Connected to



picture
John Weatherill Keniwell and Mary Wiles




Husband John Weatherill Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1864 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Keniwell
         Mother: Harriet Wetherill


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Howden, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with farmer uncle and aunt, Thomas and Elizabeth Fentiman, 1871, Knedlington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son (stepson), 1881, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, Spaldington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and hay cutter, 1901, "Plough Inn", Spaldington, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Wiles

           Born: Abt 1864 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wiles
         Mother: Mary Ann Featherstone


Events

Occupation: General servant, domestic to Thomas Aske and family, 1881, Spaldington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Ann Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1887 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Elizabeth Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1888 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Henry Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1891 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1893 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Beatrice Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1899 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1900 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Keniwell and Harriet Wetherill




Husband William Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kenniwell
         Mother: Martha Travis


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice butcher (apprentice to stepfather George Allen?), 1851, Market Place, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher - master, 1861, Howden, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Wetherill

           Born: Abt 1837 - Wyton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Wetherill
         Mother: Ann Stalper?



   Other Spouse: Henry Pycock Cook - Dec 1868 - Howden, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with Ann Weatherill, 1841, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: School? cited as pupil, 1851, 21 Stony Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Weatherill Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1864 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Wiles
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Howden, Yorkshire


3 F Annie Keniwell

           Born: Abt 1866 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Naylor and Peggy Kennadale




Husband John Naylor

           Born: Abt 1745 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1745 - All Saints, Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 May 1790 - Billinge, Lancashire



Wife Peggy Kennadale

           Born: Abt 1759 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Kennadale Naylor

           Born: 23 Sep 1796 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1796 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 1873 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Partington
           Marr: 15 Dec 1833 - Saint Peter, Bolton le Moors, Lancashire



picture
Charles William Poskitt and Bridget Amelia Kennedy




Husband Charles William Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1875 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Nov 1942 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt
         Mother: Agnes Scott


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1894 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Clara Mitchell - 27 Apr 1907 - Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Pony driver at coal pit, living with parents, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, remarried, 1911, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.




Wife Bridget Amelia Kennedy

           Born: Abt 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ellen Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Westmoreland
           Marr: 20 May 1918 - Castleford, Yorkshire



picture
William Parkinson and Margaret Kennedy




Husband William Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Parkinson
         Mother: Elizabeth Pickering


       Marriage: 14 Jan 1832 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, wife not present, 1861, Moor End, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Kennedy

           Born: Abt 1794 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1794 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children

picture
Louis Edouard La Croix and Minnie Dawes Kennet




Husband Louis Edouard La Croix

           Born: Abt 1872 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Louis Victor La Croix
         Mother: Caroline Wingfield


       Marriage: Mar 1900 - Brighton, Sussex

Events

Occupation: Fruiterer's assistant, living with parents, 1891, Brighton, Sussex.




Wife Minnie Dawes Kennet

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Turr and Elizabeth Kennewell




Husband Edward Turr

           Born: Abt 1843 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1888 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Gervas Turr
         Mother: Mary Golland


       Marriage: Sep 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant to brother-in-law Thomas Kelsey, 1861, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural Labourer, 1871, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Kennewell

           Born: Abt 1852 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Kennewell

On the 1881 census, there is no sign of Elizabeth Turr, maybe she remarried?
picture

Joseph Edward Kenningham and Sarah Hannah Kenningham




Husband Joseph Edward Kenningham

           Born: Abt 1887 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Jan 1956 - Royal Infirmary, Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur York Kenningham
         Mother: Phyllis Fountain


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1909 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, wife not present, 1911, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Probate: 24 Feb 1956, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hannah Kenningham

           Born: 27 Aug 1887 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1887 - Bradford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting her parents, 1911, Horton in Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edmund Kenningham

           Born: Abt 1911 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Kenningley and Bertha Annie Stephenson




Husband George Kenningley

           Born: Abt 1866 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Lime quarry labourer, 1901, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Bertha Annie Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Stephenson
         Mother: Elizabeth Hall




Children
1 M George Henry Stephenson Kenningley

           Born: Abt 1897 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Kenningley

           Born: Abt 1899 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Walter Theaker and Kathleen Maud Kennington




Husband Albert Walter Theaker

           Born: 1 May 1893 - Gunness, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1893 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Aug 1972 - Immingham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Robert Theaker
         Mother: Edith Vessey


       Marriage: 18 Feb 1918 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire



Wife Kathleen Maud Kennington

           Born: Abt 1893 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1893 - Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 May 1957 - Immingham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia