Connected to



picture
Charles Stather Leng and Mary Ann Whitehall




Husband Charles Stather Leng

           Born: Abt 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown - Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Catherine Ellis - Jan-Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Crewe, Cheshire.

Occupation: Fruit salesman, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Whitehall

           Born: Abt 1843 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick William Leng

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crewe, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Eliza Leng

           Born: Abt 1864 - Crewe, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Stather Leng

           Born: Abt 1867 - Crewe, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Leng and Hannah Richardson




Husband James Leng

           Born: Abt 1771 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1771 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Leng
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 30 May 1803 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Richardson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Leng

           Born: Abt 1803 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1803 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Leng

           Born: Abt 1806 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1806 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1846 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Mar 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Isabella Anelay
           Marr: 4 Nov 1834 - Rothwell, Yorkshire


3 M William Leng

           Born: Abt 1808 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1808 - Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Lennie and Nellie Thompson




Husband Robert Lennie

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Nellie Thompson

           Born:  - Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thompson
         Mother: Elsie Freeston




Children
1 M Tait Lennie

           Born:  - Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Christopher Lennon and Nancy Storey




Husband Christopher Lennon

           Born: Abt 1868 - Kildare, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Nancy Storey

           Born: 25 Dec 1870 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Storey
         Mother: Elizabeth Jolley



   Other Spouse: John Goulding - Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

abode: Lodging with parents, husband not present, 1891, 35 Bridgewater Street, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.


Children

picture
John Thomas Snowden and Mary Jane Lenord




Husband John Thomas Snowden

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Snowden
         Mother: Emily


       Marriage: Dec 1877 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, 66 Bressingham Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 64 Bressingham Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Lenord

           Born: Abt 1858 - Blackstone, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Albert Snowden

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jessie Snowden

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Snowden

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Beatrice M Snowden

           Born: Abt 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lottie Snowden

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Lenton and Mary Ellen Morton




Husband George Lenton

           Born: 3 May 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Lenton
         Mother: Sarah Ann Coward


       Marriage: 14 Apr 1906 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway van man living with aunt Agnes Coward, 1901, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flock warehouse man, 1911, Batley Carr, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Morton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Henry Lenton

           Born: Abt 1907 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Gilbert Lenton

           Born: Abt 1911 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Pidd and Caroline Leonard




Husband George Pidd

           Born: 12 Sep 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Apr 1894
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pidd
         Mother: Appy Brunyee


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1842 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Thompson Davey - Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with mother and grandfather George Pidd, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, widowed, 1861, High Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1881, George & Dragon, High Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Caroline Leonard

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Pidd

           Born: Abt 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick William Pidd

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Eliza Pidd

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Henry Pidd

           Born: Abt 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1859
         Buried: 



5 M Alvin Leonard Pidd

           Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Mitchell
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Martha Pidd

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Lavinia Morris Pidd

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Frankland
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Ripon District, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Leonard and Isabel Ratcliffe




Husband Charles Leonard

           Born:  - West Indies 236
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Isabel Ratcliffe

           Born: Mar 1884 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ratcliffe
         Mother: Blanche Marguerite La Croix




Children
1 M Charles Henry Leonard

           Born: Abt 1908
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Aug 1974 - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy P Quaintance
           Marr: 24 Mar 1928 - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada


2 F Isabel Mary Leonard

           Born: Abt 1911 - Eastbourne, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Patrick Joseph Poole
           Marr: 20 Oct 1928 - St Andrew's Cathedral, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada



picture
Charles Henry Leonard and Dorothy P Quaintance




Husband Charles Henry Leonard

           Born: Abt 1908
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Aug 1974 - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Leonard
         Mother: Isabel Ratcliffe


       Marriage: 24 Mar 1928 - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada



Wife Dorothy P Quaintance

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Patrick Joseph Poole and Isabel Mary Leonard




Husband Patrick Joseph Poole

           Born: 1907 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poole
         Mother: Teresa Dejardins?


       Marriage: 20 Oct 1928 - St Andrew's Cathedral, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1928.




Wife Isabel Mary Leonard

           Born: Abt 1911 - Eastbourne, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Leonard
         Mother: Isabel Ratcliffe


Events

abode: 20 Oct 1928, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.


Children
1 M Raymond Eugene Poole

           Born: 17 Dec 1938 - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 May 2001 - Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Elizabeth Brears
           Marr: Brandon, Manitoba, Canada


2 M Philip Poole

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Dennis Poole

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Notes: Marriage

There is a note at the top Patrick's wedding certificate stating;"Marriage dissolved at Victoria, B.C. on December 5th, 1949. File No. D.C.O. 1507. January 5th, 1950.
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.

222. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229. Millicent Scholey.

230. "Guess".

231. Kath Jolley.

232. Tim Treanor.

233. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia