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Can hawker, 1841, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Machan

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Machan

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1840
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bentley
           Marr: 2 Apr 1839 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Machan

           Born: 27 Aug 1803 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Machan

           Born: 1 Sep 1808 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1808 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Turgoose and Ann Machin




Husband John Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Turgoose
         Mother: Sarah (Sally) Johnson


       Marriage: 3 Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1861, Silver Street, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1891, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Machin

           Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Ann Dyson




Children
1 M Charles William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909 - Swinton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Mullins
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Robert Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1859 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Drayton
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


3 M Henry Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1860 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 



4 F Susannah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1862 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Smith
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M George Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1867 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Cooper
           Marr: 15 Nov 1890 - Ardsley, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1869 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Hepworth
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M Joseph Henry Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1871 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Sarah Schofield
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 F Priscilla Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1876 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Pride
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - John Turgoose

On the 1901 census there is a grandson staying at the house; William B Hepworth aged 13, born in Keadby, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

John Machin and Martha Smith




Husband John Machin

           Born: Abt 1819 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1819 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Ann Dyson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann - Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Catton - Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer and local Primitive preacher, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Newton, Sprotbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Asphalt labourer, widowed, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer - bottle washer, 1891, 7 Cherry Lane, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living with married daughter Kate Jennings, 1901, 139 Bentley Road, Bentley, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Smith

           Born: Abt 1814 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1865
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Machin and Elizabeth White




Husband Joseph Machin

           Born: Abt 1771 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1771 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Jane Hawcroft


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1791 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, widowed, 1851, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth White

           Born: Abt 1768 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Machin

           Born: Abt 1792 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1792 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pearson
           Marr: 9 Aug 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Joseph Machin

On the 1851 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; Joseph Machin b c 1823 and Sarah Machin b c1828, both born in Mexborough, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Hutchinson Shephard and Martha Machin




Husband Hutchinson Shephard

           Born: Abt 1825 - Appleby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ship builder, living with parents-in-law, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1861, Canterbury Square, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship builder, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Machin

           Born: Abt 1822 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Ann Dyson


Events

Occupation: Female servant, 1841, Bramwith, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1881, 4 William Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.

abode: Sick nurse, widowed, 1891, 57 Shirley Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Shephard

           Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Cross
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M William Shephard

           Born: Abt 1852 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Henman
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Elizabeth Shephard

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Hutchinson Shephard

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Hetherington
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


5 F Martha Shephard

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Pope
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Shephard

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Lee
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


7 F Emma Shephard

           Born: 22 Jan 1863 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Sep 1944 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Sep 1944 - York, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Walter Bryars
           Marr: 25 Dec 1881 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


8 F Jane Shephard

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Roebuck and Mary Machin




Husband Matthew Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1810 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1810 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Roebuck
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Pottery Street, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, lodging, 1871, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, living with married daughter Ann Chapman, 1881, 14 Warren Vale Road, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Machin

           Born: Abt 1812 - Hackenthorpe, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1836 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1837 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annis Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1839 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1839 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1842 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Chapman
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 F Harriet Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1842 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1845 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1845 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1845 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1847 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1847 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Roseanna Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1849 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Machin and Ann Elizabeth Taylor




Husband Richard Machin

           Born: Abt 1833 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Machin
         Mother: Ann Markham


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice wheelwright & joiner, 1851, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner & carpenter, bachelor, lodging, 1861, Oaks Fold, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Taylor

           Born: Abt 1823 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Machin

           Born: Abt 1865 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Machin and Elizabeth Pearson




Husband Thomas Machin

           Born: Abt 1792 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1792 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Machin
         Mother: Elizabeth White


       Marriage: 9 Aug 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Pearson

           Born: Abt 1797 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1797 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pearson
         Mother: Alice


Events

abode: Widowed, living with parents in law, 1841, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with parents in law, 1851, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Machin

           Born: Abt 1815 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1815 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Machin

           Born: Abt 1818 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1818 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Noah Booker
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1838 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Machin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1820 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Machin

           Born: Abt 1823 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1823 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ellen Machin

           Born: Abt 1825 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1825 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Machin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1827 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Machin and Ann Markham




Husband Thomas Machin

           Born: 13 Dec 1793 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1794 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Elizabeth Knowles


       Marriage: 27 Dec 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Field, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation, 1871, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Markham

           Born: 29 Mar 1796 - Awkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1796 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Markham
         Mother: Sarah Stenton




Children
1 F Mary Machin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Machin

           Born: Abt 1822 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Esther Machin

           Born: Abt 1824 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1824 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Machin

           Born: Abt 1825 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Machin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Lee
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1949 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Machin

           Born: Abt 1832 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Machin

           Born: Abt 1833 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Taylor
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M James Machin

           Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia