Connected to



picture
Hutchinson Shephard and Martha Machin




Husband Hutchinson Shephard

           Born: Abt 1825 - Appleby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ship builder, living with parents-in-law, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1861, Canterbury Square, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship builder, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Machin

           Born: Abt 1822 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Ann Dyson


Events

Occupation: Female servant, 1841, Bramwith, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1881, 4 William Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.

abode: Sick nurse, widowed, 1891, 57 Shirley Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Shephard

           Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Cross
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M William Shephard

           Born: Abt 1852 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Henman
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Elizabeth Shephard

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Hutchinson Shephard

           Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Hetherington
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


5 F Martha Shephard

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Pope
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Shephard

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Lee
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


7 F Emma Shephard

           Born: 22 Jan 1863 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Sep 1944 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Sep 1944 - York, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Walter Bryars
           Marr: 25 Dec 1881 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


8 F Jane Shephard

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Roebuck and Mary Machin




Husband Matthew Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1810 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1810 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Roebuck
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Pottery Street, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, lodging, 1871, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, living with married daughter Ann Chapman, 1881, 14 Warren Vale Road, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Machin

           Born: Abt 1812 - Hackenthorpe, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1836 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1837 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annis Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1839 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1839 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1842 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Chapman
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 F Harriet Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1842 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1845 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1845 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1845 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1847 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1847 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Roseanna Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1849 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Machin and Ann Elizabeth Taylor




Husband Richard Machin

           Born: Abt 1833 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Machin
         Mother: Ann Markham


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice wheelwright & joiner, 1851, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner & carpenter, bachelor, lodging, 1861, Oaks Fold, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Taylor

           Born: Abt 1823 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Machin

           Born: Abt 1865 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Machin and Elizabeth Pearson




Husband Thomas Machin

           Born: Abt 1792 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1792 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Machin
         Mother: Elizabeth White


       Marriage: 9 Aug 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Pearson

           Born: Abt 1797 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1797 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pearson
         Mother: Alice


Events

abode: Widowed, living with parents in law, 1841, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with parents in law, 1851, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Machin

           Born: Abt 1815 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1815 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Machin

           Born: Abt 1818 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1818 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Noah Booker
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1838 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Machin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1820 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Machin

           Born: Abt 1823 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1823 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ellen Machin

           Born: Abt 1825 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1825 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Machin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1827 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Machin and Ann Markham




Husband Thomas Machin

           Born: 13 Dec 1793 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1794 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Elizabeth Knowles


       Marriage: 27 Dec 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Field, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation, 1871, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Markham

           Born: 29 Mar 1796 - Awkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1796 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Markham
         Mother: Sarah Stenton




Children
1 F Mary Machin

           Born: Abt 1820 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Machin

           Born: Abt 1822 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Esther Machin

           Born: Abt 1824 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1824 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Machin

           Born: Abt 1825 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Machin

           Born: Abt 1827 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Lee
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1949 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Machin

           Born: Abt 1832 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Machin

           Born: Abt 1833 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Taylor
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


8 M James Machin

           Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Machin and Mary Thompson




Husband William Machin

           Born: Abt 1801 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1801 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Machin
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 11 Aug 1828 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Machin

           Born: Abt 1829 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1829 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Mack and Hannah Moat




Husband John Mack

           Born: Abt 1837 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron turner at works, 1881, 7 Grove Terrace, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron turner, 1891, 26 Cunningham Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Moat

           Born: Abt 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Moat
         Mother: Sarah Ainley Jackson



   Other Spouse: Samuel Woodall - Between Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, 26 Cunningham Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Selena Janet Mack

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Mack

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Mack

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Mack

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Mortimer and Jane Mackereth




Husband Richard Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1823 - Milnthorpe, Westmorland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Mortimer
         Mother: Peggy Askew


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Flour warehouseman, 1861, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer at cotton factory, 1881, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Jane Mackereth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Brigsteer, Westmorland
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1830 - Kendal, Westmorland
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Anne Mortimer

           Born: 6 May 1861 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 May 1861 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Mortimer

           Born: 10 Sep 1864 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1864 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Askew Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1866 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Ann Mortimer

           Born: 4 Apr 1869 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1869 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Mortimer

           Born: Abt 1871 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James MacKintosh and Susanna Rhodes




Husband James MacKintosh

           Born: Abt 1785
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Feb 1809 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Susanna Rhodes

           Born: 11 Jul 1786 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1786 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Rhodes
         Mother: Mary Ann




Children

picture
Cliffe Sinyard Ramskill and Sarah Annie MacKintosh




Husband Cliffe Sinyard Ramskill

           Born: Abt 1884 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 


         Father: Emanuel Sinyard
         Mother: Harriet Ramskill


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1909 - Kippax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Annie MacKintosh

           Born: Abt 1887 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Reginald Pilkington Sinyard Ramskill

           Born: 30 Mar 1910 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1910 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia