Connected to



picture
John King and Mary Sarginson




Husband John King

           Born: Abt 1820 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, unmarried, 1901, Howden, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1825 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sarginson
         Mother: Hannah Fletcher


Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with John King, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with John King, 1871, Howden, Yorkshire.

abode: Boarding with John Kink, 1881, Howden, Yorkshire.

abode: Listed as wife of John King, 1891, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Unmarried housekeeper to and living with John King, 1901, Howden, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Ann King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1847 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Betsy King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1861 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1851 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1861 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Wheldrake
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1870 - Howden District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: George Wraith
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1896 - Howden District, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1861 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Foster
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1873 - Durham District, Durham


6 M John King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1861 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Lilly King Sarginson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John King and Alice Marchant




Husband John King

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James King
         Mother: Christiana Fozzard


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1898 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter on farm, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Marchant

           Born: Abt 1871 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children

picture
Joseph King and Hannah Myatt




Husband Joseph King

           Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James King
         Mother: Christiana Fozzard


       Marriage: 15 Feb 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Myatt

           Born: Abt 1860 - Northwood, Stafordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lizzie Myatt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


2 F Jenny Myatt

           Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George King

           Born: Abt 1885 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James W King

           Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Frances Ann King

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Albert King

           Born: Abt 1891 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet King

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah King

           Born: Abt 1895 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ada King

           Born: Abt 1897 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Isabella King

           Born: Abt 1899 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Linforth and Mary Cope King




Husband John Linforth

           Born: Abt 1834 - Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Jul 1863 - Bradford, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Cope King

           Born: Abt 1839 - Moor Green, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Feb 1927 - Grange over Sands, Lancashire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Hirst - 28 Sep 1873 - Manningham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, staying with parents, 1871, Manningham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Linforth

           Born: Abt 1864 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Thompson and Sarah King




Husband Benjamin Thompson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thompson
         Mother: Mary Ann Longbones


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, widowed, living with in-laws, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah King

           Born: Abt 1872 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1872 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1906 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jarvis King
         Mother: Martha Drinkall




Children
1 F Martha Thompson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George King Thompson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1905 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Jarvis Thompson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas King and Emily Orange




Husband Thomas King

           Born: Abt 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas King
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1846 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal leader, 1851, Alverthorpe with Thornes, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer on farm, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in grease works, widowed, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Orange

           Born: Abt 1808 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah King

           Born: Abt 1847 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Kings and Dorah Wheater




Husband Unknown Kings

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1919 - Pickering District, Yorkshire



Wife Dorah Wheater

           Born: Abt 1893 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Henry Wheater
         Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Simpson




Children

picture
Thomas Ernest Smart and Ada Elizabeth Kingston




Husband Thomas Ernest Smart

           Born: Abt 1869 - Winwick, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1869 - Winwick, Northamptonshire
           Died: 14 Jan 1942 - Withe Croft, Kilsby, Northamptonshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Brixworth District, Northamptonshire

Events

abode: Living on private means, 1911, Kilsby, Rugby, Warwickshire.




Wife Ada Elizabeth Kingston

           Born: Abt 1869 - Northampton, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1869 - Northampton, Northamptonshire
           Died: 3 Mar 1959 - Hollycroft, Kilsby, Northamptonshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kingston
         Mother: Jessie Phillips


Events

Occupation: Private schoolmistress, spinster, living with brother Frederick, 1901, Guilsborough, Northamptonshire.


Children

picture
Samuel Spence Raddings and Hester Kingston




Husband Samuel Spence Raddings

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1852 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Nov 1915
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Raddings
         Mother: Sarah Spence


       Marriage: 1911 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand



Wife Hester Kingston

           Born: Abt 1857 - Akaroa, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Sep 1943 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Phillips Kingston and Sarah Jane Marriott




Husband James Phillips Kingston

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hardingstone, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kingston
         Mother: Jessie Phillips


       Marriage: 25 Feb 1889 - Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Events

Occupation: Articled clerk & solicitor, living with parents, 1881, Northampton, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Solicitor, 1891, Kingsthorpe, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Solicitor, widowed, staying with brother Frederick, 1901, Guilsborough, Northamptonshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Marriott

           Born: Abt 1857 - Bugbrooke, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jessie Marguerite Kingston

           Born: Abt 1890 - Northampton, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia