Connected to



picture
Joseph Midwood and Bessy Lister




Husband Joseph Midwood

           Born: Abt 1809 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 May 1848 - Birstall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ledgard - 21 Aug 1831 - Tong, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen labourer, 1841, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen spinner, 1851, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool stubber, 1861, Bramley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Spinner, 1871, Town Street, Armley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a former blanket yarn spinner, unemployed, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Bessy Lister

           Born: Abt 1812 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1812 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lister
         Mother: Mary Wilson




Children
1 M Charles Midwood

           Born: 17 Dec 1848 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Nov 1908
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina Wilkinson
           Marr: 2 Jul 1870
         Spouse: Ann Popplewell
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Midwood

           Born: Abt 1850 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Lister and Jane Nicholson




Husband Charles Lister

           Born: Abt 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lister
         Mother: Sarah Isles


       Marriage: 19 Oct 1920 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Stringer - Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Builder & farmer of 74 acres, 1851, Womersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1800 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Jane Lister

           Born: 9 Feb 1822 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1822 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Lister

           Born: 19 Aug 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret


3 M Charles Lister

           Born: 29 Jun 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Lister

           Born: 21 Jul 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Lister

           Born: Abt 1830 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Georgina Lister

           Born: 25 Jun 1832 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1832 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Edmund Croft
           Marr: 5 Nov 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


7 F Mary Ann Lister

           Born: Abt 1834 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1834 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Robert Lister

           Born: 30 Oct 1835 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1835 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Apr 1928 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: Apr 1928 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Holborn
           Marr: 14 Jun 1862 - Bolton Percy, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Lister and Ann Stringer




Husband Charles Lister

           Born: Abt 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lister
         Mother: Sarah Isles


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Nicholson - 19 Oct 1920 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Builder & farmer of 74 acres, 1851, Womersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Stringer

           Born: Abt 1805 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Lister

           Born: Abt 1845 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Stringer Lister

           Born: Abt 1847 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Feb 1943 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Feb 1943 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Fanny Wood
           Marr: 30 Oct 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 F Annie Louisa Lister

           Born: Abt 1849 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1849 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Lister and Jane Turner




Husband Edwin Lister

           Born: Abt 1852 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1852 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lidster
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1894 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, living with parents, 1871, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with mother as an unemployed butcher, 1881, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer, 1901, Bluebell Inn, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Turner

           Born: Abt 1861 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Lister

           Born: Abt 1894 - Wentbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Pennington and Elizabeth Lister




Husband Henry Pennington

           Born: Abt 1801 - Peckfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1801 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Dec 1829 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Limeburner's labourer, 1851, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Lister

           Born: Abt 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lister
         Mother: Sarah Isles




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Pennington

           Born: Abt 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Pennington

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Pennington

           Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Pennington

           Born: Abt 1837 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Hatfield
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1864 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Charles Glover
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1880 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
George Mountain and Elizabeth Lister




Husband George Mountain

           Born: Abt 1775 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1775 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mountain
         Mother: Clementia Bedford


       Marriage: 12 Feb 1798 - Thornhill, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1841, Flockton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer, widowed, 1851, Angel Inn, Flockton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Lister

           Born: Abt 1775 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Harriet Mountain

           Born: Abt 1802 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1802 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Mountain

           Born: Abt 1804 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1804 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Mountain

           Born: Abt 1806 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1806 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Bedford
           Marr: 31 Jan 1831 - Thornhill, Yorkshire


4 M Timothy Mountain

           Born: Abt 1808 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1808 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Titus Mountain

           Born: Abt 1810 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1810 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Mountain

           Born: Abt 1812 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1812 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Maboth Mountain

           Born: Abt 1814 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1814 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edwin Mountain

           Born: Abt 1816 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1816 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Elihu Mountain

           Born: Abt 1820 - Flockton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1820 - Flockton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Stanley Simon and Florence Mary Lister




Husband David Stanley Simon

           Born: Abt 1901 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Herbert Simon
         Mother: Sarah Hannah Wilson


       Marriage: 16 Jul 1929 - Norristhorpe, Liversedge, Yorkshire



Wife Florence Mary Lister

           Born: 29 Aug 1903 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1903 - Eastthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Fred Lister and Emily (Emma) Speight




Husband Fred Lister

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Lister
         Mother: Elizabeth Holborn


       Marriage: 4 Nov 1893 - Methley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily (Emma) Speight

           Born: Abt 1871 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Lister

           Born: Abt 1895 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1905 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Louisa Lister

           Born: Abt 1897 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1897 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Nellie Lister

           Born: Abt 1899 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily (Ethel) Lister

           Born: Abt 1900 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1900 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Lister

           Born: Abt 1901 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Minnie Lister

           Born: 5 Jan 1903 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Lister

           Born: Abt 1904 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Lister and Mary Wilson




Husband George Lister

           Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Feb 1811 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpet weaver, 1841, Market Place, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Wilson

           Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Bessy Lister

           Born: Abt 1812 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1812 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Midwood
           Marr: 14 May 1848 - Birstall, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Lister

           Born: Abt 1814 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1814 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Lister

           Born: Abt 1816 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1816 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Wood
           Marr: 22 May 1836 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Lister

           Born: Abt 1818 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1818 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Abraham Lister

           Born: Abt 1821 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1821 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Lister

           Born: Abt 1823 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1823 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Maria Lister

           Born: Abt 1826 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Lister

           Born: Abt 1827 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Ineson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1854 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


9 F Hannah Lister

           Born: Abt 1829 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1829 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Emma Lister

           Born: Abt 1836 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Procter and Hannah Lister




Husband William Procter

           Born: Abt 1815 - Upton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1815 - Upton cum Kexby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Procter
         Mother: Catherine


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Commercial clerk, 1851, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager of steelworks, 1861, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager of steel manufactory, 1871, Pitsmoor, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager of steelworks, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Lister

           Born: Abt 1817 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Catherine Procter

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Procter

           Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Lister Procter

           Born: Abt 1854 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ellen Procter

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Amelia Lilster Procter

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia